Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Browsing thru the elinchrom set Style FX 400 Two-To-GO set and noticed only 1 Sync cable (5m) is provided. Why is it so huh?

    Sorry nvr touch studio lighting b4,.. just curious why only 1 sync cable is provided when there are 2 head sets for the package??

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by zipper
    Browsing thru the elinchrom set Style FX 400 Two-To-GO set and noticed only 1 Sync cable (5m) is provided. Why is it so huh?

    Sorry nvr touch studio lighting b4,.. just curious why only 1 sync cable is provided when there are 2 head sets for the package??
    cos most camera can only accept 1 or none by default.

    1 link to your camera, will trigger the other one wirelessly, if its on.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt
    cos most camera can only accept 1 or none by default.

    1 link to your camera, will trigger the other one wirelessly, if its on.
    Thanks.



    OIC... so the sync cable is to link the camera to one of the flash... and the second will triggered wirelessly by the 1st flash? was trying to search for some schematic diagram on how to set up such devices... but could not locate one... and could not find any details from the elinchrom site...

    so the Style FX set has the "wireless" features?

  4. #4
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Camera ------synccord------1 Elinchrom Flash.

    2nd Elinchrom set to slave on.

    The flash blast from the first flash will trigger the second flash to also fire.

    Quote Originally Posted by zipper
    Thanks.



    OIC... so the sync cable is to link the camera to one of the flash... and the second will triggered wirelessly by the 1st flash? was trying to search for some schematic diagram on how to set up such devices... but could not locate one... and could not find any details from the elinchrom site...

    so the Style FX set has the "wireless" features?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by zipper
    Thanks.



    OIC... so the sync cable is to link the camera to one of the flash... and the second will triggered wirelessly by the 1st flash? was trying to search for some schematic diagram on how to set up such devices... but could not locate one... and could not find any details from the elinchrom site...

    so the Style FX set has the "wireless" features?
    its the same for all studio strobes, all of them have an IR receiver which will detect light and fire. u can even use your camera's built in flash to trigger both.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by vince123123
    Camera ------synccord------1 Elinchrom Flash.

    2nd Elinchrom set to slave on.

    The flash blast from the first flash will trigger the second flash to also fire.

    Thanks.

    Sorry for asking stupid questions...

    I have another question...

    I don't seem to be able to figure how to set to the slave mode leh...

    I copied the power control of the Style FX and posted here...

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/44999790@N00/107036293/

  7. #7
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Not a problem, thats the idea of a forums - to be able to ask stupid questions - not everyone here will scold you for asking stupid questions and think that they know everything so everyone else must know everything

    I've not used your model before, but from what I see, the control is labelled in your photograph as "Photocell On/Off" -switching it to "ON" should enable the slave mode. Try it and let me know if it doesn't work.

    By the way, nice flash you have there - digital output some more

    Quote Originally Posted by zipper
    Thanks.

    Sorry for asking stupid questions...

    I have another question...

    I don't seem to be able to figure how to set to the slave mode leh...

    I copied the power control of the Style FX and posted here...

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/44999790@N00/107036293/

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by vince123123
    Not a problem, thats the idea of a forums - to be able to ask stupid questions - not everyone here will scold you for asking stupid questions and think that they know everything so everyone else must know everything

    I've not used your model before, but from what I see, the control is labelled in your photograph as "Photocell On/Off" -switching it to "ON" should enable the slave mode. Try it and let me know if it doesn't work.

    By the way, nice flash you have there - digital output some more

    Thanks. YOU ARE RIGHT! The photocell is called Slave cell, too...

    I found the user guide for this model and the manual uses "Slave cell" instead of Photocell... hehe..

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/44999790@N00/107042132/

    By the way, I did not own this unit... was very much interested in this and just doing my homework to get to know more before burning a hole in my pocket....

    Thanks a lot for your kindness to answer my questions... appreciate that...

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt
    its the same for all studio strobes, all of them have an IR receiver which will detect light and fire. u can even use your camera's built in flash to trigger both.

    Thanks.. just noticed your reply... hmm... did not see it just now...


    Appreciate your help.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    By the way, is Pocket Wizard Plus (transmitter + receiver ) of any use then (besides the longer range)..?

  11. #11
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Ah, how much were you quoted for this flash?

    Quote Originally Posted by zipper
    Thanks. YOU ARE RIGHT! The photocell is called Slave cell, too...

    I found the user guide for this model and the manual uses "Slave cell" instead of Photocell... hehe..

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/44999790@N00/107042132/

    By the way, I did not own this unit... was very much interested in this and just doing my homework to get to know more before burning a hole in my pocket....

    Thanks a lot for your kindness to answer my questions... appreciate that...

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by vince123123
    Ah, how much were you quoted for this flash?

    asked for e-quote from CP.. and have not received the reply yet.. however saw from their website, it is around S$2090... so i guess the actual price should be lower kua...

    And got to know from CP... all are out of stock!!

  13. #13
    Senior Member +evenstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore / United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,655

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt
    its the same for all studio strobes, all of them have an IR receiver which will detect light and fire. u can even use your camera's built in flash to trigger both.
    cannot use built in flash. the preflash would have already trigger off the flashes..
    eat. drink. shoot

  14. #14
    Senior Member hanqiang1011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tiny Red Dot...
    Posts
    2,553

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by zipper
    Browsing thru the elinchrom set Style FX 400 Two-To-GO set and noticed only 1 Sync cable (5m) is provided. Why is it so huh?

    Sorry nvr touch studio lighting b4,.. just curious why only 1 sync cable is provided when there are 2 head sets for the package??
    HI,

    Generally, you only need one sync cord is enough.

    For the 2 studio lights to fire off together, push the button of "cell mode" on and both will fire off at the same time. That only sync cord can be plug into any of these 2 studio lights.

    But it will be troublesome to have only 1 cord.

    Supposing you were calibrating your lights A and B, you switch off light B, calibrate A. After A is done, you unplug the sync cord to plug into B, calibrate B (if let say B is 5 meters away, and you want to shoot near the subject) then unplug from B and plug back to A. If you need to shoot from another angle at B and light A is far away, you unplug your sync cord from A and plug it to B.

    For some photographers, they would plug in 2 sync cord at A and B so that when you need to shoot from B, just go to B and take the sync cord from there.

    If you got more budget, get a radio trigger or wireless trigger to trigger off the lights.

    Hope you understand the explaination.

    Regards,
    Jack

  15. #15
    Senior Member hanqiang1011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tiny Red Dot...
    Posts
    2,553

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by +evenstar
    cannot use built in flash. the preflash would have already trigger off the flashes..
    You can trigger off the lightings by using bulit-in flash. Just cover up your bulit-in flash with a thick masking tape or black masking tape, when the bulit-in flash trigger off, the lightings will also fire off upon detecting the firing of built-in flash.

    Without the masking tape, your bulit-in flash will make your subject more harsher and overexpose. With the masking tape on the built-in flash, the built-in flash wont throw all its lights onto the subject.

    Regards,
    Jack

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by +evenstar
    cannot use built in flash. the preflash would have already trigger off the flashes..
    for full documentation... please refer to the Del_CtrlnoAlt's FAQ on Studio Flash Photography... 2999 edition...

    anyway, its best to go to the camera setting, set the flash to manual, den 1/?? whichever lowest...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  17. #17

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Honestly, I think you should have gotten 2 sync cords. Yes they came as 1 kit each head should have their own sync. cord.If you had bought them seperate you would have gotten 1 each. Did they come packaged as a kit or did they come packaged as 2 seperate heads. Usually, mono blocs come packaged seperately, therefore should also have sync cords for each head. So if that's the case did you get 1 or 2 power cords? Just my take on the situation. In my opinion, I think you were short changed. It is always to have a second sync cord as back-up just in case one fails. Trust me it is always good to have a back-up, because these things fail when you least expect them to.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by hondasleeper
    Honestly, I think you should have gotten 2 sync cords. Yes they came as 1 kit each head should have their own sync. cord.If you had bought them seperate you would have gotten 1 each. Did they come packaged as a kit or did they come packaged as 2 seperate heads. Usually, mono blocs come packaged seperately, therefore should also have sync cords for each head. So if that's the case did you get 1 or 2 power cords? Just my take on the situation. In my opinion, I think you were short changed. It is always to have a second sync cord as back-up just in case one fails. Trust me it is always good to have a back-up, because these things fail when you least expect them to.

    I have not purchased the set.. was doing my basic homework prior getting it....

    in fact, it is a package from Cathay Photo i was looking at.... and indeed only one sync cord is provided

    http://www.cathayphoto.com.sg/specialoffers/?p=2

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    810

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    It is safer to have only 1 sync cord as then only 1 user can use the flashes at any one time. This is to prevent 2 users shooting at the same time (or almost at the same time). If 2 shooters keep on shooting simutaneously, then the flashes can get a) overheated; b) cannot recycle quickly enough, thereby spoiling 1 of the shooters shots; c) the 2nd shooter shoots before the flashes are fully recycled, etc. - any and all of the above are possibilities. At the last studio shoot organised by D'Studiolabs, there were 6 of us shooting. Towards the end of the evening, almost all of us were shooting at such a rapid rate that one of the lights started smoking rather badly. Of course the evening then had to end then, rather sorrily. Hence, it may be safer to have only 1 sync cord. Of course, you can buy many other sync cords if you wish and have your friends shoot and shoot and end up like the situation I described.

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Elinchrom set: Why only 1 Sync cable is provided?

    Quote Originally Posted by syl
    It is safer to have only 1 sync cord as then only 1 user can use the flashes at any one time. This is to prevent 2 users shooting at the same time (or almost at the same time). If 2 shooters keep on shooting simutaneously, then the flashes can get a) overheated; b) cannot recycle quickly enough, thereby spoiling 1 of the shooters shots; c) the 2nd shooter shoots before the flashes are fully recycled, etc. - any and all of the above are possibilities. At the last studio shoot organised by D'Studiolabs, there were 6 of us shooting. Towards the end of the evening, almost all of us were shooting at such a rapid rate that one of the lights started smoking rather badly. Of course the evening then had to end then, rather sorrily. Hence, it may be safer to have only 1 sync cord. Of course, you can buy many other sync cords if you wish and have your friends shoot and shoot and end up like the situation I described.

    ... wow.. so sorrie to hear that... and I will take note of that....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •