Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Blinking Red Eye Symbol on 300D

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    988

    Default Blinking Red Eye Symbol on 300D

    Anybody know what it means?

  2. #2
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    built in sensor for sore eyes?
    Maybe it is MOH reminding to rest your eyes and "fight myopia"


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    988

    Default

    lol....I think it's time I shld go for checkup

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sembawang
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Hmm, blinking red eye. I have never encountered it before, by right it should be constant instead of blinking.

  5. #5
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Nice to see a good sense of humor

    BTW sore eyes normally make you blink more and the redness is also normally constant.

  6. #6

    Default

    Could it be that you are using an old version of the wasia hack that turned your red-eye to an blinking idiot? - Check the version 1.1.1 hack.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    988

    Default

    I was using the wasia hack and flashed back to the original firmware and the red eye symbol is blinking. Changed back to wasia hack now and everything's fine now. *wonders*

    Quote Originally Posted by CoolFix
    Could it be that you are using an old version of the wasia hack that turned your red-eye to an blinking idiot? - Check the version 1.1.1 hack.

  8. #8
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    when u applied the russian hack, did u change any of the custom functions? u need to reset the custom functions to the original presets b4 flashing back to the original canon firmware. i think there are websites dat tell u wat the original values are.

    if u din change back the original values b4 flashing back the canon firmware, u will have the blinking red eye.
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    988

    Default

    thanks for the info

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •