Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 47

Thread: Socket A for AMD

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    what is the cost of one 1gb stick ddr333 in singapore now?
    i dun think its a matter of cost, its a matter of availability... dun think anywhere sell that now... except for the laptop version...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  2. #22

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    One 1Gb-stick DDR333 for desktop PC is harder to find and costs much more than 2 x 512MB. The last time I checked was around $250 (asking price, Active Foto @SLS). You can also try Memory World, but don't think they would quote much lower.

    allegro

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    i dont get it why it is so hard to find the 1gb compared to the 512mb
    that is oddness.
    sucks

    1gb cost 250sd
    how much does one 512 ddr333 cost?

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    i dont get it why it is so hard to find the 1gb compared to the 512mb
    that is oddness.
    sucks

    1gb cost 250sd
    how much does one 512 ddr333 cost?
    cos its rare... anyway, during that era, got 1Gb ram already very tok gong liao...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  5. #25

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    i dont get it why it is so hard to find the 1gb compared to the 512mb
    that is oddness.
    sucks

    1gb cost 250sd
    how much does one 512 ddr333 cost?
    $85 or there about.

  6. #26

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    If someone want to sell me Althon 2800+ & 512MB 266/333Mhz DDR please PM me your price.

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    The FSB frequency can be found in the BIOS' Advanced Chipset Features (see P.61 of your MB's manual, available at Shuttle's site). If your "System Performance" field of your BIOS is set to "OPTIMAL", your FSB is auto-detected (one of these: 200/266/333/400 MHz.)

    Since your MB can take only 2 slots of RAMs (max. 1gB x 2, but EX!), I reckon that the best value would be 1GB RAM (512M x2). DDR333 is most cost-effective, as you almost don't get any improvement by using the more expensive DDR400 due to the chipset used.

    allegro
    got a question.
    i could still use ddr 400 on my chipset right? (even though it wont help)
    i am trying to think forward.

    i was wondering if my ddr400 memory can then be used in the future for the athlon x2 or 64bit cores if i were to upgrade by cpu and mobo...

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    The FSB frequency can be found in the BIOS' Advanced Chipset Features (see P.61 of your MB's manual, available at Shuttle's site). If your "System Performance" field of your BIOS is set to "OPTIMAL", your FSB is auto-detected (one of these: 200/266/333/400 MHz.)

    Since your MB can take only 2 slots of RAMs (max. 1gB x 2, but EX!), I reckon that the best value would be 1GB RAM (512M x2). DDR333 is most cost-effective, as you almost don't get any improvement by using the more expensive DDR400 due to the chipset used.

    allegro
    got a question.
    i could still use ddr 400 on my chipset right? (even though it wont help)
    i am trying to think forward.

    i was wondering if my ddr400 memory can then be used in the future for the athlon x2 or 64bit cores if i were to upgrade by cpu and mobo...

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    I was wondering

    1)
    is ddr2 compatible with my mobo and set?

    2)
    i notice that ddr400 is always termed with pc3200
    so what is ddr333 equivalent to? pc ????

    3)
    are the ddr memory all 184pins?


    thanks for the help guys

  10. #30

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    got a question.
    i could still use ddr 400 on my chipset right? (even though it wont help)
    i am trying to think forward.

    i was wondering if my ddr400 memory can then be used in the future for the athlon x2 or 64bit cores if i were to upgrade by cpu and mobo...
    Yes, you could use DDR400 but it is still running at 333. I think the price difference is marginal.
    However, the newer CPUs are likely to use the DDR2 type of RAM. So, not much use.

    allegro

  11. #31

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    sn41g2 supports ddr400.... running dual channel 512s on mine

  12. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Klose
    sn41g2 supports ddr400.... running dual channel 512s on mine
    oh it supports ddr400???
    but the specs dont say that..
    care to explain?
    something to do with o/c ?

  13. #33

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Maybe I was not being clear enough: your MB does support RAM up to DDR400 (max, no OC involved. page 8 of your manual states: "Two 184 pin DIMM slots to supports up to 2GB of DDR200, DDR266, DDR333 and DDR400 compliant DDR SDRAM module. ") But, you can run at this speed only when ALL the RAM are of this same speed. If you have a mix of DDR333 and DDR400, then your DDR400 will have to be running at DDR333 only.

    allegro
    Last edited by Allegro; 22nd December 2005 at 08:21 PM.

  14. #34

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    One 1Gb-stick DDR333 for desktop PC is harder to find and costs much more than 2 x 512MB. The last time I checked was around $250 (asking price, Active Foto @SLS). You can also try Memory World, but don't think they would quote much lower.

    allegro
    $175

  15. #35

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    oh it supports ddr400???
    but the specs dont say that..
    care to explain?
    something to do with o/c ?
    nono

    care to list your current components?

  16. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bedok, Singapore
    Posts
    687

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    # Socket A for AMD Athlon / AMD Athlon XP / AMD Duron
    # AMD processors from 600MHz to Athlon XP 2700+ or higher
    # Support for 200 / 266 / 333MHz FSB
    The highest you can go would be a 333MHz FSB Barton core Athlon XP 3000+ which is hard to find in the market nowadays, or with some firmware update (flashing BIOS), you might be able to run some Semprons which are still in the market.

  17. #37

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Apparently there are some confusions between FSB of the CPU and the clock frequency of the RAM. They are related but NOT the same thing.

    allegro

  18. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    Maybe I was not being clear enough: your MB does support RAM up to DDR400 (max, no OC involved. page 8 of your manual states: "Two 184 pin DIMM slots to supports up to 2GB of DDR200, DDR266, DDR333 and DDR400 compliant DDR SDRAM module. ") But, you can run at this speed only when ALL the RAM are of this same speed. If you have a mix of DDR333 and DDR400, then your DDR400 will have to be running at DDR333 only.

    allegro
    thanks alot man!!
    -)
    i think i will try to hunt for some 1gb stick ddr400 rams..

  19. #39
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Klose
    nono

    care to list your current components?
    i just have a XP 2600+ 1.92G on the sff mobo..
    i have 2 sticks of 256 each.
    i just need more memory to do raw files work.
    no video card or sound card.. just using the inbuilt ones on the mobo..

    just too expensive sometimes to keep buying parts and more parts

  20. #40
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by yaoxing
    The highest you can go would be a 333MHz FSB Barton core Athlon XP 3000+ which is hard to find in the market nowadays, or with some firmware update (flashing BIOS), you might be able to run some Semprons which are still in the market.
    going from 2600 to 3000 might not have a significant increase in processing power... yes no? i dont know.

    interesting point about me being able to use the semprons.
    what possible kind of semprons can i use?
    i will try looking into this..
    thanks
    Last edited by haagen_dazs; 24th December 2005 at 11:17 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •