Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CS6 Problems

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    352

    Default CS6 Problems




    Anyone know how to fix this?

    I checked my graphic card, its up to date.
    I re-installed. But after trying and trying, no solution to it.

    Please help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member edutilos-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The Universe
    Posts
    5,991

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    What triggers that message?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by edutilos- View Post
    What triggers that message?
    I cannot find the solution at all.

    My computer just did a auto re-start. Then right after ... when I open up my CS6. This happen and till now I yet to know the error/mistake... I did a system restore and it's still the same.

    Please help.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    This is my spec:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 6142 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 240, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 122001 MB, Free - 13666 MB; D: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 176631 MB; F: Total - 296441 MB, Free - 8907 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., X58A-UD3R
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    This is the Details:

    Faulting application name: Photoshop.exe, version: 13.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f61c045
    Faulting module name: SelectivePalette.8li, version: 2.1.4.131, time stamp: 0x529e6913
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0000000000009582
    Faulting process id: 0xe20
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cf08e0d5fb86ac
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)\Photoshop.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)\Plug-ins\Google\Selective Tool\SelectivePalette.8li
    Report Id: 1d410eab-74d4-11e3-bf7b-1c6f65365a00
    Faulting package full name:

  6. #6
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    wow.. so little RAM!

    Time to get more memory...

  7. #7
    Senior Member edutilos-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The Universe
    Posts
    5,991

    Default

    Don't think is memory problem.

    From fault desc looks like problem w Nik plugin. Try holding shift key when opening and select option to disable. If you can run PS, reinstall the Nik plugin.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    BB West
    Posts
    2,184

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    Mostly you installed your CS6 on C:, right? Look at the available space, so little! Get a bigger (I suppose yours is SSD?) and clone the current one and replace it with the bigger one, use current C: as spare. Now is CS6, other programs still need the C:. My 240GB also got about 100GB standby, I also thinking of changing soon.

    PS: It might not work even you change drive but there is a chance.
    Only Sony device mostly, haha!

  9. #9

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    This is your post on the adobe forum right?

    http://forums.adobe.com/message/5978885

    A staff has replied with the same conclusion as edutilos: Nik Selective Tool is the culprit

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: CS6 Problems

    Hi!

    Case closed

    It's been solved.

    Indeed it's from the Nik software plugin

    Thanks. And my RAM has upgraded. So no worries ^_^

    Closing Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •