Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

  1. #1

    Default Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Just sharing..

    Not sure if someone else from this forum have tried doing so, but I have successfully upgraded my Epson P-2000 from the original 40gb to 80gb.

    The original hdd is a Hitachi 40gb. Cloned the disk image and upgraded to a Seagate 80gb.

    Regards,
    LouisT

    Here's a picture (taken with my handphone):

    ______________eos 5d__

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Beyond Space-Time Continuum
    Posts
    6,324

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Cool but then how is the P2000? I heard there is a number of problems with it regarding the files.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by TMC View Post
    Cool but then how is the P2000? I heard there is a number of problems with it regarding the files.
    Yes, I have also read about it. The most common issue is that the P-2000 doesn't boot up and displays a reset error... or something like this.

    I have yet to encounter this (touch wood...) hence the motivation to extract the hdd, create an image of the hdd. This will allow me to reload the image into the hdd should it crash (touch wood..).

    And since I'll be opening up the P-2000 anyways, hence might as well upgrade the hdd in the process. The original 40gb one becomes a portable hdd.

    Louis
    ______________eos 5d__

  4. #4

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by TMC View Post
    Cool but then how is the P2000? I heard there is a number of problems with it regarding the files.
    By the way, I bought this over the Creative Zen vision because I shoot in RAW. If you only shoot in JPEG, you may consider the Zen Vision M instead.
    ______________eos 5d__

  5. #5

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Is there any way I can get a copy of Epson p-2000 OS, So I can fix my P-2000? I would appreciate any help so much. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Jurong Island
    Posts
    1,124

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by Viperian86 View Post
    Is there any way I can get a copy of Epson p-2000 OS, So I can fix my P-2000? I would appreciate any help so much. Thanks.
    Did you try flashing the firmware?

  7. #7

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    good job!

    any news on p5000?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    286

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Nice job.. I've been reading up on this and trying to upgrade my HDD in my P-2000, it seems that you need to mirror the HDD using Norton Ghost or other similar software. What software did you use to mirror you HDD? I'm using a Mac, and I'm still trying to find a software that can do it (preferably some cheap or even freeware)

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    286

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by Lmodel View Post
    Did you try flashing the firmware?
    Don't think that will work. The OS is stored in a hidden partition in the HDD, if that's corrupted, that's it for you. I think he will need to find someone to do a mirror of the HDD. If anyone has the software to do it, I'm willing to use mine, and I can upgrade my HDD in the process....

  10. #10

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by frenchbean View Post
    Nice job.. I've been reading up on this and trying to upgrade my HDD in my P-2000, it seems that you need to mirror the HDD using Norton Ghost or other similar software. What software did you use to mirror you HDD? I'm using a Mac, and I'm still trying to find a software that can do it (preferably some cheap or even freeware)
    Hi French Bean,

    I used Acronis True Image (version 8...). Not sure if there's an equilvalent on the apple platform. If there isnt, I would suggest you borrow a mate's WindowsXp and use Acronis. Simply because it's been proven to work.


    For the benefit of other's, the most important things to watch out for during the cloning are:
    (1) use Fat32
    (2) Use 'Active' for the data partition
    (3) Use 'Logical' for the O/S partition
    ______________eos 5d__

  11. #11

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by Viperian86 View Post
    Is there any way I can get a copy of Epson p-2000 OS, So I can fix my P-2000? I would appreciate any help so much. Thanks.

    The only way is to re-clone the hard disk image. I have the image at 1+gb in size. Which means you'll need to dismantle it.
    ______________eos 5d__

  12. #12

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by slooow View Post
    good job!

    any news on p5000?
    No idea about the P5000. To be honest the P2000 is quite sufficient for me, at least for now.

    What new features are there on the 5000 ?
    ______________eos 5d__

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Jurong Island
    Posts
    1,124

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Dun think I'm going to try opening up my Epson P2000 for now coz the HDD is still sufficient for my usage.

    Btw, why not a 120GB HDD since the costs isnt alot of difference as compared to the 80GB now? Also, will any 2.5" HDD will fit?

    I've got another Creative Zen which uses a 1.8" Toshiba HDD (MK3006GAL). It's smaller than most 1.8" HDD and consumes lesser power. Problem with it is that if the HDD is faulty, I'll have to replace to an identical HDD coz other make and model will not fit into the slot.

  14. #14

    Default Re: Epson P-2000 Harddisk Upgraded to 80gb

    Quote Originally Posted by Lmodel View Post
    Dun think I'm going to try opening up my Epson P2000 for now coz the HDD is still sufficient for my usage.

    Btw, why not a 120GB HDD since the costs isnt alot of difference as compared to the 80GB now? Also, will any 2.5" HDD will fit?

    I've got another Creative Zen which uses a 1.8" Toshiba HDD (MK3006GAL). It's smaller than most 1.8" HDD and consumes lesser power. Problem with it is that if the HDD is faulty, I'll have to replace to an identical HDD coz other make and model will not fit into the slot.
    Yeah.. I was thinking of putting in a 100gb or even a 120gb. But to be honest if it weren't for my forth coming trip to Canada, I would have still prefer to backup elsewhere. I mean, how often do we carry around 120gb worth of photos in a fragile device..

    Ah one exception... unless of course you are using the 1Ds MKII at 16 megapix in RAW.
    ______________eos 5d__

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •