Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Picture Border Template Qn

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    865

    Default Picture Border Template Qn

    I am shooting digital. I want to create a border for say.. 100-200 pics.. all using the same border style that i create..

    In photoshop CS..Is there a way to create a shortcut so that i could copy the template border into all the photos i want to include the border all at one shot...??

    Still quite new to PS... hope there's a solution tat can save me alot of time.. any tips?? thanks..

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waiaung.deviantart.com
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Photoshop Actions... and Batch processing will let you create borders.

    first record your border as an action..
    and then Batch.
    My Gallery at DeviantART http://waiaung.deviantart.com

  3. #3
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default

    Yes, action and batch processing..

    You need to record it once only, the batch processing do the rest of 199 files.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Beyond Space-Time Continuum
    Posts
    6,324

    Default

    I recorded an action and it works great except for one thing. It didnt change my filename. wanted to add "cc" to the filename but then ended up having 20 files overwriting and becoming 1 file. any tips?

  5. #5
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TMC
    I recorded an action and it works great except for one thing. It didnt change my filename. wanted to add "cc" to the filename but then ended up having 20 files overwriting and becoming 1 file. any tips?
    You just need to save it in another folder, don't give a particular filename, it will not be overwriting as 1 file.

    I prefer to use irfanview for batch rename files.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    865

    Default need more practise!

    thanks for sharing guys.. at least got some idea how to do it already..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •