Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 149

Thread: Some HW help needed...

  1. #61
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    jbma: Now running off my ATI 9250SE, can't find the DVI cable so running on analog for now. So far so good.

  2. #62
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jurong Lake District - West
    Posts
    897

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    so far so good ???

    u need to t/loan an ext 300g hdd for backup ?

  3. #63
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by ernest_ted
    so far so good ???

    u need to t/loan an ext 300g hdd for backup ?
    Currently ok, seems stable, will be backing up the current NEFs into my PB first. Sadly lost some documents that I deemed important. Sigh.

    Oh yeah, found the DVI cable, now running off DVI.

  4. #64
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Now I'm hitting a MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION.

    According to M$, http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329284

    Seems like it's a case of bad RAM?

  5. #65
    Member eawtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    1,370

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Now I'm hitting a MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION.

    According to M$, http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329284

    Seems like it's a case of bad RAM?
    Or bad memory controller ....

  6. #66
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by eawtan
    Or bad memory controller ....
    Shrugs... kept hitting the BSOD on start, tried to do a system restore, failed, but then it boots back up normally again.

    As long as it can let me do my Capture, View, CD/DVD cutting, surfing, DVD/CD printing, PDF/Word, PS, I ok already.

  7. #67
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    270 degree of Singapore
    Posts
    6,741

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Could it be power supply problem also? As most HWZ people? Sometime that could happen.
    Sony Alpha 700 hobbyist

  8. #68
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Shrugs... kept hitting the BSOD on start, tried to do a system restore, failed, but then it boots back up normally again.

    As long as it can let me do my Capture, View, CD/DVD cutting, surfing, DVD/CD printing, PDF/Word, PS, I ok already.
    From yesterday and your current error, look like your motherboard is failing. Now very good new. When BSOD, what STOP code do you have?
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  9. #69
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    I will update to the latest tonight, I was using a copy I downloaded 10mths ago when I built this system.

    Just back from SLS with markccm, bought a ATI9250SE @ $62 with DVI
    Good price. I am using the same card too.
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  10. #70
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Toa Payoh
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    guessing.
    it should be video failure.
    which end up causing your HDD to get corrupt / disk error.

    i come across this before.
    got my spare video card replaced the existing one.
    works fine for a while till i try reformat my HDD. (which is giving some abnormal sound and have problem format certain sectors.)

    tested my problem card on a new m/b .. end up the video giving weird display (most of the time).

    FYI. my m/b may be dieing also. i guessing my monitor or TV card shock my video card and my m/b.


    currently using a new system.
    and old system still running. (hopefully that HDD dont give way).

  11. #71
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Toa Payoh
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    btw ask yourself, is ur pc system properly grounded??

    mine not... (like the most of us out there)

  12. #72

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    hi espn,

    i encountered the same problem with my other PC and found out that the VC (AGP) is giving the problem... I put my spare PCI VC and since last week the PC now boot properly (i mean with display and can go through windows)........

    hope u recover ur data ......

  13. #73
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by zcf
    Could it be power supply problem also? As most HWZ people? Sometime that could happen.
    I'm using an AOPEN 350W PSU that I bought the same time when I retrofitted my system 10months ago, running only 1 FDD, 2 HDD, 1 DVD-RW, 1 USB RFID for keyboard/mouse, it might be the PSU, but I think it's pretty unlikely that it should fail so fast...

  14. #74
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola
    From yesterday and your current error, look like your motherboard is failing. Now very good new. When BSOD, what STOP code do you have?
    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION.

    According to M$, http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329284



    Quote Originally Posted by iria
    guessing.
    it should be video failure.
    which end up causing your HDD to get corrupt / disk error.

    i come across this before.
    got my spare video card replaced the existing one.
    works fine for a while till i try reformat my HDD. (which is giving some abnormal sound and have problem format certain sectors.)

    tested my problem card on a new m/b .. end up the video giving weird display (most of the time).

    FYI. my m/b may be dieing also. i guessing my monitor or TV card shock my video card and my m/b.


    currently using a new system.
    and old system still running. (hopefully that HDD dont give way).
    It's really weird the way devices act now, was online talking to Idor last night and found that technology is moving but all the odler problems aren't being resolved and still up to neck deep of bugs/problems, sigh, problems will never cease.

  15. #75
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by iria
    btw ask yourself, is ur pc system properly grounded??

    mine not... (like the most of us out there)
    Grounded? What's that ?

    No la... I live in HDB, the grounding's already built into the block

  16. #76
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by nywreb
    hi espn,

    i encountered the same problem with my other PC and found out that the VC (AGP) is giving the problem... I put my spare PCI VC and since last week the PC now boot properly (i mean with display and can go through windows)........

    hope u recover ur data ......
    Thanks nryweb, that was helpful If only HW problems can be resolved like programming... HW is too hard to troubleshoot when you've nothing spared at home.. sigh. No $ thanks to photography...

  17. #77
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION.

    According to M$, http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329284



    It's really weird the way devices act now, was online talking to Idor last night and found that technology is moving but all the odler problems aren't being resolved and still up to neck deep of bugs/problems, sigh, problems will never cease.
    Do you always get the same STOP code?
    Sure sound like some hardware issue.
    Not going to be easy for you to troubleshoot.
    What is the brand and model of your motherboard, CPU and RAM?
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  18. #78
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    3,287

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    jbma: Now running off my ATI 9250SE, can't find the DVI cable so running on analog for now. So far so good.
    You are right in saying that solving HW problem is never easy unless you have spare of everything. The more I look at it the more I feel sure that my problem is a bad RAM. Will be getting spare RAMS today and see if this will resolve it. I have suspected the memory module but decided to look at the VC first. Now it seems even more certain that in my case the memory is causing it as I do sometimes get a page fault error.

  19. #79
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cons digger.
    Posts
    3,924

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Grounded? What's that ?

    No la... I live in HDB, the grounding's already built into the block
    your equipment grounding has little in connection to HDB's ground provided for by means of the 3 pin power point. The ground point is there but I guess he was asking if your PC is grounded properly to the point. Other grounding points include various points provided on the motherboard to be ground to the casing by means of the screws.

    I find hardware all so much easier to troubleshoot than sw
    Last edited by yanyewkay; 16th March 2006 at 10:35 AM.
    “How fortunate for leaders that men do not think.” - Adolf Hitler

  20. #80
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Some HW help needed...

    Quote Originally Posted by jbma
    You are right in saying that solving HW problem is never easy unless you have spare of everything. The more I look at it the more I feel sure that my problem is a bad RAM. Will be getting spare RAMS today and see if this will resolve it. I have suspected the memory module but decided to look at the VC first. Now it seems even more certain that in my case the memory is causing it as I do sometimes get a page fault error.
    If you have more than 1 piece of RAM, it will be easier to troubleshoot. Run the system with 1 piece of RAM until the faulty RAM is identify.
    除了爱, 我一无所有

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •