View Poll Results: What mode of your camera do you use most often?

Voters
262. You may not vote on this poll
  • Manual

    46 17.56%
  • Shutter Priority (Tv)

    9 3.44%
  • Aperture Priority (Av)

    146 55.73%
  • Program

    50 19.08%
  • Scene Modes (e.g. Portriat, Landscape, Nightshot etc)

    7 2.67%
  • Don't know

    4 1.53%
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 58

Thread: What mode of your camera do you use the most often?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default What mode of your camera do you use the most often?

    As subject. Which mode do you use the most often (don't consider the situations where you need to use another mode).

    Regards
    CK

  2. #2
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    No P mode?

    I use P mode the most, follow by A, follow by S, then M. Those "scene" modes never ever used before.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by ziploc
    No P mode?

    I use P mode the most, follow by A, follow by S, then M. Those "scene" modes never ever used before.
    Coz I don't use P mode.
    Anyway, added liao.

    Regards
    CK

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default

    Wah that means u use scene mode ah?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by Jed
    Wah that means u use scene mode ah?
    No, F100 don't have scene mode. I use Aperture Priority or Manual, Aperture Priority most of the time.

    Regards
    CK

  6. #6

    Default

    why is it on canon camera that
    tv= shutter priority
    av= aperture priority ?

    what does it stands for ?
    36frames Wedding Photography - http://www.36frames.com
    rueyloon - http://www.rueyloon.com

  7. #7
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Originally posted by rueyloon
    why is it on canon camera that
    tv= shutter priority
    av= aperture priority ?

    what does it stands for ?
    Av = aperture value, Tv = time value (i think)

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Originally posted by Jed
    Wah that means u use scene mode ah?
    haha...good one Jed ;P
    David Teo
    View my work and blog at http://www.5stonesphoto.com/blog

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default

    Yeah, I know, I'm good

    I understood the crazy Canon abbreviations to be Time Varies/Varied and Aperture Varies/Varied...

    Of course, a quick check of someone's Canon manual will reveal the answer. Should be fairly easy to get hold of one since everyone's using D30s as doorstops these days...

    (No Red Dawn, I'm not talking about you, was talking to someone who's got a 1D...)

  10. #10

    Default

    What about us with more than 1 camera? On my 995 I use either P or S, and on my 775 I have no choice but to us P.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by YSLee
    What about us with more than 1 camera? On my 995 I use either P or S, and on my 775 I have no choice but to us P.
    Whatever you use on your main camera lor. Have been using Aperture Priority since long time ago, since I got my FE.

    You don't use the Scene modes on the 775?

    Regards
    CK

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Originally posted by Jed

    Of course, a quick check of someone's Canon manual will reveal the answer. Should be fairly easy to get hold of one since everyone's using D30s as doorstops these days...
    well it isn't designed for that but i should work fine.
    come to think of it, the D1x would be more effective as a doorstop since it's heavier and more sturdy?

    oh i just read the other day on dpreview, someone asking how to start his car with a D30......
    David Teo
    View my work and blog at http://www.5stonesphoto.com/blog

  13. #13
    ClubSNAP Admin Darren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,510
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Originally posted by Red Dawn
    come to think of it, the D1x would be more effective as a doorstop since it's heavier and more sturdy?
    actually, Nikon probably makes better "doorstops" cos the F-series cameras all have rubber coated material - grip better. Use Canons with its light and with smooth plastic covering, break wind also the door will slam shut .....

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default

    To borrow Red Dawn's word:

    haha...good one Darren ;P

  15. #15
    ClubSNAP Admin Edmund's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,340

    Default

    Originally posted by Darren


    actually, Nikon probably makes better "doorstops" cos the F-series cameras all have rubber coated material - grip better. Use Canons with its light and with smooth plastic covering, break wind also the door will slam shut .....
    Hahahah... eh no fair... at the very minimum, the EOS 1V / 1D / 3 all have good non-slip hand grips as well...

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Jed
    Wah that means u use scene mode ah?
    my cam also have scene mode...but i never use it leh..

    in what situation is it neccessary?

  17. #17

    Default

    Originally posted by kamwai


    my cam also have scene mode...but i never use it leh..

    in what situation is it neccessary?
    When you're lazy. *G*

  18. #18

    Default

    MANUAL USAGE ROX
    One-North Explorers
    | Leave nothing but footprints, take nothing but photos |

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Originally posted by kamwai


    my cam also have scene mode...but i never use it leh..

    in what situation is it neccessary?
    never necessary!
    David Teo
    View my work and blog at http://www.5stonesphoto.com/blog

  20. #20

    Default

    Originally posted by kamwai


    my cam also have scene mode...but i never use it leh..

    in what situation is it neccessary?
    if u are a newbie, scene mode is useful. Coz newbie got no idea how to control DOF or slow sync. By pressing any of this scene button, the problem is solve.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •