Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

  1. #1

    Default Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    I realized when I shoot with my newly acquired S3pro, it's dpi is always at 72! Is there any way to pump it to 300dpi? I've already set to 6mp, JPEG, high. Any higher it's 12mp NEF.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    I realized when I shoot with my newly acquired S3pro, it's dpi is always at 72! Is there any way to pump it to 300dpi? I've already set to 6mp, JPEG, high. Any higher it's 12mp NEF.
    it doesnt matter actually since dpi affects the output dimensions. the number of pixels doesnt change with dpi. you can set 72dpi or 300dpi in photoshop later. which you choose depends on what device you are using the jpeg on - 72dpi for display, and 180, 240, 300dpi etc for printer.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    I realized when I shoot with my newly acquired S3pro, it's dpi is always at 72! Is there any way to pump it to 300dpi? I've already set to 6mp, JPEG, high. Any higher it's 12mp NEF.
    does matter if it is 72dpi or 300dpi... it is still the same MP, just that the image from 300dpi will look smaller than a image @ 72dpi on your monitor.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    does matter if it is 72dpi or 300dpi... it is still the same MP, just that the image from 300dpi will look smaller than a image @ 72dpi on your monitor.
    "does" or "does not"?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by madmacs View Post
    "does" or "does not"?
    oopz paiseh.. should be does not

  6. #6

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    oopz paiseh.. should be does not
    its ok

  7. #7
    Senior Member Cheesecake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    I live in a haunted house!!!!!
    Posts
    16,385

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    halo, no worry no worry!

    use Photoshop and change the dpi la. u want 500dpi oso can la.

    why worry why worry?
    You'll Never Walk Alone! - i have the best job in the world!

  8. #8

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    So even though it's 72dpi, it's still ok for printing ya?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Cheesecake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    I live in a haunted house!!!!!
    Posts
    16,385

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    So even though it's 72dpi, it's still ok for printing ya?
    depends....

    most modern labs' printing machine(the normal 4R 5R 8R) type la will automatically do the adjustments before printing. correct me if i'm wrong.


    if ur foto is sharp, no problem.

    let's interpolate!!!
    You'll Never Walk Alone! - i have the best job in the world!

  10. #10

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    So even though it's 72dpi, it's still ok for printing ya?
    i think i tried before. very jagged.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Cheesecake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    I live in a haunted house!!!!!
    Posts
    16,385

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by madmacs View Post
    i think i tried before. very jagged.
    till wat size?

    i send to my lab at dpi72 too for S8r... it was a mistake on my part...
    but no problem. thus i belif the machine will automatic for u la...
    You'll Never Walk Alone! - i have the best job in the world!

  12. #12

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesecake View Post
    till wat size?

    i send to my lab at dpi72 too for S8r... it was a mistake on my part...
    but no problem. thus i belif the machine will automatic for u la...
    well...i printed at home. 4R at 72dpi...thats 432x288 dots...bad!

  13. #13
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    So even though it's 72dpi, it's still ok for printing ya?
    as long you send a image size of 1800pix by 1200pix for a 4R print, a image size of 2400pix by 3600pix for a 8"x12" print, it will be fine. but if your images size is smaller, than will have problem.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  14. #14

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    as long you send a image size of 1800pix by 1200pix for a 4R print, a image size of 2400pix by 3600pix for a 8"x12" print, it will be fine. but if your images size is smaller, than will have problem.

    Hmm even in photoshop image size it shows 2400x3600 72dpi, it also can print S8R well?
    I know my previous camera at 2400x3600 300dpi can do S8R effortlessly.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Once again it does not really matter as long as the required number of pixels are there. 2400x3600 is always 300dpi ad 12x8 and 200dpi at 12x18...etc..
    Furry Photos - Photography for the Modern Pet

  16. #16

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    Hmm even in photoshop image size it shows 2400x3600 72dpi, it also can print S8R well?
    I know my previous camera at 2400x3600 300dpi can do S8R effortlessly.
    that's because

    2400 / 300dpi = 8"
    3600 / 300dpi = 12"

    so 2400 x 3600 @300dpi = 8" x 12" = S8R

    similarly.. 1200 x 1800 @300dpi = 4" x 6" = 4R

    imagine now you resize for 4R based on 72dpi...

    4" x 72dpi = 288 pixels
    6" x 72dpi = 432 pixels

    when you sent to the shop, if this 288 x 432 pixel image gets printed at 300dpi instead of the 72dpi which you used when you resized it, the result will be a pic with jagged edges.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Cheesecake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    I live in a haunted house!!!!!
    Posts
    16,385

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    wa so technical..

    i jus make sure all future works are 300DPI and at the right pixel size for printing can liao la.

    You'll Never Walk Alone! - i have the best job in the world!

  18. #18

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesecake View Post
    wa so technical..

    i jus make sure all future works are 300DPI and at the right pixel size for printing can liao la.



  19. #19

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheesecake View Post
    wa so technical..

    i jus make sure all future works are 300DPI and at the right pixel size for printing can liao la.

    actually the thing is, i dun noe how to set my S3pro to 300dpi..

  20. #20

    Default Re: Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?

    Quote Originally Posted by behyx View Post
    actually the thing is, i dun noe how to set my S3pro to 300dpi..
    you cant...and as what we said above. it doesnt matter because dpi is only used for output resizing. you can happily bring your original 72dpi jpegs from your s3pro to those photo shops and they will churn out nice prints for you.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •