Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: double exposure??

  1. #1

    Default double exposure??

    hey, just wonder if mine dslr D50 nikon can do double or even multiple exposure??
    ho to do it ?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bt Batok
    Posts
    768

    Default Re: double exposure??

    photoshop

  3. #3

    Default Re: double exposure??

    tot multiple exp is use film one?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by yumyum
    hey, just wonder if mine dslr D50 nikon can do double or even multiple exposure??
    ho to do it ?
    D200 and the same class can do it on cam.
    else use photoshop.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bt Batok
    Posts
    768

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by longkangman
    D200 and the same class can do it on cam.
    else use photoshop.
    photoshop can adjust the effects better while in cam squeezes everything into 1 raw file rite?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by roti_prata
    photoshop can adjust the effects better while in cam squeezes everything into 1 raw file rite?
    Yes, only apply to raw.

  7. #7

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by longkangman
    Yes, only apply to raw.
    The one for RAW is to overlay RAW images. But if you're shooting multiple exposure, then it can save as JPEG also.. With Auto-gain On, it can even divide the exposure by the number of shots, so you don't have to manually underexpose each shot. But of course, doing it manually gives you more control.

    I would choose to do it in a software like Photoshop or GIMP.
    Last edited by lsisaxon; 16th March 2006 at 11:27 AM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by lsisaxon
    The one for RAW is to overlay RAW images. But if you're shooting multiple exposure, then it can save as JPEG also.. With Auto-gain On, it can even divide the exposure by the number of shots, so you don't have to manually underexpose each shot. But of course, doing it manually gives you more control.

    I would choose to do it in a software like Photoshop or GIMP.
    Yes Lsisaxon you are right. Multiple expose can be done on jpeg up to 10 expose.
    The overlay is raw. I got it wrong.

    Where is my manual?

  9. #9

    Default Re: double exposure??

    so d50 cannot do double exposure ???

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by yumyum
    so d50 cannot do double exposure ???
    no

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Pasir Ris, Singapore
    Posts
    14,002

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Can try the black card method. I've seen some people doing it but dunno the results.
    Canon EOS 5D, 24-70 f/4 L IS, 50 f/1.2 L, 70-300 f/4-5.6 L IS, 600EX-RT. Sigma 12-24 f/4.5-5.6 EX.

  12. #12

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by Snoweagle
    Can try the black card method. I've seen some people doing it but dunno the results.
    >>> what;s that ???

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Pasir Ris, Singapore
    Posts
    14,002

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by yumyum
    >>> what;s that ???
    As in exposing your picture (e.g. bulb exposures) and during the exposure, use a black card and cover the lens, opening it up again if you want to add in another subject to you frame. You can do this repeatedly to do multiple exposures in a single frame.
    Canon EOS 5D, 24-70 f/4 L IS, 50 f/1.2 L, 70-300 f/4-5.6 L IS, 600EX-RT. Sigma 12-24 f/4.5-5.6 EX.

  14. #14

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by yumyum
    so d50 cannot do double exposure ???
    No, but nevermind.. do it on Photoshop or GIMP and you will get more control.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bt Batok
    Posts
    768

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by Snoweagle
    Can try the black card method. I've seen some people doing it but dunno the results.
    this is limited to very dark places. in brighter situations, the removal of the card will be recorded as a blur streak in the pic.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Pasir Ris, Singapore
    Posts
    14,002

    Default Re: double exposure??

    Quote Originally Posted by roti_prata
    this is limited to very dark places. in brighter situations, the removal of the card will be recorded as a blur streak in the pic.
    Well of cos, due to light shining onto the card so it produces a small glow.
    Canon EOS 5D, 24-70 f/4 L IS, 50 f/1.2 L, 70-300 f/4-5.6 L IS, 600EX-RT. Sigma 12-24 f/4.5-5.6 EX.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •