Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 84

Thread: Archos av400series users

  1. #21
    Moderator teerex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kegler
    huh... so u never try recording straight from tV? hmm... sian.... not only soap lor.... im watching scv ch55 8pm-10pm hk serial too... record n watch it on-the-go .... tsk tsk

    extra batt also cannot charge externally... no point lar... lol....
    I have my cradle connected directly to the TV A/V input and output. DVD player connected to TV via RCA and cable connected to TV via the antenna.

    I can record TV programs and DVDs real time, have not tried schedule recording. Ark19 may have some experience with schedule recording, if he has sorted out his problem.
    Before you embark on a journey of revenge, dig two graves.
    teerex@myinfrared.com

  2. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teerex
    I have my cradle connected directly to the TV A/V input and output. DVD player connected to TV via RCA and cable connected to TV via the antenna.

    I can record TV programs and DVDs real time, have not tried schedule recording. Ark19 may have some experience with schedule recording, if he has sorted out his problem.
    no configuration needed? just plug n record? videocorder? need to use video-1/2/3 ? or normal tv mode will do? cause when i display from av420...is using video3... even i replace the av in with the av connection from my VCR also cannot... argh...

  3. #23
    Moderator teerex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kegler
    no configuration needed? just plug n record? videocorder? need to use video-1/2/3 ? or normal tv mode will do? cause when i display from av420...is using video3... even i replace the av in with the av connection from my VCR also cannot... argh...
    No configuration at all. It was just plug n play for me. Everything on default on the AV420.

    Output of DVD to TV A/V1 input.

    Cradle cable marked as AV in connected to A/V out of TV
    Cradle cable marked as AV out connected to A/V2 in of TV

    Everything that is viewed on TV screen can be recorded on the unit.
    Before you embark on a journey of revenge, dig two graves.
    teerex@myinfrared.com

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    AMK
    Posts
    5,711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kegler
    ??? r u talking about already encoded or from dvd disc? or u got TV tuner card on ur PC? i wanna do schedule recording of those soap dramas from TV broadcast...heehee
    Hi there, I manage to record the Miss Singapore Universe last night without any problem...just follow the quick guide instruction that included in the box.

    Btw where to get the standing bag/case? Any pict to view?

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    AMK
    Posts
    5,711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kegler
    no configuration needed? just plug n record? videocorder? need to use video-1/2/3 ? or normal tv mode will do? cause when i display from av420...is using video3... even i replace the av in with the av connection from my VCR also cannot... argh...

    I think u might want to check the manual book for you TV....Video 3 is for playing game & viewing photos from your digicam / videcam...etc...u should plug it into the VCR video.

  6. #26

    Default

    I have plenty of problems trying to record things from DVD machines. anyway i prefer to use my PC

  7. #27

    Default

    ok...i managed to record liao.... heehehee.... dunno wat happened....but somehow i workz now.... kekeke....

    John: the case is on archos website... bookcase...

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    3,111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teerex
    I have my cradle connected directly to the TV A/V input and output. DVD player connected to TV via RCA and cable connected to TV via the antenna.

    I can record TV programs and DVDs real time, have not tried schedule recording. Ark19 may have some experience with schedule recording, if he has sorted out his problem.
    Bro, the schedule prob is not solved. They don't have my TV model's IR code. Anyways, thinking of getting a 2nd hand vcr to output signal to archos.

    The connection quite straight forward.
    The only prob is when u connect to TV, you'll be recording whatever channel you are currently viewing. And if u sw off the tv, archos will display "no signals". So, the best way to record is to connect archos to VCR. You can watch a diff channel while recording another....

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ark19
    Bro, the schedule prob is not solved. They don't have my TV model's IR code. Anyways, thinking of getting a 2nd hand vcr to output signal to archos.

    The connection quite straight forward.
    The only prob is when u connect to TV, you'll be recording whatever channel you are currently viewing. And if u sw off the tv, archos will display "no signals". So, the best way to record is to connect archos to VCR. You can watch a diff channel while recording another....
    ya man... too bad our cable box dun have e scart thing.... or even av out....Zzzzzz

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    3,111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kegler
    ya man... too bad our cable box dun have e scart thing.... or even av out....Zzzzzz
    With a VCR, u can attach the IR emitter and schedule recordings.
    If it works, when the time is up for recording, archos will sw on VCR, change to correct channel and record
    That is..... if it works
    Kindof pointless... as I bought archos as a recorder.
    Now I have to buy a vcr just to enable archos to record??

  11. #31

    Default

    btw, did anyone use screen protector for your archos av420? if yes, which screen protector u use?

  12. #32
    Moderator teerex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ark19
    Yo Guys and Gals,
    I just bought an Eagle Creek padded Quarter Cube.
    Teerex, good for travelling $9.10 only
    Got one today from Sports Connection Funan. Fits well.

    Thanks Ark
    Before you embark on a journey of revenge, dig two graves.
    teerex@myinfrared.com

  13. #33
    Moderator teerex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auron
    btw, did anyone use screen protector for your archos av420? if yes, which screen protector u use?
    I'm using the Martin Field screen protector from DOML, fits well and very clear.

    If I'm not wrong Ark19 and Nisa is also using it.
    Before you embark on a journey of revenge, dig two graves.
    teerex@myinfrared.com

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    3,111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teerex
    Got one today from Sports Connection Funan. Fits well.

    Thanks Ark
    No prob bro Only thing is the 3 pin part must be removed for a better fit.
    Did you get the panasonic earphones from W3cube?

    Hi Auron, yup, we've got the Martin Field screen protector.
    I'd actually went back to memory world to change my Archos due to bright pixels. Had to remove the screen protector and paste it onto my new Archos unit.
    It is really easy to stick on. Just try to do it in a "clean room". I'd to restick it a couple of times. The trick is to stick it on, check for dust/lint, remove slightly and use Scotch tape to remove the dust/lint.

    Last edited by ark19; 4th April 2005 at 09:50 PM.

  15. #35
    Moderator teerex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ark19
    No prob bro Only thing is the 3 pin part must be removed for a better fit.
    Did you get the panasonic earphones from W3cube?
    I got the Sony ear bud ones. I've been having a hard time looking for a pair of earphones that fit properly. I not only pa jiao, I also have one ear hole larger and one smaller.

    Right side fits ok, left side keep slipping off
    Before you embark on a journey of revenge, dig two graves.
    teerex@myinfrared.com

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    3,111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teerex
    I got the Sony ear bud ones. I've been having a hard time looking for a pair of earphones that fit properly. I not only pa jiao, I also have one ear hole larger and one smaller.

    Right side fits ok, left side keep slipping off
    Aiya, the Sony one also have diff size ear buds, just use the best fitting one

  17. #37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ark19
    Aiya, the Sony one also have diff size ear buds, just use the best fitting one
    Sony is still the BEST!

  18. #38

    Default

    another sony earbud user n martin field user here.... i guess its kinda common to have 1 big 1 small ear hole... haahaa... none of our body parts are identical u so luck they change for u.... my bright pixel issue still unsolved.... damn suay.... sigh.....

  19. #39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kegler
    another sony earbud user n martin field user here.... i guess its kinda common to have 1 big 1 small ear hole... haahaa... none of our body parts are identical u so luck they change for u.... my bright pixel issue still unsolved.... damn suay.... sigh.....
    who did you buy it from? surely they can handle it for you?

  20. #40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nisa
    who did you buy it from? surely they can handle it for you?
    currently kelvin is helping me.... but he need to get permission from someone overseas... sigh... dunno why so troublesome.... been pestering him...lol... hope they dun swipe me out with a broom e next time i visit...

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •