Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

  1. #1
    Senior Member scandisk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore
    Posts
    4,617

    Default How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    anyone with tips/shortcuts ??....

  2. #2

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Isnt it at the IMAGE toolbar under Image size? Tats how I resize the foto after PS.
    Glad to learn more shorty's if available.

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Make use of Photoshop's Action feature
    Go search in the help to learn more

  4. #4

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    if its for web output i would suggest irfan viewer. quick fast and intuitive. can choose resize in percentage so the potrait shots dun get extra small

  5. #5

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    u can use photoshop script, try below



    var landscapeWidth = 600;
    var landscapeHeight = 400;
    var portraitWidth = 400;
    var portraitHeight = 600;

    if (app.documents.length > 0) {
    for (i=0; i<app.documents.length; i++) {
    var docRef = app.documents[i];
    activeDocument = docRef;

    docWidth = docRef.width;
    docHeight = docRef.height;

    //landscape image
    if (docWidth > docHeight) {
    activeDocument.resizeImage(null, landscapeHeight);
    }

    //portrait image
    if (docWidth < docHeight) {
    activeDocument.resizeImage(portraitWidth, portraitHeight);
    }
    }

    } else {
    alert("No open document.");
    }

  6. #6
    Senior Member scandisk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore
    Posts
    4,617

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    thanks all for the tips.....

  7. #7

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Roughly, just a few simple steps :

    1) Record your resize into action :
    a)Open one of the pictures
    b) Go to your action tab and create a new set of actions
    c) Start recording
    d) Image=>Image size (type in the length or width and any other document size you want to specify in the dialogue box)
    e) Save as (choose your folder etc. in the dialogue box), leave the name as it is and do not change it. (This save action step is optional)
    f) Stop recording by pressing the stop button at the action tab

    2) File=>Automate=>Batch
    Specify your action (i.e. name of the action created in step 1 above), source folder, destination folder and file format (if 1e didn't specify in step 1 above).
    Once you press "OK" button, the resize action will start.

    Be careful to specify another folder for the destination files to avoid replacing your original files.

    Better test out your batch processing with a few sample pictures first in case.

    Actually, other than resizing, you can also batch process many pictures at one go with all the necessary actions (such as noise reduction, auto levels, brightness/contrast, saturation , photo filter and any other image adjustments.) recorded in step 1 above.
    Last edited by Clockunder; 18th May 2006 at 04:03 PM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Quote Originally Posted by Clockunder
    Roughly, just a few simple steps :

    1) Record your resize into action :
    a)Open one of the pictures
    b) Go to your action tab and create a new set of actions
    c) Start recording
    d) Image=>Image size (type in the length or width and any other document size you want to specify in the dialogue box)
    e) Save as (choose your folder etc. in the dialogue box), leave the name as it is and do not change it. (This save action step is optional)
    f) Stop recording by pressing the stop button at the action tab

    2) File=>Automate=>Batch
    Specify your action (i.e. name of the action created in step 1 above), source folder, destination folder and file format (if 1e didn't specify in step 1 above).
    Once you press "OK" button, the resize action will start.

    Be careful to specify another folder for the destination files to avoid replacing your original files.

    Better test out your batch processing with a few sample pictures first in case.

    Actually, other than resizing, you can also batch process many pictures at one go with all the necessary actions (such as noise reduction, auto levels, brightness/contrast, saturation , photo filter and any other image adjustments.) recorded in step 1 above.
    Instead of doing step 1d), can also use File -> Automate - Re-size. Using this method allows the action to be able to use for both Portrait and landscape shots.

  9. #9

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Quote Originally Posted by centrino
    u can use photoshop script, try below



    var landscapeWidth = 600;
    var landscapeHeight = 400;
    var portraitWidth = 400;
    var portraitHeight = 600;

    if (app.documents.length > 0) {
    for (i=0; i<app.documents.length; i++) {
    var docRef = app.documents[i];
    activeDocument = docRef;

    docWidth = docRef.width;
    docHeight = docRef.height;

    //landscape image
    if (docWidth > docHeight) {
    activeDocument.resizeImage(null, landscapeHeight);
    }

    //portrait image
    if (docWidth < docHeight) {
    activeDocument.resizeImage(portraitWidth, portraitHeight);
    }
    }

    } else {
    alert("No open document.");
    }
    Thanks for the script. Have been having trouble with batch resizing of photos using an action. This really helps me out.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Northwest
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    If you record a resize action, during the recording set the resizing method to "percentage" instead of absolute pixels, that way the recorded action can be used for both portrait and lanscape pictures.

    If your original size document is 3000X2000 and you want to reaize to 600X400 then resize to 20%.
    As complexity rises, precise statements lose meaning and meaningful statements lose precision.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Canew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    2,229

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Thanks for the tip, Roy. (and everyone else!)

  12. #12

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Dude .. just another recommendation if u'r interested . Try using Visualizer Photo Resizer. Last check was FOC. U can try if u like e software.

  13. #13
    Senior Member Canew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    2,229

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    My friend uses ACDSee to resize in batch. But the S/W is not a free-ware.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Volcano Land
    Posts
    2,351

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    is it possible to batch canvas size? (e.g. +10 pixels all round)

  15. #15

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Quote Originally Posted by Yatlapball
    is it possible to batch canvas size? (e.g. +10 pixels all round)
    Of course.

    Create the canvas size steps just like in (1) of post #7 in this thread and then use the batch command in step (2).

    For scripts method, I don't know.

  16. #16

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Feeware. Free for non commercial use: http://www.faststone.org/

    Some of the features:
    1. batch Watermark
    2. batch resize
    3. batch rename
    4. batch add text
    4. etc
    Last edited by mmmrsia; 12th June 2006 at 07:12 PM.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Canew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    2,229

    Default Re: How to batch resize in Photoshop CS2 ??...

    Quote Originally Posted by mmmrsia
    Feeware. Free for non commercial use: http://www.faststone.org/

    Some of the features:
    1. batch Watermark
    2. batch resize
    3. batch rename
    4. batch add text
    4. etc
    Bro mmmrsia, went to the website. Which program are you refering to? Is it the FastStone Image Viewer 2.5? Or is it FastStone Photo Resizer 2.2?

    UPDATE: I have installed both. The program 'FastStone Photo Resizer 2.2' is the program that has the functions that Bro mmmrsia mentioned.
    Last edited by Canew; 12th June 2006 at 07:41 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •