Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44

Thread: How much RAM your comp has?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default How much RAM your comp has?

    How much RAM your comp has?

    I have 500mb running PS CS on my PC. The programme seems to be sluggish at times.
    Last edited by Sion; 29th June 2006 at 09:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    I'm a Llama!
    Posts
    4,751

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    I've got 4gb in my G5 2.3 Dual, PS works beautifully.

  3. #3
    Senior Member jOhO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,485

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    2gb..

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    KFC
    Posts
    1,777

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    i have 768mb and 2.26ghz...
    but yea, my cs2 also slow like dunno wat, but ps7 is quite ok, pretty smooth
    09 Oct 09 officially marks the date I become a canon convert.

  5. #5

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion
    How much RAM your comp has?

    I have 500mb running PS CS. The programme seems to be sluggish at times.
    IMHO, you should have at least 2GB of system RAM available.

    My system at boot uses up approx 300MB, and I've allocated approx 1.5GB of system RAM for CS2.

  6. #6
    Senior Member knpan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,651

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    256mb. photo shop will lag sometimes, if more than 4 programes are opened.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    The 13th floor
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion
    How much RAM your comp has?

    I have 500mb running PS CS. The programme seems to be sluggish at times.
    U meant 512MB rite?
    Also depends a lot on ur CPU.

    I'm using 1Gb x 2.

  8. #8
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    If using Duo core processor i noticed CS2 will run quite smooth.Even with 512mb ram.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Astin Studio
    Posts
    4,736

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    My desktop is 1GB, my notebook is 768MB, pretty ok not fantastic speed.

  10. #10

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    Quote Originally Posted by SNAG
    IMHO, you should have at least 2GB of system RAM available.

    My system at boot uses up approx 300MB, and I've allocated approx 1.5GB of system RAM for CS2.
    how do u guys allocate ram to cs?
    Eat breath LIVERPOOL!!!

  11. #11

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    haha...512mb for my laptop...ps cs2 can get sluggisg at times when i ve too much application opened
    Buying a DSLR/SLR doesn't make you a photographer. It makes you a DSLR/SLR owner
    My Site

  12. #12

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    3GB The 1Gb is left over from an abandoned server project

  13. #13

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    dun core... 2 Gb ram..

    BUT....

    no running CS 2 ....

    Stress Man @ work... :bigeyes:

  14. #14

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    Quote Originally Posted by k3nn3th03
    dun core... 2 Gb ram..

    BUT....

    no running CS 2 ....

    haha...wats dun core...din noe gt this type of cpu ard....
    Buying a DSLR/SLR doesn't make you a photographer. It makes you a DSLR/SLR owner
    My Site

  15. #15
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    1GB on an old G4 400MHz

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cons digger.
    Posts
    3,924

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    only 1gb.. on a P4 1.6ghz laptop with a spanking new 7200rpm HD
    “How fortunate for leaders that men do not think.” - Adolf Hitler

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    KFC
    Posts
    1,777

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    Quote Originally Posted by ortega
    1GB on an old G4 400MHz
    omg..how to survive??! 400mhz isnt that pretty sloww???
    09 Oct 09 officially marks the date I become a canon convert.

  18. #18
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    edit one picture at a time lor

  19. #19

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    1.5gb on my IBM T43. Pentium M750 (1.85 ghz i believe...)
    Furry Photos - Photography for the Modern Pet

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    1,271

    Default Re: How much RAM your comp has?

    imac, 1gb....going 2.... coz aperture coming soon....
    flickr me....
    exposure medium: 30% film, 70% sensor

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •