Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

  1. #1

    Default anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    We all know Microsoft . But how many of you actually heard/ used Novell Netware before? What are the advantages ?


    Thanks.
    Last edited by ninelives; 11th December 2002 at 06:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by ninelives
    We all know Microsoft . But how many of you actually heard/ used Novell Netware before? What are the advantages ?


    Thanks.
    We use Novell 5 in office I think. But migrating to Windows 2000 Active Directory. In the NT4 days, I asked the MIS guy why we chose Novell and not NT, and he said something like "Netware better for file server, NT better for application server".

    Regards
    CK

  3. #3

    Default Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by ckiang


    We use Novell 5 in office I think. But migrating to Windows 2000 Active Directory. In the NT4 days, I asked the MIS guy why we chose Novell and not NT, and he said something like "Netware better for file server, NT better for application server".

    Regards
    CK
    Well Netware have better job protection for existing MIS staff.. ( coz going extinct) while going NT might not be too good for the MIS staff coz so many MCSE around they could become expandable....

  4. #4

    Default Re: Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by Minority


    Well Netware have better job protection for existing MIS staff.. ( coz going extinct) while going NT might not be too good for the MIS staff coz so many MCSE around they could become expandable....
    that's not what i want to know.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Fernvale Road, Sengkang
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by ninelives
    We all know Microsoft . But how many of you actually heard/ used Novell Netware before? What are the advantages ?


    Thanks.
    well, me for one is a Cert. Novell Engineer...

    Advantages, well, for starters, novell was into Directory services long before NT/2000. on the job experience lets me know the following statistics...
    - reboot NT/2000 servers at least once every 3 months or face blue screen of death.
    - reboot netware servers once every 6-12 mths or more.
    - Novell does not post patches to their OS as frequently as MS does i.e. no SP1, SP2, SP whatever upgrades now and then.

    on the down side,
    - novell does not have much of a big market share nowadays. skilled ppl for this is also scarce(compared to MCSEs),
    - netware is NOT AS USER FRIENDLY (in terms of configuration of the server) when compared to MS NT/W2K.
    - netware products used to be EXPENSIVE.

    juz some rantings...

  6. #6

    Default Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by petaflopz


    well, me for one is a Cert. Novell Engineer...


    so are we able to run DHCP server, DNS server, wins server on Netware 6 since it is on directory service ?

    THanks.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Fernvale Road, Sengkang
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by ninelives



    so are we able to run DHCP server, DNS server, wins server on Netware 6 since it is on directory service ?

    THanks.
    Answer to your question is YES.

    However, DHCP, DNS and WINS does not have much to do with directory services. Directory services are more for resource level (e.g. network users, servers, printers, print queues, and applications...blah...)

  8. #8

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by petaflopz



    However, DHCP, DNS and WINS does not have much to do with directory services. Directory services are more for resource level (e.g. network users, servers, printers, print queues, and applications...blah...)
    i see, then it is different from win2k. In order to run DNS, Wins, you need to install Active directory.

    Thanks for you info.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Fernvale Road, Sengkang
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by ninelives


    i see, then it is different from win2k. In order to run DNS, Wins, you need to install Active directory.

    Thanks for you info.
    not true leh.... i have test environment here running w2k server without AD installed, my DNS is on another server, so is my WINS, and both of them do not have AD either... in short, my test environment is AD-free!

  10. #10

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: anyone using Novell Netware 6 ?

    Originally posted by petaflopz


    not true leh.... i have test environment here running w2k server without AD installed, my DNS is on another server, so is my WINS, and both of them do not have AD either... in short, my test environment is AD-free!
    yes, you are right , now I recalled.


    hmm, wat was it that I wanted to install when it ask me to install AD eh? Hmm, let me go think think again.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Fernvale Road, Sengkang
    Posts
    395

    Default

    were you trying to install exchange 2000?

  12. #12
    KingKongChar
    Guests

    Default

    Originally posted by petaflopz
    were you trying to install exchange 2000?

    R u an MSCE too?


    9lives, no wonder you are jobless No lah, just kidding with you...
    Last edited by KingKongChar; 12th December 2002 at 09:04 PM.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Fernvale Road, Sengkang
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Originally posted by KingKongChar



    R u an MSCE too?


    9lives, no wonder you are jobless No lah, just kidding with you...
    no i am not, kingkongchar. but i work in a fully MS environment...

  14. #14
    KingKongChar
    Guests

    Default

    Originally posted by petaflopz


    no i am not, kingkongchar. but i work in a fully MS environment...
    OIC, what an irony...

  15. #15

    Default

    Originally posted by KingKongChar





    9lives, no wonder you are jobless No lah, just kidding with you...
    yah, watched too much TV, played too much games liao. Forget everything. What I had learnt already sh*t and flushed away into the toilet bowl liao.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Bedok
    Posts
    1,417

    Default

    Originally posted by KingKongChar


    OIC, what an irony...
    Why irony :P Microsoft is GOOD Bill gates should be the next president of amerca
    Canon Lover :)

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Bedok
    Posts
    1,417

    Default

    Originally posted by ninelives


    yah, watched too much TV, played too much games liao. Forget everything. What I had learnt already sh*t and flushed away into the toilet bowl liao.
    At least better than mine. Those sh*t got lost while it's transferred from the mouth of the lecturer to my ear. Signal lose thru air.
    Canon Lover :)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •