Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    68

    Default Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Suddenly show can not play back image and cannot shoot and record to card. But card is readable on PC. Any ideas what's wrong?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    68

    Default Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Suddenly show can not play back image and cannot shoot and record to card. But card is readable on PC. Any ideas what's wrong?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Ah sorry double post!

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ev0lutionz View Post
    Ah sorry double post!
    Format it in your cam. But on a side note, I've only had bad experiences with Kingston SD cards
    Alpha

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Quote Originally Posted by Rashkae View Post
    Format it in your cam. But on a side note, I've only had bad experiences with Kingston SD cards
    Is it a must to format it in the cam before shooting? I didnt format my new card. Could it be the problem? Also i shot a video clip too.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ev0lutionz View Post

    Is it a must to format it in the cam before shooting? I didnt format my new card. Could it be the problem? Also i shot a video clip too.
    Usually not a must, but it can help.
    Alpha

  7. #7

    Default

    Also try not to share your sd card with different cams(if u have) as file encryption might be different from cam to cam.. I experienced some files lost cause I shared n didn't format prior to shooting
    Sigma 2470 & 70200 f2.8 | EM1 | Oly 1240 f2.8 | EM5 | Oly 1250 | Pana 45150 | Ricoh GRD IV

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Quote Originally Posted by Windballad View Post
    Also try not to share your sd card with different cams(if u have) as file encryption might be different from cam to cam.. I experienced some files lost cause I shared n didn't format prior to shooting
    Hmm thanks for the advices! Shall continue to monitor to see if this issue happens again..

  9. #9
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,392

    Default Re: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Quote Originally Posted by Windballad View Post
    Also try not to share your sd card with different cams(if u have) as file encryption might be different from cam to cam.. I experienced some files lost cause I shared n didn't format prior to shooting
    Encryption? I think you are mistaken here and might refer to file system versions. Most cameras will use FAT, FAT32 and exFAT, the latter one only being used with large memory cards and by cameras with video function.

    TS: It is a good habit to reformat the card, especially after getting it newly. This will clean the file system and create a fresh index. But do note, this does not create a fresh file system, nor is it a test of the media. For this, please use a card reader and format the card on PC with Option 'Quick Format' unselected. This enforces some basic media tests and creates a fresh file system.
    If you still encounter any problems it's worth doing an extensive media test. Any error showing up here indicates a deeper issues with the card. Depending on where you got it from you can try exchange - or simply throw it.
    EOS

  10. #10

    Default

    In 550d, there is a "low level format" in format menu, check the box when format SD card in 550d.

    If still have problem, might be your Kingston card got problem.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d

    Hi bro, would b good to try the above, formatting through PC, btw are u from sgreefclub? Ur nick seems v familiar

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Octarine View Post
    Encryption? I think you are mistaken here and might refer to file system versions. Most cameras will use FAT, FAT32 and exFAT, the latter one only being used with large memory cards and by cameras with video function.

    TS: It is a good habit to reformat the card, especially after getting it newly. This will clean the file system and create a fresh index. But do note, this does not create a fresh file system, nor is it a test of the media. For this, please use a card reader and format the card on PC with Option 'Quick Format' unselected. This enforces some basic media tests and creates a fresh file system.
    If you still encounter any problems it's worth doing an extensive media test. Any error showing up here indicates a deeper issues with the card. Depending on where you got it from you can try exchange - or simply throw it.
    Apologies... Choice of using the word encryption might be wrong.. couldn't think of the proper term to be used at time of posting..

    That aside, this link might be useful to understand why memory cards might be corrupted..

    http://photonaturalist.net/11-tips-f...card-problems/
    Sigma 2470 & 70200 f2.8 | EM1 | Oly 1240 f2.8 | EM5 | Oly 1250 | Pana 45150 | Ricoh GRD IV

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    sing
    Posts
    3,353

    Default Re: Bought new Kingston clasa 10 on 550d


  14. #14
    Member Aikiway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    on the east side of Singapore
    Posts
    278

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ev0lutionz View Post
    Suddenly show can not play back image and cannot shoot and record to card. But card is readable on PC. Any ideas what's wrong?
    Used Kingston cards before and behold horror when u switch on you ur camera to see no pictures.

    Better use SanDisk, Sony or Toshiba.
    ==================================================
    Canon 5DMK3 |Fujifilm X-E2, X-T1|

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aikiway View Post

    Used Kingston cards before and behold horror when u switch on you ur camera to see no pictures.

    Better use SanDisk, Sony or Toshiba.
    Sony cards ftw.
    hi

  16. #16
    Member Aikiway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    on the east side of Singapore
    Posts
    278

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silvermoon1407 View Post

    Sony cards ftw.
    Thanks for the support, but answer the guy's questions instead of trolling. =)
    ==================================================
    Canon 5DMK3 |Fujifilm X-E2, X-T1|

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ev0lutionz View Post
    Suddenly show can not play back image and cannot shoot and record to card. But card is readable on PC. Any ideas what's wrong?
    Like what other member say, I have bad experience with kingston.....

    I suggest u change brand. It's not worth with risking losing all your pics over one card

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •