Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Hi all,

    Anybody useing Noise Ninja as a plugin in PS? What kind of settings do you guys use to remove noise from your photos taking using the various ISOs?

    Can share? Thanks! A bit overwhelmed by the different parameters
    Last edited by yehosaphat; 20th September 2006 at 02:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Things like smoothness, strength, constrast, etc...

  3. #3
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Auto profile will do fine

  4. #4
    Senior Member wrx_sti_22b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Compassvale Lane
    Posts
    4,952

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Where can i find noise ninja, is it free or a paid item? Sorry i sua gu. Never used this before.
    From Pentax to 4/3, back to Pentax and then back to M4/3 !?!?

  5. #5

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by wrx_sti_22b
    Where can i find noise ninja, is it free or a paid item? Sorry i sua gu. Never used this before.
    You can buy it from http://www.picturecode.com/

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Darth DSLR land
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    I'm using noise ninja - totally love it. Would recommend - worth the investment imho.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by jonzilla
    I'm using noise ninja - totally love it. Would recommend - worth the investment imho.
    Hi jonzilla, what settings do you usually use? If it is default, can you share what are the default settings? thanks!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Any advise anyone?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,866

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    You can always download the one for your camera.. http://www.picturecode.com/profiles.htm

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by metallilan
    You can always download the one for your camera.. http://www.picturecode.com/profiles.htm
    Thanks! will try it out. But curious... from the layman pt of view, shouldn't there be a profile for each ISO setting since each ISO level introduces diferent level of noise?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Ok, so

    1) I save the rebelXT profile in my HD,
    2) open the plugin in my CS2,
    3) copy the nzp files into my plugin
    4) set the profile policy and fallback policy

    then done?

    The parameters settings i get is all 10 for strength, smoothnes and contrast. While its 60 for USM amount. Is this correct?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Tanglin
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat
    Thanks! will try it out. But curious... from the layman pt of view, shouldn't there be a profile for each ISO setting since each ISO level introduces diferent level of noise?
    When you download the profile of your camera from PictureCode, the profile should have settings for each ISO setting (true for my Nikon cameras but no experience in Canon profiles). Then you set NN to automatically use the profiles. The plugin will use the profile according to the ISO setting you use for your pictures. Of course you can also adjust it further if you don't like the profile settings for a particular image.

    If you want to make your won profiles for your own cameras, it is very easy (read the PDF file in your program folder). You just bring out a chart (stored in the NN program folder) and shoot at it using various ISO settings and create the profiles from the program. It takes only a few minutes.

    You should read the PDF manual come with the program and you'll learn much more.

  13. #13

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    yes, got noise profile for each ISO.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Oh yes there are indeed different profiles for each ISO setting but is there difference between the 350D ISO 800 and RebelXTi ISO 800 that comes together in the pack?

    Sorry, haven gotten down to read the manual yet

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat
    Oh yes there are indeed different profiles for each ISO setting but is there difference between the 350D ISO 800 and RebelXTi ISO 800 that comes together in the pack?

    Sorry, haven gotten down to read the manual yet
    tink so... both using digic2 anyway...
    and why bother about those tiny tiny difference?

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ
    tink so... both using digic2 anyway...
    and why bother about those tiny tiny difference?
    Well cos of curiosity and not sure if the difference is tiny tiny anyway thanks!

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat
    Well cos of curiosity and not sure if the difference is tiny tiny anyway thanks!
    or maybe you can customise one profile for XTi and upload there

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ
    or maybe you can customise one profile for XTi and upload there
    Hmm... ha... wait till i more expert in this plugin first!

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Tanglin
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat
    Oh yes there are indeed different profiles for each ISO setting but is there difference between the 350D ISO 800 and RebelXTi ISO 800 that comes together in the pack?

    Sorry, haven gotten down to read the manual yet
    I'm not too familiar with Canon but here is an extract from the mannual.

    "Note: Some cameras report different Model values in different regions of the world. In
    you are using an Asian version of the Canon Digital Rebel, for instance, you might need
    to edit the Model annotations in profiles that were created using the American version of
    the same camera."

    So you may have to edit the profile that you've downloaded in order to have it work properly. Nikon cameras do not have this problem as they have the same model number worldwide.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: What profiles you use in noise ninja?

    Quote Originally Posted by CIO
    I'm not too familiar with Canon but here is an extract from the mannual.

    "Note: Some cameras report different Model values in different regions of the world. In
    you are using an Asian version of the Canon Digital Rebel, for instance, you might need
    to edit the Model annotations in profiles that were created using the American version of
    the same camera."

    So you may have to edit the profile that you've downloaded in order to have it work properly. Nikon cameras do not have this problem as they have the same model number worldwide.
    wow didn't know of that... all the while i thought the difference was only the name used

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •