Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: For DSLR users - Have you checked your CCD for dust lately?

  1. #1
    ClubSNAP Admin Darren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,510
    Blog Entries
    2

    Question For DSLR users - Have you checked your CCD for dust lately?

    For those fortunate ones, how many have checked the CCD for dust; and the followon question - How did you clean it?

    Procedure to check CCD for dust
    1. Shoot a white surface (ie an A3 piece of paper) at lens smallest aperture - f/16 or smaller
    2. In Photoshop, do an autolevels
    3. See those dark spots - those are dust!
    4. Repeat Step 1 - shoot a different paper to eliminate paper problem.
    5. In Photoshop, do an autolevels and import the first pic as a separate layer.
    6. Toggle between the two layers - should have some spots that exist in BOTH layers. Confirmed got dust on CCD
    7. PANIC! RUN AROUND ROOM! WRING HANDS! PULL HAIR!!
    8. Read ClubSNAP thread on how to clean CCD.
    9. Life is normal again .... aaaahhhhh.....

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default Re: For DSLR users - Have you checked your CCD for dust lately?

    Originally posted by Darren
    For those fortunate ones, how many have checked the CCD for dust; and the followon question - How did you clean it?

    Procedure to check CCD for dust
    1. Shoot a white surface (ie an A3 piece of paper) at lens smallest aperture - f/16 or smaller
    2. In Photoshop, do an autolevels
    3. See those dark spots - those are dust!
    4. Repeat Step 1 - shoot a different paper to eliminate paper problem.
    5. In Photoshop, do an autolevels and import the first pic as a separate layer.
    6. Toggle between the two layers - should have some spots that exist in BOTH layers. Confirmed got dust on CCD
    7. PANIC! RUN AROUND ROOM! WRING HANDS! PULL HAIR!!
    8. Read ClubSNAP thread on how to clean CCD.
    9. Life is normal again .... aaaahhhhh.....
    Sell DSLR, get Film SLR, dust problem solved forever! Film rulez!

    Regards
    CK

  3. #3

    Default

    I use the barbaric way. Put camera into bulb mode. Take lens out. Trigger the shutter, take a Swiss blower and squeeze like mad for about 2s and then release the shutter. Done.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,464

    Default

    Hi

    for pple who are using both film and digital (aka me one of them) we know that dust on slides / negs is much more of a problem than dust on the CCD / CMOS.............

    i have never seriously clean the D30's CMOS sensor in more than 1 yr of extremely heavy use, and i shoot from f1.4 to f22, change lenses in the rain before, with no dust issues or sensor problems. My half hearted few attempts at blowing the sensor with a blower bulb didn't seem to achieve anything other than time wasting, and it was a more psychological reason to even attempt it in the first place (after soooo long, it MUST have some dust, right??!)

    on the contrary, it is a ROYAL pain trying to blow that last speck of irritating dust (again, this could be psychological as well) that u can see through the loupe off that slide.......and oops.....u accidentally touch it and leave your print of that favourite slide of yours

    and let's not get started on scanning without digital ICE or FARE..........
    David Teo
    View my work and blog at http://www.5stonesphoto.com/blog

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Red Dawn
    change lenses in the rain before


    how u change lenses in the rain? i dun think D30 is water proof rite...
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  6. #6

    Default

    I think Red dawn meant under slight rain conditions or something like that...no one would want to change lenses in heavy rain regardless of what body u have...

    On the dust matter, so far i have only encountered the dust problem twice and that is only if i shoot at f16 and above...

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default

    Well, to be honest, I've never shot a blank piece of paper before let alone two, so I really wouldn't know.


  8. #8

    Default

    I checked about a month ago - NO dust on my D30 CMOS.

    I've never tried cleaning it.

    I use lots of primes, so change lenses pretty often.

  9. #9

    Default

    got quite a few on d100 , have had them since first day i had camera , none new ones yet after many lens changing so i suspect they were there from factory

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default

    Yeah, that's good, real good.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Just checked, this is my CMOS,


  12. #12

    Default

    Originally posted by tomshen
    Just checked, this is my CMOS,


    really ?? i thought the cannon was less know for getting dust, maybe it is just harder to see as i think the filter is father from the ccd, in nikon it is very close so dust can be seen in focus more easy

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Woodlands, Singapore
    Posts
    2,078

    Default

    Originally posted by bumjube
    got quite a few on d100 , have had them since first day i had camera , none new ones yet after many lens changing so i suspect they were there from factory
    You should have rejected it & got new one as replacement. Nikon SG here will do that.

  14. #14

    Default

    actually its really a non issue as no matter what you are going to get more.i just went to tokyo and found the nikon service centre by mistake and they cleaned it while i waited,only have 2 that i can see now when stopped right down,maybe was 100 + before but they were only ever present in 1% of photos so it really didnt bother me and its so easy to ps them out

  15. #15

    Default Re: Re: For DSLR users - Have you checked your CCD for dust lately?

    Originally posted by ckiang
    Sell DSLR, get Film SLR, dust problem solved forever! Film rulez!

    Regards
    CK
    Juz saw in the AP mag... flims got Mites running around... the exposed film got a family of 3 mites captured.

    Though not permanent..it's pretty funny to have specks with 6 legs (when enlarged).
    Gallery | Facebook Page Spreading the Good photography.

  16. #16

    Default Re: For DSLR users - Have you checked your CCD for dust lately?

    i love my Clone tool!

  17. #17

    Default Re: Re: For DSLR users - Have you checked your CCD for dust lately?

    Originally posted by munfai
    i love my Clone tool!
    Hear, hear ! Back in the dark old days of slide scanning, dust was unavoidable, and you learn to take a critical look at every important picture to see if it needs a bit of a touchup.

    I wonder if there's anyone who has owned a DSLR for a significant period, eg. at least 1 year, who knowingly does not bother to clean the CCD/CMOS ... and fix all the dust specks in PS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •