Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: Socket A for AMD

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Socket A for AMD

    there are so many forums at hardwarezone that i am sooo lost..
    its been a while since i step foot into that site.

    anyhow.

    was wondering
    .....what is the highest/best CPU i can upgrade to if i have a socket A mobo?


    i have a Shuttle XPC SN41G2 and according to the website... it says

    # Socket A for AMD Athlon / AMD Athlon XP / AMD Duron
    # AMD processors from 600MHz to Athlon XP 2700+ or higher
    # Support for 200 / 266 / 333MHz FSB


    1) so what is the fastest CPU i can upgrade to? (can i even get this at SLS?)
    2) how much would that CPU cost?
    3) would it make sense to upgrade to the CPU or just buy a new cpu and board? (its been 2 years since i followed the trends)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    buy new 1, no point going backwards...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt
    buy new 1, no point going backwards...
    i mean seriously..
    is it THAT backwards?
    i am trying to find out what the fastest cpu i can get.. but no one seems to know

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    it depends in your bios, if you have upgraded them anot, i am not using a shuttle SSF, so i dunno which one u upgraded to...

    but from what i see, which cpu u using now? if u using 2700+ den no point already, unless a bios is out to let you use 3200+, think thats the highest for amd athlon xp.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    oh just read something, if your FSB max is 333, dun think u can use 3000+ or 3200+, those need 400, u are left with max 2800+
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    thanks bro
    i will look into it and update again.
    thanks thanks!!

  7. #7

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    If you can find a suitable Socket-A processor running at the max speed and you can't set the multiplier needed, you may be able to use this http://www.upgradeware.com/english/p...ptmc/xptmc.htm

    The XP-TMC adapter only sets the multiplier. Your processor must still "cooperate".

    If you look at the compatibility list, under "Shuttle" is listed the MN31/N board which has basically the same specs as the board on your machine (I know because I bought and built your barebones unit for a friend some time ago). Someone has written that he has been able to use a Mobile Athlon on his MN31.

    I have one of these adapters that I bought and didn't use because I eventually gave the PC I wanted to upgrade away. Might have accidentally torn the instruction manual but it's still intact. If you want you can make me an offer for this. It's just sitting in my cupboard.

    Oh you would want to check the heatsink clearance first since the barebones unit uses a funny heatpipe heat exchanger if I recall correctly.
    Last edited by kahheng; 3rd December 2005 at 03:52 PM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    there are so many forums at hardwarezone that i am sooo lost..
    its been a while since i step foot into that site.

    anyhow.

    was wondering
    .....what is the highest/best CPU i can upgrade to if i have a socket A mobo?


    i have a Shuttle XPC SN41G2 and according to the website... it says

    # Socket A for AMD Athlon / AMD Athlon XP / AMD Duron
    # AMD processors from 600MHz to Athlon XP 2700+ or higher
    # Support for 200 / 266 / 333MHz FSB


    1) so what is the fastest CPU i can upgrade to? (can i even get this at SLS?)
    2) how much would that CPU cost?
    3) would it make sense to upgrade to the CPU or just buy a new cpu and board? (its been 2 years since i followed the trends)
    Hi haagen_dazs,

    Don't lose heart! You CAN still get a pretty good socket A processor for a good price @SLS.

    Althon XP is almost totally phased out of the market now. so forget about it.

    Socket A Sempron/Duron is still available @SLS:

    Best value is Sempron 2800+, available at Fuwell or Laser Distributor for about S$150. (I have one running on a $99 MSI KM4M-V MB with 1GB of DDR333 RAM, works great: I am running C1 Pro, Adobe CS2, even Marcomedia 8 pro with this combo with no problem whatsoever.) Yes, it generates more heat than a P4.. so a good CU cooler is important. I use a Scuthe/KATANA. Though weired looking but I found it to be very effective.

    Sempron 3000+ is probably the highest socket A cpu speed that you could still find but harder to get and costs more (about $200, not worth it IMHO.)

    cheers,
    allegro
    Last edited by Allegro; 4th December 2005 at 01:52 PM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    ahh thanks!
    finally something tangible.
    cool
    appreciate all other comments above.
    so i posted this topic when i wasnt at my own computer.

    i just checked.

    i have a XP 2600+ 1.92Ghz

    is it then worth it to even get a 2800+

    Why is the 3000+ difficult to get?


    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    Hi haagen_dazs,

    Don't loose heart! You CAN still get a pretty good socket A processor for a good price @SLS.

    Althon XP is almost totally phased out of the market now. so forget about it.

    Socket A Sempron/Duron is still available @SLS:

    Best value is Sempron 2800+, available at Fuwell or Laser Distributor for about S$150. (I have one running on a $99 MSI KM4M-V MB with 1GB of DDR333 RAM, works great: I am running C1 Pro, Adobe CS2, even Marcomedia 8 pro with this combo with no problem whatsoever.) Yes, it generates more heat than a P4.. so a good CU cooler is important. I use a Scuthe/KATANA. Though weired looking but I found it to be very effective.

    Sempron 3000+ is probably the highest socket A cpu speed that you could still find but harder to get and costs more (about $200, not worth it IMHO.)

    cheers,
    allegro

  10. #10

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    hmm i m using one of the legacy 2500+ cpus on my rig one of the best batches from amd stable for o/c but doubt i need to power anymore

  11. #11

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    ahh thanks!
    finally something tangible.
    cool
    appreciate all other comments above.
    so i posted this topic when i wasnt at my own computer.

    i just checked.

    i have a XP 2600+ 1.92Ghz

    is it then worth it to even get a 2800+

    Why is the 3000+ difficult to get?
    I don't think you could detect much difference in speed improvement from XP 2600+ to an S2800+. OTOH, if you up your RAM to 1GB (2 x 512M is about $150), you would immediately feel the improvement in speed. Of course, they are other small little things you could do to make your PC fly.. setting DisplyablePagingExecutive & LargeSystemCache in HKEY LOCAL MACHINE is one example, reducing eye candy by choosing Best Performance in Control Panel>Performance and Maintenance is other. Anyway..

    3000+ is the only version that has a bigger cache and would improve the performance substantially. However, as Sempron 3000+ and above are already available in the newer 939 socket of the newer MBs, not many shops are willing to carry the socket-A version (plus it is not cheap to say the least.)

    Hope these help.

    allegro
    Last edited by Allegro; 6th December 2005 at 10:29 AM.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    I don't think you could detect much difference in speed improvement from XP 2600+ to an S2800+. OTOH, if you up your RAM to 1GB (2 x 512M is about $150), you would immediately feel the improvement in speed. Of course, they are other small little things you could do to make your PC fly.. setting DisplyablePagingExecutive & LargeSystemCache in HKEY LOCAL MACHINE is one example, reducing eye candy by choosing Best Performance in Control Panel>Performance and Maintenance is other. Anyway..

    3000+ is the only version that has a bigger cache and would improve the performance substantially. However, as Sempron 3000+ and above are already available in the newer 939 socket of the newer MBs, not many shops are willing to carry the socket-A version (plug it is not cheap to say the least.)

    Hope these help.

    allegro
    that helps alot
    thanks!
    i am wondering what my fsb is on my ssytem.
    is there a way i can check without having to reboot or something?
    shucks i forgot how to check it..

  13. #13

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    NO question.

    Athlon 64 processor!!!!!
    1stJournal - Painting your life journals since 2008
    Email / Facebook / Instagram

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    well if money isnt a problem, that would be great.
    but in life, got to be realistic

  15. #15

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    well if money isnt a problem, that would be great.
    but in life, got to be realistic
    If money is not a problem, get a Quad 2.5G PowerMac G5
    http://store.apple.com/1800-MY-APPLE...5&mco=7B2C3B93


    Althon 64
    , wat'z dat??

  16. #16

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    that helps alot
    thanks!
    i am wondering what my fsb is on my ssytem.
    is there a way i can check without having to reboot or something?
    shucks i forgot how to check it..
    The FSB frequency can be found in the BIOS' Advanced Chipset Features (see P.61 of your MB's manual, available at Shuttle's site). If your "System Performance" field of your BIOS is set to "OPTIMAL", your FSB is auto-detected (one of these: 200/266/333/400 MHz.)

    Since your MB can take only 2 slots of RAMs (max. 1gB x 2, but EX!), I reckon that the best value would be 1GB RAM (512M x2). DDR333 is most cost-effective, as you almost don't get any improvement by using the more expensive DDR400 due to the chipset used.

    allegro

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Clementi
    Posts
    459

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by haagen_dazs
    there are so many forums at hardwarezone that i am sooo lost..
    its been a while since i step foot into that site.

    anyhow.

    was wondering
    .....what is the highest/best CPU i can upgrade to if i have a socket A mobo?


    i have a Shuttle XPC SN41G2 and according to the website... it says

    # Socket A for AMD Athlon / AMD Athlon XP / AMD Duron
    # AMD processors from 600MHz to Athlon XP 2700+ or higher
    # Support for 200 / 266 / 333MHz FSB



    1) so what is the fastest CPU i can upgrade to? (can i even get this at SLS?)
    2) how much would that CPU cost?
    3) would it make sense to upgrade to the CPU or just buy a new cpu and board? (its been 2 years since i followed the trends)
    Go to this Shuttle web site for your computer information: http://global.shuttle.com/Product/ba...ew.asp?B_id=11

    You computer cpu support list: http://global.shuttle.com/Support/Su...sp?Item=SN41G2
    Support List for the RAM is also in the above web page.

    Go to this web site to see full AMD Athlon CPU list: http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2005...le_amd_big.gif

    You can go to this shop (or others) to see if they have your cpu: Cybermind, #04-59/09, Sim Lim Squ (if you are base in Singapore).

    If you cannot find the cpu, you may need to try to get a 2nd hand cpu from Singapore Yahoo Auction (if you are base in Singapore).

  18. #18

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    I don't think you could detect much difference in speed improvement from XP 2600+ to an S2800+. OTOH, if you up your RAM to 1GB (2 x 512M is about $150), you would immediately feel the improvement in speed. Of course, they are other small little things you could do to make your PC fly.. setting DisplyablePagingExecutive & LargeSystemCache in HKEY LOCAL MACHINE is one example, reducing eye candy by choosing Best Performance in Control Panel>Performance and Maintenance is other. Anyway..

    3000+ is the only version that has a bigger cache and would improve the performance substantially. However, as Sempron 3000+ and above are already available in the newer 939 socket of the newer MBs, not many shops are willing to carry the socket-A version (plug it is not cheap to say the least.)

    Hope these help.

    allegro
    "DisplyablePagingExecutive"

    Absolutely no offence but whenever you tell someone to do a registry hack, it helps to ensure that the spelling is correct. Because a registry hack is usually a serious thing to screw around with, especially for the neophyte

    For a list of power tweaks to Windows XP that includes Allegro's otherwise excellent suggestion (you need a large amount of RAM for some tweaks), see http://kadaitcha.cx/performance.html

    Just a note: there's usually no need to add the two lines of code

    "DisablePagingExecutive"=dword:00000001

    "LargeSystemCache"=dword:00000001

    as per the article (you certainly need to if you scroll to the relevant portion and you don't see both entries for some reason). Just double click the entries and change the values from 0 to 1
    Last edited by kahheng; 4th December 2005 at 06:31 PM.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by kahheng
    "DisplyablePagingExecutive"

    Absolutely no offence but whenever you tell someone to do a registry hack, it helps to ensure that the spelling is correct. Because a registry hack is usually a serious thing to screw around with, especially for the neophyte

    For a list of power tweaks to Windows XP that includes Allegro's otherwise excellent suggestion (you need a large amount of RAM for some tweaks), see http://kadaitcha.cx/performance.html
    Oops!!

    Thanks kahheng for the correction and the link.

    allegro

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default Re: Socket A for AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by Allegro
    The FSB frequency can be found in the BIOS' Advanced Chipset Features (see P.61 of your MB's manual, available at Shuttle's site). If your "System Performance" field of your BIOS is set to "OPTIMAL", your FSB is auto-detected (one of these: 200/266/333/400 MHz.)

    Since your MB can take only 2 slots of RAMs (max. 1gB x 2, but EX!), I reckon that the best value would be 1GB RAM (512M x2). DDR333 is most cost-effective, as you almost don't get any improvement by using the more expensive DDR400 due to the chipset used.

    allegro
    what is the cost of one 1gb stick ddr333 in singapore now?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •