Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 57

Thread: Adding RAM to my Dell

  1. #1
    Phildate
    Guests

    Default Adding RAM to my Dell

    Ok, I'm pretty useless when it comes to computer hardware so maybe someone can help me out:

    I have a Dell Pentium 4 2.63Ghz with 512Mb of RAM. I would like to add some more RAM but can't find details of the RAM I've got. Can someone tell me how to find out what I've got and then where I should go to get some more? And what sort I should get?

    Remember I know nothing about what goes on inside the black box!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    You should be buying DDR type RAM

    Maybe 1-2 terabyte of RAM more?

    *espn runs away

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,152

    Default

    Best is to post your question on the Dell Forum.

    State your model and spec....(or do a search on Dell...there's lots of detail there)

    Best is to buy the same rated Rams (speed) and size.

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,867
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Ok, I'm pretty useless when it comes to computer hardware so maybe someone can help me out:

    I have a Dell Pentium 4 2.63Ghz with 512Mb of RAM. I would like to add some more RAM but can't find details of the RAM I've got. Can someone tell me how to find out what I've got and then where I should go to get some more? And what sort I should get?

    Remember I know nothing about what goes on inside the black box!

    Thanks
    hi, phildate!

    wats ur dell model?
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  5. #5

    Default

    ot, i have a dell dimension 4700, currently 512 ram. thinking of increasing to 1g. adequate?

  6. #6
    Phildate
    Guests

    Default

    Running Nikon Capture with 512Mb is S...........L............O............W. Was thinking of upgrading to at least 1.5GB, if not 2GB. Can?

    Model is a Dimension 8250

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,152

    Default

    1gb should be good enough...but speed also depends on the rating of the memory (memory timing)....

    u can download this program to check here
    SiSoft Sandra 2005

    It will tell you everything u need to know about your computer.....

    u need to find out 2 few things:
    i) max. RAM slots on your motherboard (2 or 4)
    ii) current ram configuration (2x256 or 1x512..i suspect its the former)
    iii) memory type DDR333 or DDR400

    the above program should tell you the above.....

  8. #8
    Phildate
    Guests

    Default

    Thanks very much - that is very helpful

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    High Lander
    Posts
    366

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Running Nikon Capture with 512Mb is S...........L............O............W. Was thinking of upgrading to at least 1.5GB, if not 2GB. Can?

    Model is a Dimension 8250
    Hi,

    U can find all technical info of yr Dell Dimension 8250 online: "Type - PC800 or PC1066 RDRAM (non-ECC)
    Memory connectors - 4; Memory capacities - 256-, and 512-MB non-ECC;Maximum memory - 2 GB for PC800
    1.5 GB for PC1066; Memory type - PC 1066 (non-ECC) only on computers with a 533-MHz system clock speed ; PC 800 (non-ECC) on computers with either a 400- or a 533-MHz system clock speed."

    So, short answer: YES, you can upgrade your RAM to 1.5GB.

    How? no fear Juz follow this link

    Gook luck!

    YOL925

  10. #10

    Default

    Suggest go for 2 GB. Mine 3.0Ghz HT with 1Gb Ram and it's still SLOOOOOOW on NC....

    Thinking of upgrading it to 2 Gb ram.

  11. #11
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,867
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Running Nikon Capture with 512Mb is S...........L............O............W. Was thinking of upgrading to at least 1.5GB, if not 2GB. Can?

    Model is a Dimension 8250
    did a search on Dell USA site. according to the spec sheet, u can use either PC800 SD-RAM or PC1066 RDRAM. RDRAM cost a heck lot more. can the computer experts here further clarify?

    http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...cs.htm#1105389
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ctchng
    Suggest go for 2 GB. Mine 3.0Ghz HT with 1Gb Ram and it's still SLOOOOOOW on NC....

    Thinking of upgrading it to 2 Gb ram.

    If NC cannot run efficiently on 1 Gb of RAM, then its a problem with NC. Upgrade to more efficient software like Capture One.

  13. #13
    Phildate
    Guests

    Default

    Would usually use the PS CS RAW Plug-in which is very quick but it doesn't support my camera now

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YOL925
    Hi,

    U can find all technical info of yr Dell Dimension 8250 online: "Type - PC800 or PC1066 RDRAM (non-ECC)
    Memory connectors - 4; Memory capacities - 256-, and 512-MB non-ECC;Maximum memory - 2 GB for PC800
    1.5 GB for PC1066; Memory type - PC 1066 (non-ECC) only on computers with a 533-MHz system clock speed ; PC 800 (non-ECC) on computers with either a 400- or a 533-MHz system clock speed."

    So, short answer: YES, you can upgrade your RAM to 1.5GB.

    How? no fear Juz follow this link

    Gook luck!

    YOL925
    RDRAM ...that would cost u alot of $$$ to upgrade.

  15. #15

    Lightbulb

    so, NC is problemsome?

  16. #16
    Member eawtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    1,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phildate
    Model is a Dimension 8250
    The price for RDRAM is extremely high (compared to DDR) and only a few shops in SimLimSquare carry RDRAM. My office recently (2mths back) bought some RDRAM 2x256mb costs ~S$400, 2x512mb would cost close to S$1000!

    If anyone has better deals for RDRAM, pls let me/us know.

  17. #17
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,867
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by erwinx
    If NC cannot run efficiently on 1 Gb of RAM, then its a problem with NC. Upgrade to more efficient software like Capture One.
    problem is not in the software. 512MB RAM might be a bit taxing to run any photo-processing software efficiently. both my Dell dimension 4550 and inspiron 510m run on 1GB RAM. b4 upgrading the RAM from 512MB, i also had problems running C1Pro. on PS... i'm liable to crash my system just opening the RAW file.
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  18. #18
    Phildate
    Guests

    Default

    NC is very troublesome but is my only option until a new PS CS RAW Plug-in becomes available

  19. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eawtan
    The price for RDRAM is extremely high (compared to DDR) and only a few shops in SimLimSquare carry RDRAM. My office recently (2mths back) bought some RDRAM 2x256mb costs ~S$400, 2x512mb would cost close to S$1000!

    If anyone has better deals for RDRAM, pls let me/us know.
    Think it would more economical to upgrade the motherboard and change the ram to DDR. It u are looking looooong term.

  20. #20
    Phildate
    Guests

    Default

    Ok, I checked and I have RDRAM. Does that mean I cannot use SD-RAM? Going to get an iMAC when I can afford it so just want a temporary measure until then i.e. don't want to spend too much.

    Downloading Bibble - maybe that will be quicker!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •