Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 57

Thread: Adding RAM to my Dell

  1. #21

    Unhappy

    My Dell uses 1600Mhz RDRAM. Cost me a bomb to upgrade. Cheaper to change another computer.

  2. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Ok, I checked and I have RDRAM. Does that mean I cannot use SD-RAM? Going to get an iMAC when I can afford it so just want a temporary measure until then i.e. don't want to spend too much.

    Downloading Bibble - maybe that will be quicker!
    Sorry bro, no can do.....compare with the $$$ upgrading the RDRAM to 1.5 Gb, might well go for Mac Mini.

  3. #23
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Ok, I checked and I have RDRAM. Does that mean I cannot use SD-RAM? Going to get an iMAC when I can afford it so just want a temporary measure until then i.e. don't want to spend too much.

    Downloading Bibble - maybe that will be quicker!
    wat u can do is to bring it down to funan or SLS, and ask any of those shops to plug in SD-RAM for u, and make sure it works. if it works, pull out ur current RD-RAM and replace it with the cheaper SD-RAM.
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    High Lander
    Posts
    366

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Ok, I checked and I have RDRAM. Does that mean I cannot use SD-RAM? Going to get an iMAC when I can afford it so just want a temporary measure until then i.e. don't want to spend too much.

    Downloading Bibble - maybe that will be quicker!
    If you can't find it locally, go eBay:
    U can find almost everything here

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    just bring ur pc to sim lim square...ppl there will be most glad to help u

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunnypore
    Posts
    170

    Default

    However the speed of SD-RAM is slower as compared to RD-RAM, which is designed by Intel.

  7. #27

    Default

    cost/benefit assessment says that RDRAM is not worth it. But it's a good thing to get if you're a millionaire...

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Phil....

    I have the same model as yours. 850E motherboard only supports RDRAMs.

    No need to even try it. SDRAMs runs on a different platform. Have asked Dell and some experts from SL.

    RDRAMs is expensive but they are pretty stable. I have max out my RDRAMs to 2GB. Running PS and NC at the same time without much hassle.

    You will need to spend about $1800 for it if you want to max out.

    I suggest you keep the 512MB. Just add another 1GB. You only can get RDRAMs from Memory World. It cost about $460 per piece. You need a pair to run it. With 1.5GB of RDRAMs.....you need not need to upgrade your computer for a sometime.

    If you think iMac will run faster than your Dell, think again. Use your PC as your workhorse. If you want to get a replacement for your PC then, get a G5 Dual Processor. Getting an iMac and max out your ram will still be slower than your current PC.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AReality
    cost/benefit assessment says that RDRAM is not worth it. But it's a good thing to get if you're a millionaire...
    Eh you need not need to be a millionaire to own 2GB RDRAMs. It's about $1800 for 2 pairs of 512MB. Millionaires uses SERVERS.....

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mookie
    However the speed of SD-RAM is slower as compared to RD-RAM, which is designed by Intel.
    Yep faster......definately faster than SDRAMs.....

  11. #31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    You will need to spend about $1800 for it if you want to max out.
    $1800 to max out U can upgrade ur motherboard (use back the same cpu) and max out the DDR ram and u still safe some $$$.

    Seriously need to consider the RDRAM upgrade option.

    I'm considering combining my RDRAM from 2 workstations from IBM into 1 and sell away the CPU. It's simply too costly to upgrade RDRAM.

  12. #32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Eh you need not need to be a millionaire to own 2GB RDRAMs. It's about $1800 for 2 pairs of 512MB. Millionaires uses SERVERS.....
    Millionaires uses Super Computer.....

  13. #33

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by ctchng
    Millionaires uses Super Computer.....
    Millionaires don't use super computers. They hire qualified people (mostly India nationals) to use them. Pay these people peanuts, and they becomes billionaires after that!

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ctchng
    $1800 to max out U can upgrade ur motherboard (use back the same cpu) and max out the DDR ram and u still safe some $$$.

    Seriously need to consider the RDRAM upgrade option.

    I'm considering combining my RDRAM from 2 workstations from IBM into 1 and sell away the CPU. It's simply too costly to upgrade RDRAM.
    Yah millionaires uses Super Computers......keke!

    RDRAMs are expensive but they are pretty stable and also faster than the current SDRAMs....correct?

  15. #35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Yah millionaires uses Super Computers......keke!

    RDRAMs are expensive but they are pretty stable and also faster than the current SDRAMs....correct?
    Guess RDRAM wins for now..... But 1 day....SDRAMs would lead the way....

  16. #36

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Yah millionaires uses Super Computers......keke!

    RDRAMs are expensive but they are pretty stable and also faster than the current SDRAMs....correct?
    Oh ya...! In fact I am using RDRAMs to compute this message to you now. As stable as my Gitzo tripod!

  17. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photobum
    Oh ya...! In fact I am using RDRAMs to compute this message to you now. As stable as my Gitzo tripod!
    Me too but I use Manfrotto......keke.

  18. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Last planet from the sun
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ctchng
    Guess RDRAM wins for now..... But 1 day....SDRAMs would lead the way....
    Yah.....one day........by the time the one day..........I will have purchase a Power MAC G6 Triple Processor!

  19. #39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Yah.....one day........by the time the one day..........I will have purchase a Power MAC G6 Triple Processor!
    Power MAC G6 Triple Processor but run on SDRAM.....

  20. #40

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Image
    Me too but I use Manfrotto......keke.
    Manfrotto and Gitzo are brothers. Same father, different mothers. Besides my Gitzo, I have a Bogen-Manfrotto 3221W tripod also.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •