Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: how to indicate 2 or more print in the CDROM for digital print?

  1. #1

    Default how to indicate 2 or more print in the CDROM for digital print?

    I always put in different folder..

    for example, in directory 1, all one print
    in directory 2, all 2 print..

    but I find it hard to explain to the shop...esp when they doesn't know what is folder or directory!

    any idea how to do it??

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Braddell
    Posts
    267

    Default

    want to print 2 times, then make 2 copies of the same pic lor....

    hehe

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    In the CD-ROM, label folders as follows:

    4Rx5
    4Rx1
    5Rx2

    etc.

    Put those you need 1 copy into 4Rx1, 5 copies into 4Rx5, etc. The operator should understand. If the counter person cannot understand, go to another lab.

    Regards
    CK

  5. #5

    Default

    quite sad case ah..
    especially those neighbourhood kodak shop where they employ aunties...
    they duno the diff between rgb n cymk or 3:2 and 4:3

    wat to do??
    go town n print loh

  6. #6

    Default Re: how to indicate 2 or more print in the CDROM for digital print?

    I always print out a table of filenames & quantity (using excel or whatever) and insert into the jewel case. Since its just like the conventional film reprints sheet, I think most labs would understand....

    ..NuTs..

    Originally posted by ekardo
    I always put in different folder..

    for example, in directory 1, all one print
    in directory 2, all 2 print..

    but I find it hard to explain to the shop...esp when they doesn't know what is folder or directory!

    any idea how to do it??

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default Re: Re: how to indicate 2 or more print in the CDROM for digital print?

    Originally posted by nuts
    I always print out a table of filenames & quantity (using excel or whatever) and insert into the jewel case. Since its just like the conventional film reprints sheet, I think most labs would understand....

    ..NuTs..

    Just make sure you don't send them a CD of all your images (e.g. 400), then have a list of 50 and make them sit down and match filenames (more tedious than choosing negative frames). They will usually not do it.

    s1762, forget the auntie labs. Go to a more decent one where the counter person understands you.

    Regards
    CK

  8. #8

    Default Re: Re: Re: how to indicate 2 or more print in the CDROM for digital print?

    yup. usually, I just burn those images I wanna print onto a CDRW.... w/o multisession & stuff like dat....

    ..NuTs..

    Originally posted by ckiang


    Just make sure you don't send them a CD of all your images (e.g. 400), then have a list of 50 and make them sit down and match filenames (more tedious than choosing negative frames). They will usually not do it.

    Regards
    CK

  9. #9

    Default


    I always put in different folder..

    for example, in directory 1, all one print
    in directory 2, all 2 print..

    but I find it hard to explain to the shop...esp when they doesn't know what is folder or directory!

    any idea how to do it??
    Usually I just make a copy of the picture with a different file name. so I might have 50 picture files on the CD but in fact I only have 24 unique pictures. some picture will be duplicated(> 1 print).

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    AMK, Singapore
    Posts
    527

    Default

    I also make multiple copies of the same picture file if i want more copies.. so i just tell the photoshop.. 1 photo each..

  11. #11

    Default

    well...to make copies of the same file in the same directory would be the easiest I guess...

    a bit dumb..but safest...

    thanks for all the comment!

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by ekardo
    well...to make copies of the same file in the same directory would be the easiest I guess...

    a bit dumb..but safest...

    thanks for all the comment!
    The worst thing that can happen in this instance is that the fella operating the machine thought it's a duplicate and skip it for you.

    Regards
    CK

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Originally posted by ckiang


    The worst thing that can happen in this instance is that the fella operating the machine thought it's a duplicate and skip it for you.

    Regards
    CK
    wah haha that's a good one

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •