Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

  1. #1
    Member JoeyFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    104

    Default How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    I'm a Nikon D610 user, and want to capture screenshots of menus (on LCD). I guess I need to do it by outputting camera's menu screen onto my computer, but don't know how. Does anyone have experience doing this? Hope somebody can advise me. Thank you!

    P.S. Taking photos of LCD with my iPhone is not an option here, cos I want perfect images.
    Cityscape at Twilight and Dusk: http://lastlights.net/

  2. #2
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeyFO View Post
    I'm a Nikon D610 user, and want to capture screenshots of menus (on LCD). I guess I need to do it by outputting camera's menu screen onto my computer, but don't know how. Does anyone have experience doing this? Hope somebody can advise me. Thank you!
    P.S. Taking photos of LCD with my iPhone is not an option here, cos I want perfect images.
    So you are telling us that iPhone does not produce perfect pictures? (Ok, Apple bois.. cool down again...)
    I don't think that any camera firmware has the builtin function of takings screenshots of the display. So you will need to get a second camera to do this.
    EOS

  3. #3
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    hood up your camera to a 4K tv, than use another camera to photograph it.

    or you find a way to show camera monitor display onto your computer, than screen capture it.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  4. #4
    Member JoeyFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    Haha, I love my iPhone, and it'll probably take decent LCD captures, but ideally, want to find a way to show LCD display onto my computer. Searching on video capture devices, but still can't find how to do/what I need. I may end up resorting to the second camera solution if it's too hard or costs more than I can afford. Anyway, thanks for the feedback!
    Cityscape at Twilight and Dusk: http://lastlights.net/

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    50

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    Unfortunately there's no way of doing this without another camera. Either suck up the lower quality and use your phone (why does it need to be perfect quality?) or use a camera with a macro lens on a tripod to get it sharp.

    Why the need for such high quality of an LCD screen?
    Check out my site here for reviews, articles & free guides!
    http://davidcandlish.photography

  6. #6
    Member JoeyFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    Quote Originally Posted by davidc34 View Post
    Unfortunately there's no way of doing this without another camera. Either suck up the lower quality and use your phone (why does it need to be perfect quality?) or use a camera with a macro lens on a tripod to get it sharp.

    Why the need for such high quality of an LCD screen?
    Thanks for your feedback. I'm planning to create a free tutorial eBook, and want best possible menu captures. It's just because I'm a perfectionist, my nature... Cheers!
    Cityscape at Twilight and Dusk: http://lastlights.net/

  7. #7
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeyFO View Post
    Thanks for your feedback. I'm planning to create a free tutorial eBook, and want best possible menu captures. It's just because I'm a perfectionist, my nature... Cheers!
    Take note of the resolution of the LCD screen: 921k dots on 3.2" screen. There is an upper limit for enlarging the screen image after which it gets blur due to the dots becoming visible.
    EOS

  8. #8
    Member JoeyFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: How to get screenshots of camera menu (on LCD)?

    Just to share with you all, I've asked this same question directly to dpreview staff (via their feedback page), and surprisingly got an answer.

    *****************
    We just output the HDMI out to a capture card on a desktop computer that has HDMI in. Alternatively, you can output HDMI to a device like an Atomos Shogun, though thatıs a more expensive route.
    *****************
    Cityscape at Twilight and Dusk: http://lastlights.net/

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •