Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Change Lens with Film SLR

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Singapore, East
    Posts
    61

    Smile Change Lens with Film SLR

    Hi

    I'm wondering if one's allowed to change Lens with the film loaded as well as a few exposures taken. If yes, do I have to switch off the cam first before changing Lens? Sorry, newbie to SLR here. Thanks.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,095

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    Quote Originally Posted by Megabyte
    I'm wondering if one's allowed to change Lens with the film loaded as well as a few exposures taken. If yes, do I have to switch off the cam first before changing Lens? Sorry, newbie to SLR here. Thanks.
    No problem whatsoever. Switching off the camera doesn't hurt, but should not be necessary.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    It doesn't matter because as long as you don't press the shutter, the film will not be exposed.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    changing lens and switching off camera are two independent operations that have no bearing on each other

  5. #5

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    Its ok, unless you accidentally open the shutter from the front by say sticking your finger through the shutter blades. After all, whether changing lens or not, don't forget light is still entering the camera to allow you to see through the viewfinder, unless you put the lens cover on the lens. The shutter blades are the ones which are preventing light from exposing the film while you are still viewing through the viewfinder. Just take a look when changing lens and you'll know what I mean.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Singapore, East
    Posts
    61

    Smile Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    Thanks guys... Just as a precautionary measure. Don't wanna waste my 36 rolls of exposure just bcoz I need to change my lens.

    Regards

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8,884

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    digital or film, you can choose to not switch off camera, while changing lens, doesn't hurt.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    1,109

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    Quote Originally Posted by Megabyte
    Hi

    I'm wondering if one's allowed to change Lens with the film loaded as well as a few exposures taken. If yes, do I have to switch off the cam first before changing Lens? Sorry, newbie to SLR here. Thanks.

    Regards
    Certainly can change lens with film loaded. Have done it many times in the past. As to switching off, never considered it. Only switched off when I remembered to. So far, my SLR is working fine. Just don't press your shutter button while changing lens, although I don't see how I could, since I use both hands to change lens...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Behind a lens
    Posts
    2,312

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    If you read the manual, it will advise you to switch off the camera before changing lens.

    I never do that..

    One risk of not switching off is the accidental tripping of the shutter while changing lens. Film is cheap but it could damage your lens or camera if anything is caught while the shutter is tripped.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    West of S'pore
    Posts
    999

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    ahem. film is not cheap, wrt memorycards.

    anyway, IIRC, for DSLR, switch off is good. dust can be attracted to the CMOS sensorchip area because when on, that area is chaaarged.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Behind a lens
    Posts
    2,312

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    Quote Originally Posted by doug3fflux
    ahem. film is not cheap, wrt memorycards.

    anyway, IIRC, for DSLR, switch off is good. dust can be attracted to the CMOS sensorchip area because when on, that area is chaaarged.
    Cheap lah.. 1 frame is like 10cents?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    West of S'pore
    Posts
    999

    Default Re: Change Lens with Film SLR

    Quote Originally Posted by binbeto
    Cheap lah.. 1 frame is like 10cents?
    haha.

    to quote someone else, " TEN 10cents MAKE A FREAKING DOLLAR! TEN!!!! "

    not taking into consideration the initial cost of buying a 2gb card, what is the cost of a single frame for dslr? its value keeps dropping! infinitely cheeaaaaaaap.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •