Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Help with CS III and SCSI, ASPI!!!

  1. #1

    Default Help with CS III and SCSI, ASPI!!!

    Hi guys... need help setting up my CSIII...
    Here is the story...
    SCSI card: LSI Symbios card, but driver aspi driver is only till Win2000 only, I use XP. Their website got no update for XP!! When everything is connected and i start NikonScan, error message is "No device detected".

    I then downloaded an Adaptec v4.70 aspi, which is compatible with WINXP. Then when i connect everything and start Nikonscan, no more error message.
    Then i load slide and try pre-scan. Nikonscan would load a scanpage and the CSIII LED blinks and can hear the whezzing noise. After 20sec, nikonscan shows error message "Scanner is probably OFF"


    can anyone help?
    Is this a problem with the aspi??

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    erm u got the termination plug?
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  3. #3

    Default

    huh? what termination plug?
    u mean the termination on/off switch? it is on "on" position as it is the only SCSI device in the chain.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buangkok
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Can change your SCSI card? Why you get that SCSI card in the first place? Is that the card that comes with HP scanners? Adaptec is more reliable.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    terminator I think...
    cos ur case sounds like signal prob...
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  6. #6

    Default

    Originally posted by denizenx
    terminator I think...
    cos ur case sounds like signal prob...
    ermm.... can elaborate more?

  7. #7

    Default

    Originally posted by eug
    Can change your SCSI card? Why you get that SCSI card in the first place? Is that the card that comes with HP scanners? Adaptec is more reliable.
    erm.. the nikon CSIII only has SCSI interface lor...
    i didn't think the other brands are so problematic leh... sigh...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12,938

    Default

    SCSI terminator is a hardware that you need to buy to plug in onto the scanner. The manual should have the details. RTFM!
    Check out my wildlife pics at www.instagram.com/conrad_nature

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buangkok
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Actually, I feel it is driver problem. Have you checked control panel to see if the SCSI card is recognised and working properly?

  10. #10

    Default PROBLEM SOLVED!

    hi all,

    the problem was solved last night at 0200hr....
    the main culprit was the aspi layer. i had to use an older Adaptec version, v4.60, to interface with my SCSI driver.

    thanks to all those who helped! cheers

  11. #11

    Default

    U when to Sitex to Q for the Scanner....

  12. #12

    Default

    hahaha.... yep.. i was #30.

  13. #13

    Default

    Originally posted by beachbum
    hahaha.... yep.. i was #30.
    I wanted to go, but already have a BenQ 2740...

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beachbum
    Hi guys... need help setting up my CSIII...
    Here is the story...
    SCSI card: LSI Symbios card, but driver aspi driver is only till Win2000 only, I use XP. Their website got no update for XP!! When everything is connected and i start NikonScan, error message is "No device detected".

    I then downloaded an Adaptec v4.70 aspi, which is compatible with WINXP. Then when i connect everything and start Nikonscan, no more error message.
    Then i load slide and try pre-scan. Nikonscan would load a scanpage and the CSIII LED blinks and can hear the whezzing noise. After 20sec, nikonscan shows error message "Scanner is probably OFF"


    can anyone help?
    Is this a problem with the aspi??
    has this been solved?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •