Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 45

Thread: Haywire system.

  1. #1
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default Haywire system.

    Tried booting up this system just now, DVDRW light is on, so is HDD, but funny thing is there's no disc inside the DVD RW drive, then found that it won't boot. HDD light is on, drive light is on, but no activity.

    After pulling, pushing, changing of CPU finally managec to hear the system boot up. Hang, cannot boot again... pull, plug in/out the HDD/CD/DVD drives.

    Finally managed to boot into windows. Whilst backing up my data and typing this post the system went black screen again, the same DVD/HD lights came on and my LCD signal light went blinking.

    After trying to reboot and powering on the system again. Finally managed to come in, this is by far the longest time I've stayed logged into my windows. Currently backing up all my stuff to an external drive.

    Anybody has any idea what's wrong with my sys? PSU? Motherboard? HDD? HDD cables?

    Called up two friends in a desperate need to loan their spare systems. Sigh.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    東京 Tokyo
    Posts
    10,193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Tried booting up this system just now, DVDRW light is on, so is HDD, but funny thing is there's no disc inside the DVD RW drive, then found that it won't boot. HDD light is on, drive light is on, but no activity.

    After pulling, pushing, changing of CPU finally managec to hear the system boot up. Hang, cannot boot again... pull, plug in/out the HDD/CD/DVD drives.

    Finally managed to boot into windows. Whilst backing up my data and typing this post the system went black screen again, the same DVD/HD lights came on and my LCD signal light went blinking.

    After trying to reboot and powering on the system again. Finally managed to come in, this is by far the longest time I've stayed logged into my windows. Currently backing up all my stuff to an external drive.

    Anybody has any idea what's wrong with my sys? PSU? Motherboard? HDD? HDD cables?

    Called up two friends in a desperate need to loan their spare systems. Sigh.

    check your connections in the CPU? i had some problems over the last 2 days, i on the CPU the processor runs, nothing on screen but monitor is on, no activity whatsoever, had to boot a few times. end up it was the graphics card that got loose. remove and put back properly, everything ok again.

  3. #3
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    Yup, I even changed to a spare slower processor to ensure it's not the processor's that's dead.

    I'm frankly very worried because of the events I'm covering and most of my images are on the HDD. Now backing up to HDD bring to office tomorrow copy into office HDD.

    I also backed up luckily to DVD R earlier. but my system now very scared anytime can die.

  4. #4
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    u had the same probs i had when i was using the thunderbird 1ghz... tats why i changed mobo liao...

    check for the capacitors.. see any burnt ?

    HDD failure / Ram failure...

    but like me.. all my capacitors all burnt before the "Great Fire" happened to the mobo...

    and it realli caught fire FYI....

  5. #5

    Default

    Have you tried cleaning up the contact points of the RAM ?

  6. #6
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lui002
    Have you tried cleaning up the contact points of the RAM ?
    shouldnt be rams since they are nt exposed entirely in the air... heh...

    but since the system can boot up means the rams is no prob..

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Check anything was log using the Event Viewer.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Jurong, Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Did you hear a beep or a continuois beep or even nothing at last when you first switch on the pc?
    Mine happened once when there is no beep. It didn't even boot up to the bios.
    Found out that motherboard is done for.
    Change the CMOS batteries and clear the CMOS also no go.
    Dang!

  9. #9

    Default

    refer to the mobo manual .. different no. of beeps represent the type of problem and u start trouble shooting from there ..

    How can u just change a cpu like tat? no problem meh ?
    I thought usually xp will locked up your system if u don some dangerous stunt ..

  10. #10
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default

    Power supply no more oomph?

  11. #11
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong
    u had the same probs i had when i was using the thunderbird 1ghz... tats why i changed mobo liao...

    check for the capacitors.. see any burnt ?

    HDD failure / Ram failure...

    but like me.. all my capacitors all burnt before the "Great Fire" happened to the mobo...

    and it realli caught fire FYI....
    The mobo I'm using is the old A7V KT133a I never had issues with it. You're right, I'll go back and check the capacitors tonight to see if any's goner.

    HDD failure might be possible, I touched the HDD when the system managed to go live, like not moving... RAM failure quite unlikely, the system will make noise if any one of my 3 RAMs are faulty. It should still boot. Right now it doesn't boot

    Quote Originally Posted by lui002
    Have you tried cleaning up the contact points of the RAM ?
    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong
    shouldnt be rams since they are nt exposed entirely in the air... heh...

    but since the system can boot up means the rams is no prob..
    And if RAM has problems it would beep continously signalling bad RAM too.

    Quote Originally Posted by PhotoDog
    Check anything was log using the Event Viewer.
    Ah yes!! Good idea!


    Quote Originally Posted by ext3eleven
    Did you hear a beep or a continuois beep or even nothing at last when you first switch on the pc?
    Mine happened once when there is no beep. It didn't even boot up to the bios.
    Found out that motherboard is done for.
    Change the CMOS batteries and clear the CMOS also no go.
    Dang!
    Nope, no beeps nothing. Like you, can't boot to Bios even with all devices unplugged. Thought of changing the CMOS battery too. And then after a while managed to boot up to bios, detected my Duron and ThunderBird. I'm not afraid if motherboard is gone as my plan was to replace it this month, but if the PSU and/or HDD... then I really

    I'm even thinking of doing 200GB x 2 for RAID 1 now.


    Quote Originally Posted by simon80
    refer to the mobo manual .. different no. of beeps represent the type of problem and u start trouble shooting from there ..

    How can u just change a cpu like tat? no problem meh ?
    I thought usually xp will locked up your system if u don some dangerous stunt ..
    Nope.. no beeps that's the problem... power went on, the HDD light is continous lit, there's no DVD/CD inside my DVD RW drive but the drive light is lit too. No sounds nothing, LCD power light is flashing and no signal found.

    That's why I use Win2K instead of WinXP, I tend to change parts as and when I need. Heehhehehehe...

    I also tried my RAID controllers onboard the A7V. But to no avail.



    Quote Originally Posted by Big Kahuna
    Power supply no more oomph?
    I suspect too, that is also possible. Sigh.

    Called up two friends, one can loan me a P4 board + RAM + 20GB HDD, another friend can loan me a P4 entire system for the time being. It's times like these you really know what kind of friends you have.




    Right now I'm concerned about my entire data on the HDD. Luckily I have the event's images on 2 DVDs and my X-DriveII and the remaining still in my CF cards. Phew!
    Last edited by espn; 19th May 2005 at 10:02 AM.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    800

    Default

    i'm not sure if u r having the same problem as me.

    1) power on, hdd lights on, dvdrw lights blinking
    2) no video signals on the monitor
    3) power off pc, repeat step 1) until it boots again.
    4) once inside windows, everything works fine...

    *it takes anything from 1 to 10 attempts to power up the pc.

    this has been going on for months... :s now i'm wondering, wht should i change. doesnt seem to be hdd, doesnt seem to be ram. i suspect mobo tho...

  13. #13
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    Hi w.s,

    Yeah

    1) HDD activity light on, DVD RW drive light on though no disc inside, cannot eject the drives using the button.
    2) LCD power flashing meaning no signal
    3) power off, power on, power off, power on, trying to get into windows
    4) Once up, it resets my bios to run 7.5 x 100, instead of 7.5 x 133
    5) Once in got chance will happen again (like yesterday, only 2nd attempt get in then work fine)



    I gave up guessing already, will be passing the mobo to my friend for diagnosis before I sell/throw it away.

    Just bought a new A64 and RAM just now ^$^

  14. #14
    Senior Member Hommie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    925

    Default

    Hmm..... X-Files.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Beach Road
    Posts
    3,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Just bought a new A64 and RAM just now ^$^
    so did that solve your prob?

  16. #16
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    I haven't installed it, I'm still in office...

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Just bought a new A64 and RAM just now ^$^
    I would suspect your PSU giving bye bye hints to you. Btw, good choice of A64. May I ask what is your PSU rating? If you stay put with your old PSU that powering your old A7V + Thunderbird, it definitely not enough power for your new Athlon 64 system.

    Furthermore since you have DVDRW, 1GB RAMs, 3000+ processor, 2x 200GB HDD... Please go for at least 480W TruePower PSU.

    Do a quick calculation here... http://www.adecy.com/psu/

    Hope this helps.
    Canon 40D|17-55 f/2.8 IS|100 f/2.8 Macro|135 f/2L|300 f/4L IS|430ex|BG-E2

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    800

    Default

    i'm hoping it will last till the end of the year b4 i upgrade. so for the moment, it's on, off, on, off, curse and swear, on, off, curse and swear, on, off curse and swear, on, off curse and swear, on, off, on...

    do post ur findings if u find out wht's the cause k?

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Beyond Space-Time Continuum
    Posts
    6,324

    Default

    Sigh too much Ru Hua on your system.

  20. #20
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ST_sg
    I would suspect your PSU giving bye bye hints to you. Btw, good choice of A64. May I ask what is your PSU rating? If you stay put with your old PSU that powering your old A7V + Thunderbird, it definitely not enough power for your new Athlon 64 system.

    Furthermore since you have DVDRW, 1GB RAMs, 3000+ processor, 2x 200GB HDD... Please go for at least 480W TruePower PSU.

    Do a quick calculation here... http://www.adecy.com/psu/

    Hope this helps.
    My current PSU rating is 400W, I suspect it's either the motherboard or the PSU, anyway, I've already bought an Aopen 350W PSU. I don't think it's insufficient for my current rig, so will see how, I know one cannot scrimp on PSU quailty.

    Yep, it's a good choice alright for selecting A64, I've been a hardcore AMD supporter since like 1996, haven't looked back.

    And best, purchase of a AMD 64 or Sempron processor allows you to redeem two free Star Wars III tickets. I'm going to watch soon




    Quote Originally Posted by w.s
    i'm hoping it will last till the end of the year b4 i upgrade. so for the moment, it's on, off, on, off, curse and swear, on, off, curse and swear, on, off curse and swear, on, off curse and swear, on, off, on...

    do post ur findings if u find out wht's the cause k?
    I wish I know, will be passing it to my friend to check it out, if I have time I don't mind doing it myself, but guess too bad. I took the easy way out to get a new system.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •