Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to create Actions for Photoshop 6?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default How to create Actions for Photoshop 6?

    What i want to do is relatively simple. I want to crop a large amount of TIFF files in a directory into 300x300 each and then save them as BMP in another directory.

    however, i also want to manually specify where to crop exactly for each photo.

    also, other than PS, are there any simple software that can do such batch processing too??

    Thanks~
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  2. #2

    Default

    If you want to manually specify, you will just have to do it one by one. No way around that.

    What I would do is copy all the files into another directory, then open, crop (specifying 300x300) and save the image. Reduces the risk of errors.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    If every image is cropped at the same place, then you can try IrfanView.

    Regards
    CK

  4. #4

    Default

    Originally posted by ckiang
    If every image is cropped at the same place, then you can try IrfanView.

    Regards
    CK
    I guess u can also do tt with PS 6



    Wai,
    some tips might be useful to u while using action
    - if ur action involve with using layers , remember to merge layers so that you can save ur current files to jpg or tiff

    - end the action with save file and then close
    See my Photo Gallery at the Clubsnap

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by megaweb

    I guess u can also do tt with PS 6
    mega, if it is not difficult, can u help me to create an action?

    i tried but cannot work

    cos i can't fix the size to 300 x 300 when i crop leh..

    what i need it very simple....no layering or colour adjustment all that...

    just crop and save as BMP
    Last edited by Wai; 22nd November 2002 at 03:09 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai


    mega, if it is not difficult, can u help me to create an action?

    i tried but cannot work

    cos i can't fix the size to 300 x 300 when i crop leh..
    In the Crop Options, select "Fixed Size" and enter 300 by 300 pixels.

    Regards
    CK

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by ckiang


    In the Crop Options, select "Fixed Size" and enter 300 by 300 pixels.
    may i know where is "crop options"?

    cannot find "fixed size"
    i only see width & height
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  8. #8

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai

    may i know where is "crop options"?

    cannot find "fixed size"
    i only see width & height
    see here
    See my Photo Gallery at the Clubsnap

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by megaweb


    see here
    but that's for selection, not crop rite?
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  10. #10

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai


    but that's for selection, not crop rite?
    select the area and then go to IMAGE > CROP to crop the pic loh ....


    if u want to crop certain area of the image to 300 x 300 .. u need to select "CROP TOOL (C)" and specific the width = 300 and height = 300 ...
    See my Photo Gallery at the Clubsnap

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by megaweb

    select the area and then go to IMAGE > CROP to crop the pic loh ....
    Yes...this one works....


    Originally posted by megaweb
    if u want to crop certain area of the image to 300 x 300 .. u need to select "CROP TOOL (C)" and specific the width = 300 and height = 300 ... [/B]
    but using the crop tools cannot...even i specific the width = 300px and height = 300px, what i get is just a ratio but not a fixed pixel size

    thanks mega
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,026

    Default Part one......before making it into actions

    Okay Man...

    Let me try....if this helps....

    You wanna crop your image to a 300x300 size

    As per Photoshop, you may do so with the Image->Canvas Size.... tool

    1) This is provided you MUST set a choice for the Edge origin ofthe 300x300....
    (Edge Origin is the line where the pixel count starts for the selection)

    So in the Canvas size function, it basically sets a
    pixel resize lines origins into 9 choices...

    -top left (uses two sides)
    -Top center(uses one side)
    -Top Right(uses two sides)

    -Centralised(proportionally resize from all sides inwards)
    -Centralised left(uses one side)
    -centralised right(uses one side)

    -bottom left (uses two sides)
    -Bottom center(uses one side)
    -bottom right(uses two sides)

    2) Choose the units as pixels
    3) Key in the width and height
    4) Press OK - this will crop the photo accordingly
    to the specified size with respect to the edge chosen.

    Try this out.....

    regards,
    me

  13. #13

    Default

    Wai, I try to help abit:

    > Open up Actions Palette > Click the top right Circular button with an arrowhead pointing right
    > Define Actions > Enter a name > Enter a shortcut key if u will (eg, Shift F2) > Open your image

    > Press Record on the Actions Palette. Action Palette will now record your instructions.

    > Click on Marquee tool > Under Properties Bar, Define Fixed Size
    > Set 300 for x and 300 for y
    > Click on your image, you'll see your selection Box. Notice in your actions palette, the exact coordinates and dimensions of your selection box is captured.

    If you wish to manually defined where to crop, press STOP on the actions palette here. Now whenever you PLAY this action on any image, the exact coordinations and size of selection will be shown.
    If you wish to automate the cropping process, just carry on further, DUN press STOP.

    > Menu-Image-Crop. Your image is now cropped. > File-Open-Save As. > Save your file with BMP format in any folder. Photoshop will remember the format and settings, not the names.
    > Close this File. Notice the action is also recorded.
    > Press STOP to stop recording.

    There you had your actions recorded.

    How to apply to a folder?

    > File-Automate-Batch

    I think the dialogs are pretty self explanatory, basically it's to apply the actions to an entire folder.




    For automated cropping, you must select using the marquee tool and then choose Image-Crop from the menu. You cannot do automated with the Crop tool.

    Well, actually you can.. drag guides to location, set snap to guides, drag a crop area defined by the guides, and doubleclick to crop.. just get-arounds.
    Last edited by shawntim; 22nd November 2002 at 09:46 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •