Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: help needed on computer

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    Dell was offering their ultra-sharp 17" LCD panel for $499 two weeks ago. have used their ultra-sharp panels on laptop and standalone, very good.
    I just bought 17" LCD, ViewSonic VE710 from HarveyNorman, just $389.
    So far so good, no dead-pixel. Better than my 15" LCD Benq FP531.

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    so cheap ah. is it 24bit?

    I used the Dell Ultrasharps before that's why.

  3. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    I did went back to the shop and ask, and they told me to formatted the HD before i can use, he told me to go control panal, admin tools, but i can't format it there, but i tried to plug in mp3player and i can choose to format as it is detected as storage.

    Sorry hope it can be view now..
    Okay, saw the screenshot. Hmm.. try this:

    1. Go to control panels
    2. Double-click 'Aministrative Tools'
    3. Double-click 'Computer Management'
    4. Click on 'Disk Management' and if the USB drive is there, it could be assigned a drive letter that conflicts with your existing 'D' or 'E' drive, see if you can change or re-assign another drive letter.

    Try to have somebody who is IT savy to be around when you do this, just in case you run into problems. Hope this helps....
    Pictures always should have a special story behind it or a special meaning to the photographer.

  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    so cheap ah. is it 24bit?
    I used the Dell Ultrasharps before that's why.
    yeah nowaday LCD is cheap, and will be cheaper tomorrow.
    Not sure whether it is 24-bit or not. Specification here:
    http://www.viewsonic.com.sg/products...ecs.php?id=158

  5. #25
    Member shawnlim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    252

    Default

    Try admin tools>Computer Management>Storage>Disk Management>Select the disk and make it active then try to format from there.

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shawnlim
    Try admin tools>Computer Management>Storage>Disk Management>Select the disk and make it active then try to format from there.
    Quote Originally Posted by Hitman
    Okay, saw the screenshot. Hmm.. try this:

    1. Go to control panels
    2. Double-click 'Aministrative Tools'
    3. Double-click 'Computer Management'
    4. Click on 'Disk Management' and if the USB drive is there, it could be assigned a drive letter that conflicts with your existing 'D' or 'E' drive, see if you can change or re-assign another drive letter.

    Try to have somebody who is IT savy to be around when you do this, just in case you run into problems. Hope this helps....

    I've do according to your guidance, but i can't see it on the Disk Management.
    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85203470.jpg
    Last edited by Flyingpig; 13th February 2005 at 10:15 PM.

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    I've do according to your guidance, but i can't see it on the Disk Management.
    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85203470.jpg
    Ermm... sorry then I can't help liao. My IT knowledge is also limited, sorry

    Any guru out there wanna take over?
    Pictures always should have a special story behind it or a special meaning to the photographer.

  8. #28
    Member shawnlim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    I've do according to your guidance, but i can't see it on the Disk Management.
    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85203470.jpg
    Err is your ext HDD USB 2.0?
    If yes, can your system support USB 2.0?
    What OS are you using BTW.

  9. #29
    Member shawnlim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    My Externall hdd is a 3.5inch one so it needs power supply. Mine is maxtor 40GB one, I don't know about the processor speed..When i plug in, it can be detected like what usually you plug in your cam or mp3player etc, but the icon doesn't show out.

    i've screenshot this..detected but nothing came out in "my computer"..
    Go to my computer>right click>properties.

    Or

    http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-127.zip
    You will know basically everything about your PC like speed,motherboard,ramsize,ram speed,ram ratio etc.

    Have fun

  10. #30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    I did went back to the shop and ask, and they told me to formatted the HD before i can use, he told me to go control panal, admin tools, but i can't format it there, but i tried to plug in mp3player and i can choose to format as it is detected as storage.

    Sorry hope it can be view now..

    BTW, what is the brand of this external casing? Some cheaper brands will have this problem if your hardisk is not formatted before hand. What I would do is to format the new HD using the PC, then put it into the external casing. Hope it helps

    PS I suppose this new HD is a 3.5" that can use the normal IDE cable from the PC
    Jerfotography Nikon D300
    Power by iMac MBP iPhone 6+ iPad Air

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shawnlim
    Err is your ext HDD USB 2.0?
    If yes, can your system support USB 2.0?
    What OS are you using BTW.
    I'm using Window xp home and i believe my hdd casing is using the 2.0 ones.

  12. #32
    Member shawnlim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    I'm using Window xp home and i believe my hdd casing is using the 2.0 ones.
    Okay your OS SURE support USB2. But your system hardware support?
    I remember you mention your ram is PC 133 right. And if i remember correctly for motherboard to support USB 2 is running on DDR Ram instead of SD Ram.
    Try using the cpu-z program to check your system config first, if not you and us are getting no where.

  13. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jer
    BTW, what is the brand of this external casing? Some cheaper brands will have this problem if your hardisk is not formatted before hand. What I would do is to format the new HD using the PC, then put it into the external casing. Hope it helps

    PS I suppose this new HD is a 3.5" that can use the normal IDE cable from the PC
    Yesh mine is a cheaper casing and it's a 3.5" casing.

    How can i connect my External hdd to the pc using the IDE cable, and what's IDE cable. Sorry i'm a newbie...

    Here are the pics of my hdd, sorry that i don't have camera currently and this were shot by my bro's hp....

    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85378180.jpg
    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85378089.jpg
    Last edited by Flyingpig; 14th February 2005 at 11:21 PM.

  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shawnlim
    Okay your OS SURE support USB2. But your system hardware support?
    I remember you mention your ram is PC 133 right. And if i remember correctly for motherboard to support USB 2 is running on DDR Ram instead of SD Ram.
    Try using the cpu-z program to check your system config first, if not you and us are getting no where.
    Ok, i've install the programe already. So what should i check now and yes my ram is DDR-SDram.
    Last edited by Flyingpig; 14th February 2005 at 11:22 PM.

  15. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Any helpers?

  16. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingpig
    Yesh mine is a cheaper casing and it's a 3.5" casing.

    How can i connect my External hdd to the pc using the IDE cable, and what's IDE cable. Sorry i'm a newbie...

    Here are the pics of my hdd, sorry that i don't have camera currently and this were shot by my bro's hp....

    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85378180.jpg
    http://pic14.picturetrail.com/VOL499...6/85378089.jpg
    IDE cable is the cable that connects your hdd to the motherboard or external hd casing. There should be similar IDE cable inside your pc itself. If you know how to twig it, just open up the computer and then extract your new hdd from your external casing then connect it as a internal disk, let the computer detect, format then take it out and put it back into your external hdd.

    Haven't smell the inside of computer for ages liao so hope I still remember correctly

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •