Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: anyone using sigma sd10?

  1. #1

    Default anyone using sigma sd10?

    hi anyone using sigma sd10?
    does any of the local shops sell it and for how much..

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    2,504

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    Quote Originally Posted by sincity
    hi anyone using sigma sd10?
    does any of the local shops sell it and for how much..

    thanks!

    er...you'll be better off buying a cheap nikon D50 2nd hand rather than the SD10. it uses a (Correct me) 3.1megapixel Foevon sensor and sigma claims tht it produces 10mp of output. only one AF point i think.

    but if u can get it for say...$500 new, then why not?

    not sure if any shops sells

  3. #3

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    saw one for sale i think SD9 in the buy and sells sometime back.... might wanna search =)

  4. #4

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    Quote Originally Posted by Isaiahfortythirtyone
    er...you'll be better off buying a cheap nikon D50 2nd hand rather than the SD10. it uses a (Correct me) 3.1megapixel Foevon sensor and sigma claims tht it produces 10mp of output. only one AF point i think.

    but if u can get it for say...$500 new, then why not?

    not sure if any shops sells
    hmm
    i was reading dpreview on the sigma sd9 and it seems that it is capable to producing images comparable to the canon d60..

    so the sd10 *should* perform much better than the sd10..
    i was wondering if there are any shops that sell it and that i can go down and give it a test run or something

  5. #5

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    probably better off getting a 2nd hand 300d or d70 ...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,350

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    This was one of those odd DSLRs that appealed to me in the past. If I'm not mistaken, there's one for sale at Lord's Photo in Lucky Plaza. Take a trip down there or give them a call to get a quote. It's quite an old camera, considering how fast technology moves these days. I think you might be able to get it cheap, but do bear in mind that some of the top entry-level DSLRs such as the Nikon D70 and Canon EOS 350D are selling at reasonable prices as well.

  7. #7
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,867
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    can read abt the SD10 here.
    http://www.steves-digicams.com/2003_...igma_sd10.html

    the foevon sensor, according to overseas reviews, does produce stunning RAW ONLY images, which must be processed using the supplied software. its a 3.4 MP (effective) cam but with 3 photo detectors for each pixel location (fuzzy maths.. but dats how sigma comes up with 10.6 million sensor photo detectors) - 1 detector per color (RGB). i've yet to see any local photogs i know who used this. btw, the last set dat was sold here in Buy/Sell was sold by nikonsiao, on behalf of his fren.

    there's only 1 little problem with using the SD10 - u have to use sigma SA-mount lenses. ie u have very limited selection (if any) lenses available locally.
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    State of Confusion
    Posts
    2,196

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    It's not so much of the camera technology itself, but rather the system. Even if Sigma did make a camera as good as any other, it would have virtually zero re-sale value the moment you buy it. The Sigma SA-mount lenses are rare enough on the first-hand market, let alone 2nd hand. And how many Sigma SLR users would there be in S'pore, or even worldwide? That's the problem I faced when I first purchased the SA-300N film SLR. Good camera, good value but pretty much worthless after that.

    Well that's my opinion, lah.
    Sony Alpha system user. www.pbase.com/synapseman

  9. #9

    Default Re: anyone using sigma sd10?

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75
    can read abt the SD10 here.
    http://www.steves-digicams.com/2003_...igma_sd10.html

    the foevon sensor, according to overseas reviews, does produce stunning RAW ONLY images, which must be processed using the supplied software. its a 3.4 MP (effective) cam but with 3 photo detectors for each pixel location (fuzzy maths.. but dats how sigma comes up with 10.6 million sensor photo detectors) - 1 detector per color (RGB). i've yet to see any local photogs i know who used this. btw, the last set dat was sold here in Buy/Sell was sold by nikonsiao, on behalf of his fren.

    there's only 1 little problem with using the SD10 - u have to use sigma SA-mount lenses. ie u have very limited selection (if any) lenses available locally.
    Good points and 100% agreed

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •