Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

  1. #21

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    About this clicking (+) to expand window issue.

    Do you think Apple will change the 'expand window' to full screen in the upcoming Leopard OS? Or at least allow a preference setting which users can choose?

    By the way, just read from Apple website that the entry level Macbook now comes with Duo Core 2.
    Q: Is this Macbook with the new Duo Core 2 good enough for Photoshop work?
    Assuming an upgrade to 2G RAM and using a partition 'scratch disk'.

  2. #22

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Agree. The Razor Pro mouse and pad is fantastic for both image editing and gaming!

  3. #23

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by Visuals View Post
    About this clicking (+) to expand window issue.

    Do you think Apple will change the 'expand window' to full screen in the upcoming Leopard OS? Or at least allow a preference setting which users can choose?

    By the way, just read from Apple website that the entry level Macbook now comes with Duo Core 2.
    Q: Is this Macbook with the new Duo Core 2 good enough for Photoshop work?
    Assuming an upgrade to 2G RAM and using a partition 'scratch disk'.
    Yeah its fair enough for any degree of photoshop usage. It certainly wouldn't surpass the MacBook Pros, but its definitely better than some of her counterparts in the Windoze world.

  4. #24

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by Slivester View Post
    Yeah its fair enough for any degree of photoshop usage. It certainly wouldn't surpass the MacBook Pros, but its definitely better than some of her counterparts in the Windoze world.


    Hi Slivester and Mac users. With regard to the new MacBook (Non-pro), is this graphic card okay enough?

    Intel GMA 950 graphics processor with 64MB of DDR2 SDRAM shared with main memory

    Another thing, why do most people say that 'graphic card/video RAM' is not very important or relevant for most Adobe applications like PS, Illustrator and InDesign. I have heard comments like these type of applications don't use much of VRam unless you do video editing. Is it really true that 64MB ~ 128MB are already sufficient?

  5. #25
    Member Parka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by Visuals View Post
    First of all, thanks for all the feedbacks posted here

    Pesonally, my Mac experiences comes from computer labs in school (evening classes).
    The machines are Power G4 and Power G5 desktop. Therefore, my experiences are limited as an occasional user.

    There is one point which me and my classmates dislike about Mac:
    Why is it that every time we click the (+) symbol to expand the working window, it just DOESN'T fully expand to occupy the whole screen like Windows does? Is this due to the OS or Adobe software, and is there a way to change this 'irritating default'? We always have to manaully drag to expand the window !

    I'll let my classmates know if there is a work-around to this 'problem'.

    Visuals
    That green gel button at the top left only maximizes just enough to show everything. On Safari, if the webpage is designed to be view at 1024 pixels wide, that button will maximize it to 1024pixels wide, even if you're using a 1920 wide monitor.

    After using the Mac, I don't really maximize my MS windows to fullscreen anymore. It's strange, maybe because I have a big screen.

  6. #26

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    I personally use the powerbook's screen to display all my Phototshop menus and toolbars and use the extended desktop (a 19" square LCD) for the actual photo window. I find this setup satisfying.

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    286

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by timothychanzl View Post
    I personally use the powerbook's screen to display all my Phototshop menus and toolbars and use the extended desktop (a 19" square LCD) for the actual photo window. I find this setup satisfying.
    Yup. That's what I'm doing too. I love extended desktops...

  8. #28

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by Visuals View Post
    Hi Slivester and Mac users. With regard to the new MacBook (Non-pro), is this graphic card okay enough?

    Intel GMA 950 graphics processor with 64MB of DDR2 SDRAM shared with main memory

    Another thing, why do most people say that 'graphic card/video RAM' is not very important or relevant for most Adobe applications like PS, Illustrator and InDesign. I have heard comments like these type of applications don't use much of VRam unless you do video editing. Is it really true that 64MB ~ 128MB are already sufficient?

    Frankly, if you are using Final Cut Express, a 1 hour worth of sequence is by far working fine for the MacBook with shared graphics memory. However, its the effects that are concerning, if you are to use many transitions or graphical/video effects like luma key, then of course you will be suffering from a slowdown in real-time editing. Rendering for final output will thus take longer with MacBook running on 512MB RAM, compared to a dedicated 1GB RAM + 128MB VRAM on MBP.

    Premiere Pro + After Effects will without doubt, have lacklustre performance on MB. Photoshop and other static graphics softwares will definitely with fine with shared memory.

  9. #29

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by Slivester View Post
    Photoshop and other static graphics softwares will definitely with fine with shared memory.
    Thanks Silvester for your feedback. Now I realize the MacBook (non-pro) too can be a good choice for Adobe "Static Program". Appreciate all these feedbacks.

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Farrer Park
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Hi,

    I have a newbie question here.... can the Intel iMac run Adobe Lightroom & Elements 4.0?
    Cos I read from somewhere these s/w will run on PowerPC Mac... so not sure whether they will work on the new Intel iMac or not

    Hope your guys can help.

    Many thanks in advance.

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    286

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by vanadium View Post
    Hi,

    I have a newbie question here.... can the Intel iMac run Adobe Lightroom & Elements 4.0?
    Cos I read from somewhere these s/w will run on PowerPC Mac... so not sure whether they will work on the new Intel iMac or not

    Hope your guys can help.

    Many thanks in advance.
    Yup they should run alright, but they will be slightly slower than you would expect on a Intel Duo Core as programs written for PowerPC will be emulated using Rosetta automatically and hence will not be as fast as native programs written for the Intel Duo Core chips, like the upcoming Photoshop CS3 and hopefully Elements 5.0.

  12. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Farrer Park
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by frenchbean View Post
    Yup they should run alright, but they will be slightly slower than you would expect on a Intel Duo Core as programs written for PowerPC will be emulated using Rosetta automatically and hence will not be as fast as native programs written for the Intel Duo Core chips, like the upcoming Photoshop CS3 and hopefully Elements 5.0.
    Hi, thank you for the speedy reply.
    Thinking of getting the iMac, hopefully SITEX got good offers.
    Missed my powerbook since I sold it

    Anyway, cheers for the day

  13. #33

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Quote Originally Posted by Visuals View Post
    First of all, thanks for all the feedbacks posted here

    Pesonally, my Mac experiences comes from computer labs in school (evening classes).
    The machines are Power G4 and Power G5 desktop. Therefore, my experiences are limited as an occasional user.

    There is one point which me and my classmates dislike about Mac:
    Why is it that every time we click the (+) symbol to expand the working window, it just DOESN'T fully expand to occupy the whole screen like Windows does? Is this due to the OS or Adobe software, and is there a way to change this 'irritating default'? We always have to manaully drag to expand the window !

    I'll let my classmates know if there is a work-around to this 'problem'.

    Visuals
    Open up the navigator tab. Click on the zoom button in the navigator tab. This zoom in the picture without expancing the screen. Hope that helps.

  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    sg - bukit ho swee
    Posts
    1,363

    Default Re: Intel iMacs for Adobe work

    Who know how to customise iMac shortcuts in Photoshop element3?

    so toublesome to go through so many menu pages just for resizing, and others.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •