Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 35 of 35

Thread: Can Canon A95 Fit With A Digital Slave FLash & Any Recommendation?

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scramblur11
    hi mind if u show how to fix the flash on?...got a pic or something like tat?



    Below the cam is my tripod. Due to the flash on the side, whole setup
    slightly shaking when pressing the shutter button.
    The cam is secured with a QR plate.
    Last edited by donchua; 20th February 2005 at 09:37 PM.

  2. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua
    Hi Climber, does the Kako 9000E work the same as the Suntax 9000?
    I think so... the person said it was the same but suntax is made in Singapore but kako is like the same thing, made in another country(think it is America if i'm not wrong) and sold again.

  3. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee
    Just a reminder, after checking with megaweb, he had confirm his A70 is in manual mode, ie no pre-flash.

    For those who are interested in his type of setup, make sure your camera is able to fire the flash in manual mode, ie no pre-flash.

    Or like Climber, make sure you get a flash that will not be triggerred by the camera's pre-flash.
    Sorry denniskee i think i made a few mistakes and mislead you all. The suntax flash i brought has to be triggered by my A75 preflash. I used the flash in manual mode with different intensity of flash from my A75 and it still works.
    Which means for the slave to flash, my internal flash has to go off too.

    The thing with manual mode having no pre-flash i don't really agree. But i'm no expert in this i just know that my suntax one works

    Quote Originally Posted by Climber
    Nope denniskee.... the slave flash that i use is compatible to all digital camera. Coz usually digicam will have the pre-flash for white balance. This preflash can fire once or twice before the actual flash can fire.
    None of us can see this preflash coz it is too fast for the naked eye. I think it is like 1/1000th of a second.
    The slave flash i use can read this preflash and then fire alongside my camera flash to give a more powerful flash. My A75 will be triggered by the pre flash. And of course you can play with the angles of the flash and give interesting results.
    But i'd like to add a point that almost all slave flashes cannot adjust their intensity of the flash, just fyi.
    I'm sorry for this post above. The words in bold should not be there sorry

  4. #24
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default

    Hi Climber

    If the slave is trigerred by the pre-flash from the build in flash of A75, 2 things should happen :

    1) The slave will not be able to recharge fast enough to give a correct output, in worst case, it will not even fire as it is not charged.

    2) It will result in wrong flash metering because of the light output from the slave flash.

    What this means is :

    Because the flash metering is taken with the slave flash firing @ full power, the processor will deem the surrounding is very bright (due to the slave flash). When it is time for the "real" flash, the build in flash will give very low light output. The slave may not fire or may fire a very inconsistant light output (2) So the whole picture appears very under exposed.

    So I cannot understand your explaination.

    Can anyone with experience with this type of setup enlighten me please. Thanks.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee
    Hi Climber

    If the slave is trigerred by the pre-flash from the build in flash of A75, 2 things should happen :

    1) The slave will not be able to recharge fast enough to give a correct output, in worst case, it will not even fire as it is not charged.

    2) It will result in wrong flash metering because of the light output from the slave flash.

    What this means is :

    Because the flash metering is taken with the slave flash firing @ full power, the processor will deem the surrounding is very bright (due to the slave flash). When it is time for the "real" flash, the build in flash will give very low light output. The slave may not fire or may fire a very inconsistant light output (2) So the whole picture appears very under exposed.

    So I cannot understand your explaination.

    Can anyone with experience with this type of setup enlighten me please. Thanks.

    Base on the Kako I gotten, it had a function F2 for cam with pre-flash
    and F1 for cam without pre-flash.
    I had tried using P mode (cam flash fired with pre-flash 1st) with F2
    and M mode (no pre-flash fired) with F1.
    Both work just fine.
    The Suntax also come with the F1 & F2 thing.
    .

  6. #26
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default

    Ah, so I see. Thanks DonChua.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua
    Base on the Kako I gotten, it had a function F2 for cam with pre-flash
    and F1 for cam without pre-flash.
    I had tried using P mode (cam flash fired with pre-flash 1st) with F2
    and M mode (no pre-flash fired) with F1.
    Both work just fine.
    The Suntax also come with the F1 & F2 thing.
    .
    hmm... ya suntax one did come with the F1 and F2 thingy but the manual says that F1 means camera gives off 1 pre flash and F2 means camera gives out 2 pre flashes.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Climber
    hmm... ya suntax one did come with the F1 and F2 thingy but the manual says that F1 means camera gives off 1 pre flash and F2 means camera gives out 2 pre flashes.

    My Kako manual said by selecting F1, the slave sensor will only respond digital
    still cam that have 'single burst' build in flash.
    Selecting F2, the slave function will only respond to cam that have 'double burst'
    build in flash. The 'double burst' build in flash would fire a quick pre-flash (for
    white balancing & etc.) before actual flash is fired.

    As Suntax & Kako model design almost the same, the F1 & F2 should be same too.

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua


    Below the cam is my tripod. Due to the flash on the side, whole setup
    slightly shaking when pressing the shutter button.
    The cam is secured with a QR plate.
    What's that thing to hold the camera and flash? How much it it? Where you bought it? I'm very interested to know to modify my A85.
    Thanks.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Venom81
    What's that thing to hold the camera and flash? How much it it? Where you bought it? I'm very interested to know to modify my A85.
    Thanks.

    The thing is the straight bracket but plastic made.
    It is supplied with the Kako 9000 or Suntax 9000.
    For other brand, I am not so sure is it in the package.
    Last edited by donchua; 21st February 2005 at 09:30 AM.

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sembawang
    Posts
    1,479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua
    The thing is the straight bracket but plastic made.
    It is supplied with the Kako 9000 or Suntax 9000.
    For other brand, I am not so sure is it in the package.
    Hi...thanks for the pic for the set up....

    Do u haf any idea how much a new kako or suntax cost?....and where u purchased ur used flash from huh?...

    1 more question...do u need to put something in front of the built in flash so as to divert the flash to the slave to activate it?...hope it is not a stupid question...

    thks~!

  12. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scramblur11
    Hi...thanks for the pic for the set up....

    Do u haf any idea how much a new kako or suntax cost?....and where u purchased ur used flash from huh?...

    1 more question...do u need to put something in front of the built in flash so as to divert the flash to the slave to activate it?...hope it is not a stupid question...

    thks~!
    I got the Kako from HWZ Class Ads.
    Think new one cost around $80, you can call CP to check.

  13. #33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua
    The thing is the straight bracket but plastic made.
    It is supplied with the Kako 9000 or Suntax 9000.
    For other brand, I am not so sure is it in the package.
    How much you bought the straight bracket? Where you bought it?

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Venom81
    How much you bought the straight bracket? Where you bought it?
    I already stated the straight bracket is supplied together with the Kako
    or Suntax flash.
    Or in another word, the bracket is included in the flash package.
    Last edited by donchua; 22nd February 2005 at 12:09 PM.

  15. #35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua
    I already stated the straight bracket is supplied together with the Kako
    or Suntax flash.
    Or in another word, the bracket is included in the flash package.
    Oic. Thanks.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •