Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 88

Thread: AMD or Intel??

  1. #61
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Yeah that was my initial setup but NO ATI.............Nvidia is still better. I will actually get 2 X 74 Raptors (May go RAID 0), 4 x 1GB rams, 6600 to match with P5W, Antec PSU, May get a second cooling fan. Casing may go for Thermaltake or Antec........see which one is cheaper....hehe. Yes pricing is aroung $2K plus.....
    I don't advice you to use RAID 0 unless it is for scratch disk or temperory store. Anyone of the disk failed, you lose all data.
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  2. #62
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola
    I don't advice you to use RAID 0 unless it is for scratch disk or temperory store. Anyone of the disk failed, you lose all data.
    OKOK...........me not IT expert but will listen to you this valuable advice.

  3. #63
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    The 13th floor
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola
    I don't advice you to use RAID 0 unless it is for scratch disk or temperory store. Anyone of the disk failed, you lose all data.
    Agreed.
    Maybe should use Raid 1 instead. one hdd fails, u got a backup.

  4. #64

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    OKOK...........me not IT expert but will listen to you this valuable advice.
    Well, RAID 1 will do. If either drive fails, the other continues to function as a single drive until the failed drive is replaced. Either hardware or software RAID. Get a RAID controller card. It's cheap anyway.

    Don't have to be SCSI hard disks. You can do SATA raid too btw. Cheaper for SATA compared to SCSI.
    Last edited by versatile; 16th August 2006 at 11:47 PM.

  5. #65

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Oh anyway, still screw windose. Hail TIGER!

  6. #66
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    The 13th floor
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by versatile
    Oh anyway, still screw windose. Hail TIGER!

    a sad fact

  7. #67
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Gim Boon Tai
    Posts
    2,909

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    AFAIK, conroe totally trashes AMD chipsets. I was considering the opterons, but now conroe came along and changed all that.
    Danny, you can try to push for 4 x Raptors and set up a raid 10 Blazingly fast with security.
    If you understand my works, it's photography. If you don't, it's art.
    SplutterPhotography|flickr

  8. #68

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Splutter
    AFAIK, conroe totally trashes AMD chipsets. I was considering the opterons, but now conroe came along and changed all that.
    Danny, you can try to push for 4 x Raptors and set up a raid 10 Blazingly fast with security.
    wah lau, machiam server setup.

  9. #69

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by evq

    a sad fact
    uh no, i should say this, "end of they day, no matter how fast how good your system is, running on windows = Viruses, Infections, Spyware, Trojans, Adware.

  10. #70
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Gim Boon Tai
    Posts
    2,909

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Lol I just cleared a huge dump of CRC errors on my harddisk, so I'm pissed enough to get those if I can afford it. I'm using a Buffalo Terastation (1tb) for my backups now though, pretty value for $ device.
    If you understand my works, it's photography. If you don't, it's art.
    SplutterPhotography|flickr

  11. #71
    Senior Member yilishengxian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pandan 花园
    Posts
    3,925

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    OKOK...........me not IT expert but will listen to you this valuable advice.
    U can use Raid 0 as the system drive and Raid 1 as the storage drive. Raid 0 for striping performance while processing and Raid 1 for mirroring storage
    Every Photo Speaks for its Photographer. 开心就好。
    I wanna be the no.1 GWC !!!

  12. #72
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    The 13th floor
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by yilishengxian
    U can use Raid 0 as the system drive and Raid 1 as the storage drive. Raid 0 for striping performance while processing and Raid 1 for mirroring storage
    Btw yilishengxian,

    Like to check with u;
    Which is faster;
    a) single Raptor 16Mb OR
    b) 2x SATAII hdd at Raid 0?

  13. #73
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    The 13th floor
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Splutter
    Lol I just cleared a huge dump of CRC errors on my harddisk, so I'm pissed enough to get those if I can afford it. I'm using a Buffalo Terastation (1tb) for my backups now though, pretty value for $ device.
    This costs abt $1.5k, not cheap leh.

  14. #74
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by Splutter
    AFAIK, conroe totally trashes AMD chipsets. I was considering the opterons, but now conroe came along and changed all that.
    Danny, you can try to push for 4 x Raptors and set up a raid 10 Blazingly fast with security.
    Wah piang.........4 raptors??? Maybe I can go for SCSI drive then.......hohohoho.......300GB SCSI is about $2,500 when i last check.....which DELL servers use them.

  15. #75
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by versatile
    Oh anyway, still screw windose. Hail TIGER!
    You mean LEOPARD.......

  16. #76
    Senior Member yilishengxian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pandan 花园
    Posts
    3,925

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by evq
    Btw yilishengxian,

    Like to check with u;
    Which is faster;
    a) single Raptor 16Mb OR
    b) 2x SATAII hdd at Raid 0?
    The Raid 0 shd be faster. Cos it almost double for large applications. But Raid 0 raptors shiok
    Every Photo Speaks for its Photographer. 开心就好。
    I wanna be the no.1 GWC !!!

  17. #77
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Gim Boon Tai
    Posts
    2,909

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by evq
    This costs abt $1.5k, not cheap leh.
    Not in absolute sense, but its one of the cheapest 1TB external storage with RAID 5 mah.
    If you understand my works, it's photography. If you don't, it's art.
    SplutterPhotography|flickr

  18. #78
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Coast.
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    AMD processors are good for games cuz it`s fast..
    but it heats up quickly..
    you gotta install more fans..

  19. #79
    Senior Member yilishengxian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pandan 花园
    Posts
    3,925

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    Quote Originally Posted by samsodyne
    AMD processors are good for games cuz it`s fast..
    but it heats up quickly..
    you gotta install more fans..
    Yes, AMD processors are good for games. I was a gamer. They are not fast, in terms of speed. But due to their built in features and construction, they render 3D games better and smoother than their Intel equivalent.

    The new AMD processors are not really that hot. Just keep your system out of obstruction, and proper placement of fans to ensure the proper airflow is more than enough to have a very cool and stable system.

    I'll pick an Intel processor if I were to build a system for image processing, audio / video encoding and other softwares which makes use of the higher clock speeds which an Intel processor will offer.
    Every Photo Speaks for its Photographer. 开心就好。
    I wanna be the no.1 GWC !!!

  20. #80

    Default Re: AMD or Intel??

    all mine are Intel.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •