Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Can use higher ampere?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default Can use higher ampere?

    A faulty transofrmer has this specifictions: 100-240VAC.50/60-Hz 0.5A

    Can I use another one with: 100-240VAC.50/60-Hz 1A ?

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Member Bukitimah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,261

    Default

    You can. The Amps only allow you to attach an appliance that requires higher rating. As long as the voltage and frequency match, OK. Lower amps cannot power appliances that requires higher load.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bukitimah View Post
    You can. The Amps only allow you to attach an appliance that requires higher rating. As long as the voltage and frequency match, OK. Lower amps cannot power appliances that requires higher load.
    Actually if I am correct, Sion's specs above are insufficient to determine compatibility. What I see is the input voltage, but not the output voltage. That is the most critical part.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    IMHO, you may want to be careful, some small items will burn out if you double the amps...
    Nikon D750; FM2; FG; 55mm Micro Nikkor; 28-300 VR; 70-200 VR; Nikon V1 + 10-30mm

  5. #5

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    You can is the amp is can only be supplied if the load is actually pulling that much current. Ohms Law always applies.

    I am assuming that the load in this case remains the same then you can use the transformer you mentioned as long as power rating remains the same. However if the transformer is part of a load which keeps changing such as a power supply then replacement of the transformer will mean the circuit will draw more current.

    I=V/Z for AC where Z is R for pure resistance

  6. #6
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Assume you are talking about charger....For some modern devices such as laptop and even my Samsung S4...it will improve your charging time...

    http://lifehacker.com/pay-attention-...adg-1492446246

    http://lifehacker.com/does-it-matter...-use-922783980

  7. #7
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    I don't have problem with output voltage as the new one is the same as the one to be replaced.

    The difference is only in input ampere the new one is 1 ampere and old one is 0.5 ampere.

    It's the transformer for external hard disk case.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    9,797
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion View Post
    I don't have problem with output voltage as the new one is the same as the one to be replaced.

    The difference is only in input ampere the new one is 1 ampere and old one is 0.5 ampere.

    It's the transformer for external hard disk case.

    Thanks.

    Remember that this is KPT ...so there is no guarantee that you will receive sound advice here..........

    Someone once asked for recommendation for acupuncturist and ended up looking like this.

    Name:  PH.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  7.3 KB

    Try it at your own risk.
    Nikomi Canpen Zenten :eek:
    Not exactly 100% Natural but definitely the closest you can get to it

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion View Post
    A faulty transofrmer has this specifictions: 100-240VAC.50/60-Hz 0.5A

    Can I use another one with: 100-240VAC.50/60-Hz 1A ?

    Thanks for the help.
    your output current will be different and it depends on your down stream equipment

  10. #10
    Member armadillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pinnacle@Duxton
    Posts
    1,381

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion View Post
    A faulty transofrmer has this specifictions: 100-240VAC.50/60-Hz 0.5A
    Can I use another one with: 100-240VAC.50/60-Hz 1A ?
    Thanks for the help.
    You're 100% fine to use bigger ampere power supply, as long the voltage is the same.
    As long not the other way around, meaning your equipment need 1A, but your power supply only 0.5A.
    _____________________________________
    ***People only failed when they give up***

  11. #11
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenten View Post
    Remember that this is KPT ...so there is no guarantee that you will receive sound advice here..........

    Someone once asked for recommendation for acupuncturist and ended up looking like this.

    Try it at your own risk.
    Please do not underestimate the quality of the advices given by CSers.

    A few years ago someone asked for an investment advice in Kopitiam and he actually followed the advice given by one of us.

    He is now one of the richest men in Singapore.

    However the guy who gave him the investment advice is still a struggling photographer today using an entry level camera with kit lens.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    9,797
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion View Post
    Please do not underestimate the quality of the advices given by CSers.

    A few years ago someone asked for an investment advice in Kopitiam and he actually followed the advice given by one of us.

    He is now one of the richest men in Singapore.

    However the guy who gave him the investment advice is still a struggling photographer today using an entry level camera with kit lens.
    ...that chap was prudent......he did the opposite of what he was told.....
    Nikomi Canpen Zenten :eek:
    Not exactly 100% Natural but definitely the closest you can get to it

  13. #13
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default

    Don't worry, your lao mei mei photos will still be safe in your harddisk.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  14. #14
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    Don't worry, your lao mei mei photos will still be safe in your harddisk.
    I store them in icloud just in case wife finds out.

  15. #15
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion View Post
    I store them in icloud just in case wife finds out.
    good idea!
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  16. #16

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion View Post
    I store them in icloud just in case wife finds out.
    Wasnt iCloud just got hacked few months ago ?

  17. #17
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Quote Originally Posted by hanzohattori View Post
    Wasnt iCloud just got hacked few months ago ?
    So many husbands kena hacked by wives?

  18. #18
    Member Bukitimah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,261

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    The voltage rating is most important. Current rating on your transformer determine if it can cater to your load demand. In your case it is more than enough.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    downstream wise 1A is 2x of 0.5A so you are okay. larger capacity.
    but you may wish to check if the upstream is rated for up to 1A current. Otherwise your transformer, if pulling a 1A load, may trip up (over amp?) the upstream power devices. Just saying.

    My advice is not professional and I have stopped practicing engineering for a long long time. besides, I'm just a cat. meow
    宁愿遇见丢失幼崽的母熊,也不愿碰上做蠢事的愚人

  20. #20
    Senior Member fatigue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Blk138 Bedok North Ave3
    Posts
    2,924

    Default Re: Can use higher ampere?

    Since Sion mentioned it's for external harddisc, I presume it's more like a DC power supply rather than an AC transformer.
    Under normal condition, a higher capacity power supply should work fine.
    But sometimes, electronic manufacturers use dedicated power supply to limit the current for abnormal conditions.
    Abnormal conditions like a shorted internal electronic component or a stuck motor would draw too much current which could result in overheating.
    So it would be best to use the correct power supply
    Last edited by fatigue; 26th December 2014 at 10:06 AM.
    9815-1974
    FB: Hilos Camera Repair

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •