Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Changing CPU power supply

  1. #1

    Default Changing CPU power supply

    Hi all

    Is the changing of CPU power supply difficult? Planning to get one of higher power. Computer freezes frequently lately and has problem using the cdrw. Pls advise.

    Tks.

  2. #2
    ClubSNAP Idol Adam Goi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    5,682

    Default Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by Falcon
    Hi all

    Is the changing of CPU power supply difficult? Planning to get one of higher power. Computer freezes frequently lately and has problem using the cdrw. Pls advise.

    Tks.
    Just unplug the power cables, unscrew the old one, screw in the new old and plug the power cables back to your drives and such.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by AdamGoi


    Just unplug the power cables, unscrew the old one, screw in the new old and plug the power cables back to your drives and such.
    The HEC power supplies are pretty good, if you want to upgrade.

    Or take this opportunity to change to a newer, nicer casing as well.

    Regards
    CK

  4. #4

    Default Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by AdamGoi


    Just unplug the power cables, unscrew the old one, screw in the new old and plug the power cables back to your drives and such.
    Anything else that I need to consider. I am new to this. Seldom open up my CPU casing. Will there be any compatibility issue or need to make any changes to bios?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by ckiang


    The HEC power supplies are pretty good, if you want to upgrade.

    Or take this opportunity to change to a newer, nicer casing as well.

    Regards
    CK
    Er... I want to minimize the number of items that I need to remove from the CPU. I am not familar with assembling of computer.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by Falcon


    Anything else that I need to consider. I am new to this. Seldom open up my CPU casing. Will there be any compatibility issue or need to make any changes to bios?
    For only changing of PSU or CPU casing, there will no issue compatibility nor is there any need to make any changes to bios.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  7. #7
    sneezybum
    Guests

    Default Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by AdamGoi

    Just unplug the power cables, unscrew the old one, screw in the new old and plug the power cables back to your drives and such.
    Shld take less than 10 mins work if you follow AdamGoi's step. Pretty much it.

  8. #8

    Default

    Assuming you have an ATX PSU, it should be relatively simple to change.

    Get a good one, e.g. HEC as recommended by ckiang, should solve all your power problems. I would recommend the single fan version which is quiet. The double fan really doesn't help much in cooling. I have both ..

  9. #9

    Default

    Originally posted by Acieed
    Assuming you have an ATX PSU, it should be relatively simple to change.

    Get a good one, e.g. HEC as recommended by ckiang, should solve all your power problems. I would recommend the single fan version which is quiet. The double fan really doesn't help much in cooling. I have both ..

    Speaking of HEC PSUs, there was a big hooha about rebadged HEC PSUs that they bought (dunno from what source, but it's not from the local distributor, I think.)

    Anyway, the issue should have been solved.....
    Just to tell you if you are intending to get a 2nd hand one from somebody off the net....
    I'm also not sure on how to tell the differences between the rebadged ones, but i think, it should be rather safe to get them from a proper source...

  10. #10
    netnet
    Guests

    Default

    Change power supply will do... don't need to change casing lar..

  11. #11

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by Wolfgang


    For only changing of PSU or CPU casing, there will no issue compatibility nor is there any need to make any changes to bios.

    thats what you think. My Enermax Power supply (the one with the manually adjustable fan speed) is incompatible with my Microstar 6163 Pro motherboard (fails to boot). Works fine on newer Asus and Gigabyte boards. So my 6163 Pro is still using my old come free with case PSU.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by erwinx



    thats what you think. My Enermax Power supply (the one with the manually adjustable fan speed) is incompatible with my Microstar 6163 Pro motherboard (fails to boot). Works fine on newer Asus and Gigabyte boards. So my 6163 Pro is still using my old come free with case PSU.
    Oops.. my bad.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  13. #13

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by Wolfgang


    Oops.. my bad.
    well at least u learn from my expensive 'mistake'. The PSU is just lying around until i change my computer, and since RAM prices went up again... have to wait long long....

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by erwinx


    well at least u learn from my expensive 'mistake'. The PSU is just lying around until i change my computer, and since RAM prices went up again... have to wait long long....
    Yeah.. so did the prices of HDD!
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Changing CPU power supply

    Originally posted by Wolfgang


    Yeah.. so did the prices of HDD!
    Oh dear, better hurry and buy fast! On the other hand, 0.5GB RAM more than enough for me at the moment.

    Regards
    CK

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •