Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Work around for camera without flash sync terminal?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Not Here Not There
    Posts
    1,138

    Default Work around for camera without flash sync terminal?

    Hi guys, any low cost work arounds for cameras without flash sync terminal?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Work around for camera without flash sync terminal?

    Originally posted by rty
    Hi guys, any low cost work arounds for cameras without flash sync terminal?
    slave?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Not Here Not There
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    No, large flash at photo studios that uses flash sync cable only.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    340

    Default Re: Work around for camera without flash sync terminal?

    Originally posted by rty
    Hi guys, any low cost work arounds for cameras without flash sync terminal?
    Ronnie, you can use slave with PC terminal, then connect the terminal on the slave to the studio flash using standard PC cable.
    I use Nissin slave, it has a PC terminal there.

  5. #5

    Default

    something like these :





  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Not Here Not There
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Hi tsdh, I just want to be sure that the slave flash you mentioned has this terminal:



    Ninelives, is that a picture of an off-camera shoe cord? Does it have the flash sync terminal like the picture above?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Originally posted by rty
    Hi tsdh, I just want to be sure that the slave flash you mentioned has this terminal:


    Yes it is. Then I use a standard PC cable to connect to another flash without hot-shoe.
    Sometimes I use two slaves, connected in paralel to trigger 3 flash units. All connected using cables and PC connector, no hot-shoe.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Not Here Not There
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Thanks, tsdh.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    You might want to know that most studio flashes have built-in slaves, and no cable connection is then needed to fire them. Your on-camera flash can be used to trigger the studio flashes as long as they don't pre-flash.

    Regards
    CK

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Not Here Not There
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Thanks ckiang. Today I have seen a hot shoe/adapter that comes with a external flash terminal.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •