Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: where to buy window98?

  1. #21

    Default

    yeah

    so can anyone here show me how I can know how much ram and speed my PC have?

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bedok, Singapore
    Posts
    687

    Default

    Hmm.. how come you use a computer without knowing what Operating System it's running? You should at least have the recovery CD anyway. For your info, Hardwarezone often has people selling their old copies of Windows 98 SE.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    AMK, Singapore
    Posts
    527

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yaoxing
    Hmm.. how come you use a computer without knowing what Operating System it's running? You should at least have the recovery CD anyway. For your info, Hardwarezone often has people selling their old copies of Windows 98 SE.
    He knows the OS is Win98.. problem is dunno what CPU and how much RAM.

    bingyan - Usually during the bootup, some system do show the CPU and RAM info.. Does yours?

  4. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stk
    He knows the OS is Win98.. problem is dunno what CPU and how much RAM.

    bingyan - Usually during the bootup, some system do show the CPU and RAM info.. Does yours?
    I thought I can see it from there too, but it happens so fast I miss it before anything can happen. re-boot three times but can't see anything

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    AMK, Singapore
    Posts
    527

    Default

    Can the system still boot to windows? If not, can u boot to DOS?

    There are programs available that will tell u the CPU and RAM info..

  6. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stk
    Can the system still boot to windows? If not, can u boot to DOS?

    There are programs available that will tell u the CPU and RAM info..
    hahaha

    of course I can still boot to window lah, if not how to post here?

    just a bit slow and hang here and there.


    wat problem can tell me that? pls help

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    AMK, Singapore
    Posts
    527

    Default

    U might be talking about another PC mah..

    Anyway, u can download and run System Spec from the following url.. it'll tell u wat u need to know..

    http://www.webattack.com/freeware/sy...ysteminfo.html

  8. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stk
    U might be talking about another PC mah..

    Anyway, u can download and run System Spec from the following url.. it'll tell u wat u need to know..

    http://www.webattack.com/freeware/sy...ysteminfo.html
    done!! thanks for yr help


    Memory : 256MB

    CPU speed : 1595.3MHZ

    can run XP??

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    AMK, Singapore
    Posts
    527

    Default

    Sure can run XP...

    256mb will be fine for normal office applications and internet surfing.. but if u use programs like Adobe Photoshop CS, adding more RAM will boost performance..

  10. #30
    Senior Member dominator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Amazon Forest
    Posts
    1,662

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bingyan
    done!! thanks for yr help


    Memory : 256MB

    CPU speed : 1595.3MHZ

    can run XP??
    can run but abit slow only if you can tahan, else add on another memory if possibe....but cpu speed if fix then.
    Cleanse your thoughts, not by the foods you eat.

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bedok, Singapore
    Posts
    687

    Default

    Get Windows XP Home. Professional edition will run many background services even if you need it, hogging up your memory and CPU time unless you know how to tweak it.

  12. #32
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    XP Pro takes up as much as 120MB after boot up. You're going to need lots more RAM than just 256MB.

  13. #33

    Default

    i still have my original win 98 SE if you want to borrow and install. but i suggest you install xp instead if you can. win 98 is obsolete liao and a lot of built in drivers found in xp are not in win 98 so you always have to have the driver disks. and not to mention the famous BSOD!
    my com is running win xp just fine with a p3 700 MHz 512 mb RAM so yours should be fine. IMHO, best is if you jack up the ram to at least 512.
    PM me if you still wanna borrow the 98.

  14. #34
    Senior Member dominator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Amazon Forest
    Posts
    1,662

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yaoxing
    Get Windows XP Home. Professional edition will run many background services even if you need it, hogging up your memory and CPU time unless you know how to tweak it.
    Tweak? The best tweak guide on the web I found so far..
    http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/winxp...es/index.shtml

    Follow step by step guide on how to tweak, easy and safe to follow instruction.
    Anything which you are unsure, simply don't do it but skip to the next...or tweak already don't think is good, just tweak back..all with the use of your mouse only.
    Cleanse your thoughts, not by the foods you eat.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •