Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Copyrights for photographers

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore / Japan / China
    Posts
    1,928

    Default Copyrights for photographers

    dunno anyone posted this before...


    something to read about, on issues of copyright.


    taken from PPAS site

    http://www.ppas.com.sg/copyrightlaw/copyright.html

  2. #2
    Senior Member Virgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West of Singapore
    Posts
    4,816

    Default

    Definitely worth the read. Thanx for sharing rncw.
    Kind Regards
    My Picture Website

  3. #3

    Default

    quote: " It is currently common practice for event, portrait and wedding photographers to hold on to negatives and claim copyright for the photographs. Subject interpretation of this subsection, it seems that photographers do NOT hold copyrights for such photographs, UNLESS otherwise stated in their terms of service."

    Does that mean we can't post the photos here without their permission?


    .

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Singapore/Thailand
    Posts
    4,642

    Default

    well... for me i have a clause that gives me the rights to use the photographs for exhibition/contest entry in the agreement hee
    Budget wedding photographer :)

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ParkertR
    well... for me i have a clause that gives me the rights to use the photographs for exhibition/contest entry in the agreement hee
    U mean u ask your client to sign contract? How many of U do that?

  6. #6

    Lightbulb

    what does PPAS stands for?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    www.whltelightphotographer.com
    Posts
    1,834

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reachme2003
    what does PPAS stands for?
    Professional Photographer Association Singapore. I know I am a member

  8. #8

    Default

    Does Section 28 also refer internet as a publishing media? Which means that if you post your photo in a website or forum, the 50 years will take effect?

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks for the link.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •