Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: how to create frame?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore.
    Posts
    673

    Default how to create frame?

    as above how do i create frame for the pictures i took.....what program do u guys use>?

  2. #2

  3. #3

    Default

    u are referring to which frame? browser frames or picture frames?

    if browser frames, dreamweaver, frontpage, etc.
    if picture frames, photoshop, fireworks, etc.

    :P

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore.
    Posts
    673

    Default

    i am referring to picture frame.....
    any website with guide to how to do one or do i need to download special plug in for PS?

  5. #5

    Default

    Open your picture in photoshop, increase canvas, you'll get a border around it.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore.
    Posts
    673

    Default

    thanks a lot..now the pics looks nicer....

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Somewhere in the East
    Posts
    97

    Default

    togu, how do you create the shadow beneath the photo??
    Thanks.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,828

    Default

    you can first stroke, then apply a drop shdow.

  10. #10

    Default

    This is what I normally do,

    1. Highlight the whole picture
    2. Copy
    3. Increase canvas
    4. Paste (the picture you copy will be pasted as a new layer)
    5. Apply stroke, to have a nice outline for the pasted layer
    6. Apply drop shadow
    7. Flattent the image
    8. Insert a text layer, type whatever you want to type
    9. Apply drop shadow to the text layer
    10. Save for web

    POST!!


  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Somewhere in the East
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Thanks a lot!!!

  12. #12

    Default

    No problem.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore.
    Posts
    673

    Default

    is the stroke command under the filter?

    i cant get the effect u said...when i apply stroke.it applies to the whole picture

  14. #14

    Default

    Originally posted by jlpk007
    is the stroke command under the filter?

    i cant get the effect u said...when i apply stroke.it applies to the whole picture
    Stroke is under edit menu, I think. And yes, it creates a border round your whole picture.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore.
    Posts
    673

    Default

    ok..thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •