Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: change WB in PS?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    203

    Default change WB in PS?

    hi guys if photos are shot with the wrong white balance setting can i change it with PhotoshoP? thanks for your help!

  2. #2

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    As far as I know, unless you're using CS2 with Raw converter plugin, and shoot with raw, you can't really alter the "white balance" per se. There are plugins/filters in the market which you can use to process jpegs WB, but those I tried lack user control.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    203

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    arh i see. . sigh alright thanks anyway!

  4. #4

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    one quick fix is to:

    1. duplicate the layer
    2. press control+shift+b on the new layer
    3. reduce the opacity of the new layer to your liking

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    hhmm how about image > adjustment > photo filter? you can adjust the % amount as required.

    its not an auto wb correction thing, it depends on your monitor and eye.

    alternatively u could try the auto colour thing, which i dun really like.

  6. #6

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    I normally do a curves adjustment layer. If you actualy have a grey card you can use the curves to define the 'grey' point and it will be come WB. Alternatively you can use the eye droppers to define the black and white points in the photo and PS will do the rest...
    Furry Photos - Photography for the Modern Pet

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    SG,Northern
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    In PS try Image>Adjustments>Match Color. Then check e Neutralize box...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Local
    Posts
    1,619

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    Quote Originally Posted by LiOnElLiN
    one quick fix is to:

    1. duplicate the layer
    2. press control+shift+b on the new layer
    3. reduce the opacity of the new layer to your liking
    Just try this and i would say it work wonder..
    just to check the longer step would be....?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Bukit Panjang
    Posts
    2,940

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    Quote Originally Posted by LiOnElLiN
    one quick fix is to:

    1. duplicate the layer
    2. press control+shift+b on the new layer
    3. reduce the opacity of the new layer to your liking
    Wow, u learn something new everyday

    Thanks, dude

  10. #10

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    If its raw format, you're better off and have better controls changing the WB with your Raw converter / application / plugin.

    If its jpeg, in photoshop > image > adjustments > color balance (or ctrl+B):

    >> Shift blue & green slider to right for cooler image and visi versa
    >> Shift red & green slider to right for warmer image and visi versa

    Hope this help
    active media studio: Web ~ Photography

  11. #11

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    Quote Originally Posted by soma
    Just try this and i would say it work wonder..
    just to check the longer step would be....?
    ahh... the longer method would be raptor84's method, which i feel is more accurate, but isnt easy to apply since you need to hunt for a black point, white point and grey point on the picture

  12. #12
    Senior Member +evenstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore / United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,667

    Default Re: change WB in PS?

    I usually adjust the R, G, B channels in Curves manually
    eat. drink. shoot

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •