Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Calibration short-lived

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    223

    Default Calibration short-lived

    Hey all

    After I calibrate my monitor using Spyder2 it looks pretty accurate. But sometimes when I restart my comp, even after the color profile loads from Spyder, the colors look totally off ie green or red cast.

    I've encountered this a couple of times already. Not all the time but it can get quite irritating. Can someone help with this pls?

    PS: The colors are really off, not my eyes, thanks


    Ronnie

  2. #2
    Senior Member +evenstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore / United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,655

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    did you set the calibrated profile as the default profile?
    eat. drink. shoot

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by ronnie_sjr
    Hey all

    After I calibrate my monitor using Spyder2 it looks pretty accurate. But sometimes when I restart my comp, even after the color profile loads from Spyder, the colors look totally off ie green or red cast.

    I've encountered this a couple of times already. Not all the time but it can get quite irritating. Can someone help with this pls?

    PS: The colors are really off, not my eyes, thanks


    Ronnie
    just wondering if you are using ATI graphics card.... ATI will load up software when windows starts up and that is known to mess up the colors... if that is the cause, you can prevent the ATI software from loading up by editing the registry.

  4. #4
    Senior Member +evenstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore / United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,655

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by idor
    just wondering if you are using ATI graphics card.... ATI will load up software when windows starts up and that is known to mess up the colors... if that is the cause, you can prevent the ATI software from loading up by editing the registry.
    i'm using ATI too, but my profile loads alright everytime
    eat. drink. shoot

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by +evenstar
    i'm using ATI too, but my profile loads alright everytime
    I am not talking abt ati driver... some people install catalyst control panel that comes with ATI CD and that is known to override the color profile... anyways, no point argueing if ati catalyst control panel is causing problems as we dun even know if ronnie is using ati cards. But if you wanna know more about ati catalyst control panel, you can always do a google search.

  6. #6
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by idor
    just wondering if you are using ATI graphics card.... ATI will load up software when windows starts up and that is known to mess up the colors... if that is the cause, you can prevent the ATI software from loading up by editing the registry.
    How to edit?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Hmm yeah, Im not a very technical savvy person. Pls gimme some tips on how to edit?

    @ +evenstar : after i calibrate it says its being set to my default profile, but i dunno how else to set it...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    How to edit?
    oei King.... mai gei gei suan me leh...

  9. #9
    Senior Member +evenstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore / United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,655

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    i'm also not very good at IT...

    for me, i delete all my other profiles under "Display"-> "Settings" -> "Color Management"
    eat. drink. shoot

  10. #10
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by idor
    oei King.... mai gei gei suan me leh...
    Who king? Suan you? I also got the same problem. Else I won't be replying in this thread liao.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Who king? Suan you? I also got the same problem. Else I won't be replying in this thread liao.
    Haha, sounds like cry wolf story.

  12. #12
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by reflecx
    Haha, sounds like cry wolf story.
    So? Is that your problem?

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Okok, cool off people..

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by ronnie_sjr
    Okok, cool off people..
    ronnie... so i take it as you found the solution to your problem? If so care to share it?

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    I dont know whether this is the solution. Colors have been fine till now and just hoping they will last.

    I went to [C: -> Windows -> system32 -> spool -> drivers -> color] and deleted the profiles I created using Adobe Gamma.

    And like what +evenstar said, right click on desktop, [Display properties -> Advanced -> Color Management] and check your calibrated profile is there. Make it default if you need to.

    Yup, thats bascically all I did..

    PS: I did a search on the net, it says one good way to check whether your calibrated profile actually exists. Go to [Photoshop -> Edit -> Color Settings] and check that your calibrated profile is listed under Monitor Color. However DO NOT set this as ur working place, just in case some people have

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    you used adobe gamma before? in that case you have to check your startup folder (the one that runs stuff ONCE per login) and see if Adobe Gamma is being run. It will override your calibrated profile.

  17. #17

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Am using Catalyst Control Center on my notebook and the same friggin' problem has been bugging me for a while. Doubt I can uninstall it because of the ATI's card reliance on it. Googled but no help available online.. Zilch from ATI and Gretag Macbeth's website too.

    Anyone has a work-around to this problem? No more ATI cards and their rubbish software for me anymore.

  18. #18

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    UPDATE: Further searches have proved fruitful. This is how we disable that piece of s**t. For XP users, go to "Run" and key in "msconfig"(w/o the quotes). Go to the Startup tab and look for "cli" under Startup items and disable it. Wash and rinse. (Restart PC)

  19. #19

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Bumping up for users with the same frustrations as me. (read the above posts)

  20. #20
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Calibration short-lived

    Quote Originally Posted by CaeSiuM
    Bumping up for users with the same frustrations as me. (read the above posts)
    Mine was a different problem altogether, my LCD supported 3 different modes of gamma (I have no idea what) so when I tried to change the gamma selection, I found that my problem no longer exists after calibration+rebooting 2x.

    I didn't install the ATI catalyst thingie, I only installed video drivers for my ATI 9250 (cheapo card ).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •