Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

  1. #1

    Red face Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Hi Guys

    Need some advice here.

    I had my D7000 Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250, using a Yongnuo RF-603 as wireless flash trigger to trigger the Yongnuo YN-560III wirelessly. The flash triggered but the picture came out black. After checking, I notice that the picture was taken with a shutter speed of 1/500 on P Mode. Can someone kindly advice me what went wrong?

    Why does the flash sync speed setting has no effect on the shutter speed when using wireless flash trigger & external flash?
    Last edited by Ronnie Teo; 18th August 2013 at 07:30 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default

    Short answer: yes.
    The camera does not know there is a flash is using.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  3. #3
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default

    Use manual exposure mode.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  4. #4

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Thanks Benjamin for your advice

    So if I understand you correctly, flash sync speed setting only works for internal flash. It will not work with the external flash unit, right?

    Thanks again

    Ronnie

  5. #5

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    ...flash sync speed setting only works for internal flash. It will not work with the external flash unit, right?
    It will, but you gotta override the camera's P mode and....

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    Use manual exposure mode.

  6. #6
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    Thanks Benjamin for your advice

    So if I understand you correctly, flash sync speed setting only works for internal flash. It will not work with the external flash unit, right?

    Thanks again

    Ronnie
    if you mount a dedicated external flash on camera hotshoe, camera will detect a flash being use, it will limit the sync speed you have set.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  7. #7

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    Hi Guys

    Need some advice here.

    I had my D7000 Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250, using a Yongnuo RF-603 as wireless flash trigger to trigger the Yongnuo YN-560III wirelessly. The flash triggered but the picture came out black. After checking, I notice that the picture was taken with a shutter speed of 1/500 on P Mode. Can someone kindly advice me what went wrong?

    Why does the flash sync speed setting has no effect on the shutter speed when using wireless flash trigger & external flash?

    *FACE PALM* perhaps this thread should be a sticky in Newbies Corner?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East side
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    Hi Guys

    Need some advice here.

    I had my D7000 Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250, using a Yongnuo RF-603 as wireless flash trigger to trigger the Yongnuo YN-560III wirelessly. The flash triggered but the picture came out black. After checking, I notice that the picture was taken with a shutter speed of 1/500 on P Mode. Can someone kindly advice me what went wrong?

    Why does the flash sync speed setting has no effect on the shutter speed when using wireless flash trigger & external flash?
    Hi Ronnie, just need you to clarify what you mean by "picture came out black". Do you mean the subject (e.g a person) came out black but the background is reasonably well exposed, or literally the whole entire picture is black?

    Did you aim the flash at the subject or bounced it off something (wall or what? how far?) Did you adjust your flash power high enough?

    If the latter than your cam metering is really off or you had metered on a really bright spot....or had set your EV to super low.

    Perhaps posting the photo you took would help us understand what you faced better.

    I check the specs on the RF-603 and see that the max it can do is 1/320, so how is it that your flash can trigger at 1/500?? I don't mean to doubt but did your flash really fired?
    Canon | Oly | Fuji

  9. #9

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by v0857 View Post
    Hi Ronnie, just need you to clarify what you mean by "picture came out black". Do you mean the subject (e.g a person) came out black but the background is reasonably well exposed, or literally the whole entire picture is black?

    Did you aim the flash at the subject or bounced it off something (wall or what? how far?) Did you adjust your flash power high enough?

    If the latter than your cam metering is really off or you had metered on a really bright spot....or had set your EV to super low.

    Perhaps posting the photo you took would help us understand what you faced better.

    I check the specs on the RF-603 and see that the max it can do is 1/320, so how is it that your flash can trigger at 1/500?? I don't mean to doubt but did your flash really fired?

    .....

    probably the whole picture black.

    sync speed still restrained by camera sync speed... he is on P mode and the camera is not detecting a mounted flash.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    the subject was black while the background is well exposed. yes i aimed the flash directly at the subject & the flash was set at full blast & it did fired.

    With all the comment I received, I am just guessing that the wireless trigger RF-603 that was mounted on the hot shoes was not being recognized as a flash in P mode. That is why, the camera in P mode thinks that there was no flash present & used the calculated shutter speed of 1/500. Unless the flash is mounted directly on the hot shoes, then the camera will recognize it & use the max sync speed of 1/250.

  11. #11
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    the subject was black while the background is well exposed. yes i aimed the flash directly at the subject & the flash was set at full blast & it did fired.

    With all the comment I received, I am just guessing that the wireless trigger RF-603 that was mounted on the hot shoes was not being recognized as a flash in P mode. That is why, the camera in P mode thinks that there was no flash present & used the calculated shutter speed of 1/500. Unless the flash is mounted directly on the hot shoes, then the camera will recognize it & use the max sync speed of 1/250.
    Flash is only recognized when a TTL device is mounted on the hotshoe.

  12. #12
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    Unless the flash is mounted directly on the hot shoes, then the camera will recognize it & use the max sync speed of 1/250.
    Unless the camera is able to communicate with the flash (and the flash supports the communication)
    Possible options (all requiring a flash that understands Canon TTL):
    - Wireless IR solutions (e.g. Canon IR triggers)
    - Canon camera with flash commander
    - Wireless Radio triggers with TTL function (not the cheap ones)
    - ETTL flash cord
    EOS

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East side
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by eleveninth View Post
    .....

    probably the whole picture black.

    sync speed still restrained by camera sync speed... he is on P mode and the camera is not detecting a mounted flash.
    noted bro
    Canon | Oly | Fuji

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East side
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Teo View Post
    the subject was black while the background is well exposed. yes i aimed the flash directly at the subject & the flash was set at full blast & it did fired.

    With all the comment I received, I am just guessing that the wireless trigger RF-603 that was mounted on the hot shoes was not being recognized as a flash in P mode. That is why, the camera in P mode thinks that there was no flash present & used the calculated shutter speed of 1/500. Unless the flash is mounted directly on the hot shoes, then the camera will recognize it & use the max sync speed of 1/250.
    thanks for clarifying and describing what went on. Even though the flash fired, but because the shutter speed was beyond sync speed, the firing of the flash did not coincide with the opening of the shutter hence the subject did not get flash illumination during the capture and turned out dark.

    If you want to use the RF-603, all you need to do is to control the shutter speed by using 'S', 'M' or even 'A' mode. You had bought the RF-603 to do off-shoe flash photography, don't give up as it's just a matter of taking the small step in controlling the shutter speed and you'll be doing it on the cheap with the RF-603! Have fun!
    Canon | Oly | Fuji

  15. #15

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Please shoot M when using off cam.

    thanks.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Thanks to all that commended. This really clear all my doubts. Appreciate it.

    Ronnie

  17. #17
    Member CasualBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    485

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eleveninth View Post
    Please shoot M when using off cam.

    thanks.
    This is for slave mode under s1/s2?
    TS is using as main right? Aperture, shutter or manual mode should b fine?
    sorry.. noob here too.. just wanna clarify..
    Leave nothing but footprints, take nothing but photos..~ ;)

  18. #18
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by CasualBear View Post
    This is for slave mode under s1/s2?
    TS is using as main right? Aperture, shutter or manual mode should b fine?
    sorry.. noob here too.. just wanna clarify..
    Main or s1 or s2, doesn't matter, A or P mode is not fine.

  19. #19
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Flash Sync Speed set at 1/250 but picture was taken at 1/500 on P Mode, why?

    Quote Originally Posted by CasualBear View Post
    This is for slave mode under s1/s2?
    TS is using as main right? Aperture, shutter or manual mode should b fine?
    sorry.. noob here too.. just wanna clarify..

    S1 mode, remote flash will fire once sense a flash fire from any flash
    S2 mode, remote flash will ignore the pre-flash from Master flash, and it suppose to fire when the camera shutter open


    TS is using wireless flash trigger. so S1 or S2 mode on remote flash is irrelevant here.

    to have more control of the ambient light and flash light, Manual Exposure mode is way to go.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  20. #20
    Member CasualBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    485

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post

    S1 mode, remote flash will fire once sense a flash fire from any flash
    S2 mode, remote flash will ignore the pre-flash from Master flash, and it suppose to fire when the camera shutter open

    TS is using wireless flash trigger. so S1 or S2 mode on remote flash is irrelevant here.

    to have more control of the ambient light and flash light, Manual Exposure mode is way to go.
    Ah.. OK.. thanks for explaining.
    Leave nothing but footprints, take nothing but photos..~ ;)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •