Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Nid abit help on this comp. problem i faced.

  1. #1
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Nid abit help on this comp. problem i faced.

    recently got a logitec webcam. its a logitech quickcam express.

    but it doenst have a programme to run it of some sort la.. so i tried playing webcam via msn, but cant.. it shows a blank black screen... how guys ??

  2. #2

    Default

    glen ah, u try to download the driver from the website lor. alternatively, adjust ur webcam settings under tools->webcam settings under ur msn lor...

  3. #3
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    jonlou! i tried liaoz.. still cant... cham la.. still figuring out the problems..

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong
    jonlou! i tried liaoz.. still cant... cham la.. still figuring out the problems..
    plug out ur cam.
    restart ur comp.
    plug in ur cam.

    then see ur PC got auto recognize the cam or not. by right the cam package shd at least give u a driver for windows 98 buyers....

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Did u install the software first and then plug-in the webcam? Maybe it might work this way? Is your USB port functioning properly?

  6. #6
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Did u install the software first and then plug-in the webcam? Maybe it might work this way? Is your USB port functioning properly?
    no software leh bro... juz the cam... USB is fine.. tested using it to read CFs.. hahaa

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong
    no software leh bro... juz the cam... USB is fine.. tested using it to read CFs.. hahaa
    can it detect your webcam as jonlou mentioned?

  8. #8
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    can it detect your webcam as jonlou mentioned?
    ya.. tats why the black screen mah... hmmz.... macam static..

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong
    ya.. tats why the black screen mah... hmmz.... macam static..
    Hmm....so it can detect. Now blank black screen......Able to adjust the exposure?

  10. #10
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    is your product here?
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/do...G/EN,CRID=1794

    if not,do a search and install the proper driver before proceeding.


  11. #11
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    its not juz black ya noe.. its like fuzzy pic.... macam noise like that.. static one...

  12. #12
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zaxh81
    is your product here?
    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/do...G/EN,CRID=1794

    if not,do a search and install the proper driver before proceeding.
    hmm yes... its inside... i did dl the drivers frm there also...

  13. #13
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    ok plug out your cam,install the driver.
    switch off com,plug in cam then switch on com.

    Let see how it work out.


  14. #14
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zaxh81
    ok plug out your cam,install the driver.
    switch off com,plug in cam then switch on com.

    Let see how it work out.
    wha........ very complicated, hmmmm... one problem. the cam. not on my This comp.. its on another newer computer. BUT its in chinese !! Chinese XP.. so erm... i will have to take loads to time to navigate around... i cant realli read chinese also... hahaha.. banana-man i am..

  15. #15
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    XP chinese?haha,thats new to me.

    Think you may be able to change the language from the language bar,it's on the lower right corner,a blue square with some lettering in it.
    Or you may change it in start->control panel->Date, Time, Language, and Regional Options

    Hope it's able to help.Banana man?no lah,now you very famous in CS liao.


  16. #16
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    i am nothing in cs la pls.. hey.. i can see myself on the comp le.. but then.. when i use it on msn.. the other opposite user macam watching tv.. black screen and erm.. yah ... static looking like screen.... and they complaining to me that they are watching tv.. haha.. hw ?

  17. #17
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong
    i am nothing in cs la pls.. hey.. i can see myself on the comp le.. but then.. when i use it on msn.. the other opposite user macam watching tv.. black screen and erm.. yah ... static looking like screen.... and they complaining to me that they are watching tv.. haha.. hw ?
    it could have something to do with the setting on msn.Maybe on his part?
    Try to play around with your setting also.Is the opposite on dial up?


  18. #18
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zaxh81
    it could have something to do with the setting on msn.Maybe on his part?
    Try to play around with your setting also.Is the opposite on dial up?
    no.. DSL

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default

    Got 2 of my friends using this cam (BF / GF actually) ...

    You definitely need to install drivers from logitech.

    Remove the cam from your PC .... remove whateversoftwareyouhaveinstalled.

    Install the logitech's original software / drivers. Reboot your PC with the webcam plugged in. Should work. Did that for my friends' 2 PCs. Both works fine.

  20. #20
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    ok can liao.. now pple admiring at my botak head... thanks guys !!!! lol..

    thanks alot !!!

    problem wouldnt be solved without u guys !

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •