Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: about putting a white/black border around photos and name etc etc

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default about putting a white/black border around photos and name etc etc

    I noticed that some of the photos hosted have a nice black or white border around them...
    the photos would also have the name of the photographer in some nice font..

    now i was wondering if i have to do that to all my photos or could i use the batch process in PS?

    if i can use PS, what steps should i take?
    do i have to make a template first?

    help me out.
    thanks !

  2. #2

  3. #3

    Default

    Reposted.
    Last edited by jopel; 25th April 2005 at 10:08 AM.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jopel
    Many ways to do the same thing, hope this is simple enough for you to follow:


    and you can just type the text, signature, copyright

    you can record this as an action so that you can run as a bacth.
    hmm i cant see your photos...
    do you just mind sending them to me at at mpang@umich.edu

    thanks !

  5. #5

    Default

    O I only post one pic with the caption Come Over For Dinner. That is the result of following the steps. Or did I miss something.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New York*New Jersey*Boston
    Posts
    1,072

    Default


    THANKS
    VERY HELPFUL !!

  7. #7

    Default

    you can record this as an action so that you can run as a bacth.

    can elaborate the above?

  8. #8

    Default

    Say u have several images opened in PS. How do you fun the same function in batch for all the images simultaneously? I've already recorded the action.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowspeeder
    Say u have several images opened in PS. How do you fun the same function in batch for all the images simultaneously? I've already recorded the action.
    You don't need to open all the images. Just put them into one folder.

    File > Automate > Batch > Play drop down (Set: / Action) look for your recorded action > Source & Choose look for your files/folder

    Destination & Choose is for you to choose where you want to save the processed files. (You might want to make a new folder or save back in the same folder)

    File Naming > you can rename the processed files with ext etc.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jopel
    You don't need to open all the images. Just put them into one folder.

    File > Automate > Batch > Play drop down (Set: / Action) look for your recorded action > Source & Choose look for your files/folder

    Destination & Choose is for you to choose where you want to save the processed files. (You might want to make a new folder or save back in the same folder)

    File Naming > you can rename the processed files with ext etc.
    Thanks for sharing! I've just mastered this technique in PS. It will cut down my workflow time significantly.

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simon80
    you can record this as an action so that you can run as a bacth.

    can elaborate the above?
    hi are you asking for the process for recording. If so I will post it tomorrow.
    A bit sleepy now.

  12. #12

    Default

    I'm using PS 7. So while doing white borders, I don't have the "Canvas Extension Cover". Hence my borders can only be in white.

  13. #13
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default

    Cool...learned a new thing today

  14. #14

    Default

    Recording an action
    First create a new set
    New set is a folder



    Then open an image to start recording an action within the new set created




  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowspeeder
    I'm using PS 7. So while doing white borders, I don't have the "Canvas Extension Cover". Hence my borders can only be in white.
    You can use the magic wand to select the white border and fill it with other colour.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    I'm a Llama!
    Posts
    4,751

    Default

    Lots of useful tips on this thread, thanks for sharing all. I'm keeping a bookmark on this one.

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jopel
    You can use the magic wand to select the white border and fill it with other colour.
    Pardon me for asking again. I managed to use the magic wand to select my white border, but how do I change its color? Tried dragging but didn't work.

  18. #18

    Default

    Oops. Got it! I found the 'bucket' to do a fill in color!

  19. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowspeeder
    Oops. Got it! I found the 'bucket' to do a fill in color!
    go to Edit > Fill

    If your photo has white object at the edge you will have problem to select the white border. For this you need to add a 1 pixel black stroke in your image before increasing the canvas size.

  20. #20

    Default

    There are some free border actions available epaperpress.com
    click Download from the left side. Then click on the Actions (6K) to download it.



    this is the Double Matte Frame from epaperpress. Many other stuffs there. Enjoy.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •