Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to MRA Maxtor HD?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,644

    Default How to RMA Maxtor HD?

    I have called Maxtor service center and tried to get warrantee info, but the line was always busy so I left my voice mail, so far no reply. What can I do? This HD is OEMed with a branded desktop, no more warrantee lefe for the desktop but the HD should have 3yrs warrantee if I am not wrong (last time Maxtor got 3 yrs warrantee). So anyone knows what to do?
    Last edited by tomshen; 9th January 2003 at 11:38 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default Re: How to MRA Maxtor HD?

    Originally posted by tomshen
    I have called Maxtor service center and tried to get warrantee info, but the line was always busy so I left my voice mail, so far no reply. What can I do? This HD is OEMed with a branded desktop, no more warrantee lefe for the desktop but the HD should have 3yrs warrantee if I am not wrong (last time Maxtor got 3 yrs warrantee). So anyone knows what to do?
    RMA, you mean.

    Whether 3 yr or 1 yr you probably might depend on the branded desktop dealer, they might have certain T&Cs even if we think the maxtor HDD is 3 year warranty.

    Regards
    CK

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    407

    Default

    forget it, may it be oem or bought in SLS.

    i've bought one Maxtor DM from Bell last year, came with 3 years warranty. However this hdd died on me last month and need to send in for replacement. Tried calling Maxtor and they told me that apparently the hdd that i bought was not from a local dealer thus need to pay for the replacement shipping charge of $50 cos the centre is now at Philippines.

    U can go down to Teknet (hope I got the name rite) at SLS (5th floor) to do the replacement (tat is unless u dun mind paying $50)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    u mean RMA? (Return Material Authorisation)

    Last time I call their line also never able to get thru.....

    You have to first find out if your HDD still under warranty by entering the serial and model no. in maxtor website, under "warranty information"

    Last time u can create a RMA form and then send the HDD to Maxtor factory at Changi for 1-1 exchange, but now they no more accept RMA from end user after 911 (they scare pple bomb their factory?)

    so u need to send back to the shop where u purchase from, or for your case, u need to find out who is the distributor (there are many distributors here in Singapore) and then send back to the respective distributor, if u send to other distributors, they will charge u $30-$50 for handling fee
    Last edited by Wai; 9th January 2003 at 11:44 AM.
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    since your HDD is over a year, i suppose it is quite old? like 10GB?

    hopefully the distributor is in Singapore (such as Acecom, Taknet) else u have to send to oversea (one of mine is from California)

    btw, u can email to APAC_RMA@maxtor.com and give them the serial no. and model no. and they will tell u which distributor your HDD come from
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Viewfinder
    forget it, may it be oem or bought in SLS.

    i've bought one Maxtor DM from Bell last year, came with 3 years warranty. However this hdd died on me last month and need to send in for replacement. Tried calling Maxtor and they told me that apparently the hdd that i bought was not from a local dealer thus need to pay for the replacement shipping charge of $50 cos the centre is now at Philippines.

    U can go down to Teknet (hope I got the name rite) at SLS (5th floor) to do the replacement (tat is unless u dun mind paying $50)
    err...actually it is either OEM or retail (bought in SLS)

    Teknet no more in SLS and Acecom is now in Paya Lebar...

    but best is to find out which distributor your HDD come from and then bring to the respective distributor to avoid the handling fee
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    thx all for your prompt replies!!!

    Wai, I have emailed maxtor with your provided address, thx!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai


    Teknet no more in SLS and Acecom is now in Paya Lebar...

    oh really? i send mine in at SLS, now waiting for collection. Where did they moved to?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Bad so far no reply

  10. #10

    Default HDD RMA infos...

    Below are lotsa infos to RMA yr HDD taken from HWZ... hope it helps...

    http://deluxeforums.hardwarezone.com...hreadid=198577

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by tomshen
    Bad so far no reply
    they are slow...really....i only got my reply after a day or two
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,644

    Default Re: HDD RMA infos...

    Originally posted by inertia
    Below are lotsa infos to RMA yr HDD taken from HWZ... hope it helps...

    http://deluxeforums.hardwarezone.com...hreadid=198577
    thx, but cannot see through your link Anyway I have check the FAQ of MRA HD in hardwarezone, cheers.

  13. #13

    Default Re: Re: HDD RMA infos...

    Originally posted by tomshen

    thx, but cannot see through your link
    Try this instead.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •