Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 62

Thread: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Need a new HD for my laptop...presently 40GB, intend to go for 120GB, is there a 160 or 200GB for laptop yet?

    Question for you all is....Can I just copy everything from my 40GB HD including operating system into my new HD and just install the new HD into my laptop? Does it work this way?

    Thanks
    Max 2.8
    Last edited by TrailsofLife; 1st November 2006 at 09:45 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    hi max, 120gb maximum now.

    IIRC, if you can successfully clone your harddisk it will be possible.

    another suggestion is to install the new OS on the 120GB, and then transfer the files from the 40GB manually. takes time but will confirm work.

    hope that answers your question.
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by wanzw View Post
    hi max, 120gb maximum now.

    IIRC, if you can successfully clone your harddisk it will be possible.

    another suggestion is to install the new OS on the 120GB, and then transfer the files from the 40GB manually. takes time but will confirm work.

    hope that answers your question.
    Thanks Wanz! Both for answering my questions and your compliment at the wedding forum

    I lazy lah, if install new OS must configure the router for internet, also configure email account for outlook express again...very lecheh lah...ha ha...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In the void.
    Posts
    1,323

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    If you are using a 40Gb HDD, your notebook should be around 2 years old. You have to check whether the motherboard can support HDDs larger than 80Gb. I think the older motherboards have a limit to the HDDs they can support.

    For a clean transfer, you should install the new HDD first, get it formatted and use the Windows recovery CD to install your OS.

    For your old HDD, you might want to copy out the data you want to a new directory first. Because if you want to use the old HDD as a slave or external HDD, you might not be able to open the C:/windows folders.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    actually videopro is selling 160GB quite a long time ago... just that the price ain't well worth ($100bucks more than 120GB)

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    I think this laptop is about 1 year old only leh...can't remember liao...I'm using a Dell Inspiron 700m.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Just check the receipt...bought in september 05...1 year

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    actually videopro is selling 160GB quite a long time ago... just that the price ain't well worth ($100bucks more than 120GB)
    Sitex coming..... he he....

    I'm upgrading my RAM too...now only 512mb...ha ha....

    How do I find out what RAM this laptop use?
    Last edited by TrailsofLife; 1st November 2006 at 10:09 PM.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by Max 2.8 View Post
    Thanks Wanz! Both for answering my questions and your compliment at the wedding forum

    I lazy lah, if install new OS must configure the router for internet, also configure email account for outlook express again...very lecheh lah...ha ha...
    no problems. yup, some older chipsets do not support 120gb. 100gb can, i work at sls as a salesman. most customers get 80g for lappy. some buy 100gb.

    rarely got people buy 120gb, but then their systems do work when we tested it for them, i guess it is better for you to test and make sure first.
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

  10. #10

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by Max 2.8 View Post
    Sitex coming..... he he....

    I'm upgrading my RAM too...now only 512mb...ha ha....

    How do I find out what RAM this laptop use?
    download cpuz from www.cpuid.com

    check the ram speed and then tell the shop keeper lo.

    IIRC if is DDR333 i dun think got 1 gb modules alone for sale.
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Chip? Is it the processor? Mine is Intel Pentium M...can support 100gb and above?

  12. #12

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by Max 2.8 View Post
    Chip? Is it the processor? Mine is Intel Pentium M...can support 100gb and above?
    neh. check ur chipset. and under the spd tab check for ur ram speed so can upgrade from there.

    but then if you go to more reputable shops in sls, they will check the ram for u la. as for the hdd they will not know. and hdd is once opened considered sold. ya. that is sls policy. i work there i know.
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by wanzw View Post
    download cpuz from www.cpuid.com

    check the ram speed and then tell the shop keeper lo.

    IIRC if is DDR333 i dun think got 1 gb modules alone for sale.
    I think its DDR....frequency says 166.2 so its DDR166?

  14. #14

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Max,

    You can use a software like Norton Ghost to completely clone your hard disk. Once you plug it in, your computer will work as per normal.

    Cheers,
    Matt

  15. #15

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    166.2 so is 166x2

    ddr333. lol.

    add another 512 to hit 1 gb.

    DDR is double data rate btw.
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by wanzw View Post
    166.2 so is 166x2

    ddr333. lol.

    add another 512 to hit 1 gb.

    DDR is double data rate btw.
    I see, thanks!

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by deadpixel View Post
    Max,

    You can use a software like Norton Ghost to completely clone your hard disk. Once you plug it in, your computer will work as per normal.

    Cheers,
    Matt

    Hi Matt,

    Dun have the software leh...

  18. #18

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by deadpixel View Post
    Max,

    You can use a software like Norton Ghost to completely clone your hard disk. Once you plug it in, your computer will work as per normal.

    Cheers,
    Matt
    hi matt, ghost or rather (hantu, lol, we like to call it hantu at our work place.) may work. it is not 100% because some hidden files cannot be cloned. i got customers when we try to clone it with ghost, the system can start and load windows but will hang frequently.

    but then if max's hdd is fully clean. no bad sectors or whatsoever. shld not be a problem
    Last edited by wanzw; 1st November 2006 at 10:36 PM.
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    last question...

    which one show I get? There DDR333 PC3200 and 2700 or something like dat...

    According to my manual, mine can support up to 2GB ram leh...but you say no 1GB DDR Ram

    Hey wanz, if I go to your shop for you to do the upgrade, both ram and HD, how much will it cost? Save me all the trouble...he he
    Last edited by TrailsofLife; 1st November 2006 at 10:39 PM.

  20. #20

    Default Re: Can I upgrade my HD by.....

    Quote Originally Posted by Max 2.8 View Post
    last question...

    which one show I get? There DDR333 PC3200 and 2700 or something like dat...

    According to my manual, mine can support up to 2GB ram leh...but you say no 1GB DDR Ram

    Hey wanz, if I go to your shop for you to do the upgrade, both ram and HD, how much will it cost? Save me all the trouble...he he
    as in, there is no sale for 1 gb of ddr stick IIRC. the maximum cap per module is only 512mb.

    because now got DDR 2 already wad, so they cut production.

    and btw ram prices are sky high thanks to crappy situation in taiwan, practically everyone in sls want to kick CSB ass man
    random equipment.
    where are my primes?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •