Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Starhub - Two Modems in one House?

  1. #1
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default Starhub - Two Modems in one House?

    Hi guys,

    I already have an existing Starhub Maxonline in my house. Its currently connected to a cable modem (duh) and then to a router.

    Of late, the download needs in the house are increasing and I would like to get a dedicated bandwidth in one of the rooms (which is still using a router as present).

    I have the following ideas:

    1. Ordering another Maxonline account and use this for that dedicated room (ie paying for two accounts in the same house)

    2. Just buy a cable modem from Starhub or elsewhere (S$100 or so i heard) and just connect it to a spare cable point in that dedicated room?

    The question is, with two cable modems (instead of 1), would the bandwidth increase?

    Or for (1), if I order two accounts, would it make any difference in terms of speed? Or it will be the same?

    Would appreciate some advice.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    you need another acc for the new model. so your 1 & 2 is the same thing

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    PunggolJetty.Com
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Starhub needs you to submit the cable modem's MAC id so you'll have to have two subscriptions, one of each cable modem. W/o the MAC id given to Starhub, you cannot use the cable modem as they won't recognize it.

    Don't expect twice the speed for down/up loads with two subscriptions as a lot depends on the neighborhood you're in and whether the access is outside of Singapore.
    Kopi Session (when time permits)
    at 100AW, Blk 639, Punggol Drive

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default

    You're still tapping from the same "longkang" ... so this roughly gives you an idea whether a speed increase is observed... suggest you opt for MOL ultimate to solve the "speed" issue.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Option 3:
    Get a bb account with some other provider. This will give you:
    a. Increased bandwidth
    b. In case something happens to starhub (undersea cable cut, maintenance .. etc), you still have a seperate route to the public internet.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    West Coast of sunny Singapore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    i second this suggestion.

    if speed is your criteria and you're willing to pay for 2 subscriptions, then go for one with another ISP.

    this will also allow you to compare speeds and it may give you a better idea of which to stay with.

  7. #7

    Default

    why not upgrade to the 25mbps plan?...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    West Coast of sunny Singapore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    that speed is alittle overkill... probably won't achieve anywhere near that speed as internet speed is dependent on many factors.

  9. #9

    Default

    Just need to upgrade to Ultimate plan to solve your problem.

  10. #10

    Default

    25mbps would solve ur problems...

  11. #11
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default

    the 25mbps or Ultimate plan would not solve my problems simply because of this. Of the 4 rooms which are sharing the router now, one room is a big hog of resources - always downloading videos and what not through file sharing programs, resulting in a slowdown in the other 3 rooms. I'm in one of the other 3 and I want a fixed speed for myself. Upgrading to Ultimate plan does not help cos the big hog will just hog more by downloading 5x the number of videos instead of the usual x.

    Any other suggestions would be greatly apprecaited.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cons digger.
    Posts
    3,924

    Default

    just came back from PC show to sign up for the max online and I asked the question for you. 1 house can only have 1 modem for 1 account. If you want 2 modems you'll need 2 accounts. hope it helps. They told me the system recognises the MAC Id for the accounting stuff...
    “How fortunate for leaders that men do not think.” - Adolf Hitler

  13. #13
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default

    hmm i see,


    well i guess the nxt qn is, with 2 modems, would i get double the speed? or if the hogger hogs all on the first modem, my second modem also gets trickles? I'm ok with paying for 2 accounts.

    Quote Originally Posted by yanyewkay
    just came back from PC show to sign up for the max online and I asked the question for you. 1 house can only have 1 modem for 1 account. If you want 2 modems you'll need 2 accounts. hope it helps. They told me the system recognises the MAC Id for the accounting stuff...

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cons digger.
    Posts
    3,924

    Default

    i don't think the speed should be affected MUCH. affect a littleee bit maybe. Afterall, you're paying for two seperate accounts. Which means you should be expecting each account to be treated individually.

    Anaology would be your neighbour a heavy downloader hogging the bandwidth and your traffic slows to a trickle when you 2 pay the same amount. makes sense?

    I've heard of people who have 2 accounts in a house because they rent the room out and they do not want to be responsible for what the tenant surfs or does online. So, tenant and landlord should have their own bandwidth rights, right?
    “How fortunate for leaders that men do not think.” - Adolf Hitler

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default

    Hmm .. a leecher you have at house (ok i sound like yoda ) .. what you need is a router capable of QoS and locking down the router so you can prioritise traffic.

    Currently using a WRT54G router with Talisman firmware running QoS ... so i can get bandwidth priority when running other applications concurrently whilst leeching.

  16. #16
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default

    u know which brand/model i can get? i've asked someone who told me that I can switch on and off the leecher (whcih I can do), but I can't set the amt of bandwidth he gets or something.....u have a router whcih can do that prioritising thingy? can share?



    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL
    Hmm .. a leecher you have at house (ok i sound like yoda ) .. what you need is a router capable of QoS and locking down the router so you can prioritise traffic.

    Currently using a WRT54G router with Talisman firmware running QoS ... so i can get bandwidth priority when running other applications concurrently whilst leeching.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default

    Presently i'm on the testing boards for Talisman firmware.. if you're using a Linksys WRT54G router.. you can download the sveasoft alchemy firmware which is able to do this. For me, i just input the priority .... BT eg. i put last... while normal http / msn / icq i put first and i can limit the traffic also.

    A screen shot of the router page ... and yes you can limit the traffic on that particular ethernet port too!

    Last edited by dEthANGeL; 6th June 2005 at 12:44 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •