Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Need help regarding PC problem

  1. #1
    Member Koh Li Kuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Bedok Reservoir
    Posts
    73

    Default Need help regarding PC problem

    Hi all,

    I kei kiang....

    1)Formatted my hard disk and re-installed Windows (XP)
    2)Changed the mother board (AMD to Intel)

    Now the system keeps restarting and Windows wouldn't start.

    Do I have to set up the BIOS?

    I don't want to lose face to seek my brother's help.

    Can some kind soul please help?

    Thanks...
    likuan

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    lulu island
    Posts
    6,131

    Default

    did you do 1 then 2 or 2 then 1?
    if you suspect its the BIOS, you can go in and see the boot sequence if its correct.

  3. #3
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default

    wat restarting do u mean???
    like after the boot screen and "windows logo " screen then restart????

  4. #4
    Member Koh Li Kuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Bedok Reservoir
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drudkh
    did you do 1 then 2 or 2 then 1?
    if you suspect its the BIOS, you can go in and see the boot sequence if its correct.
    It was 1 then 2.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    lulu island
    Posts
    6,131

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koh Li Kuan
    It was 1 then 2.
    its probably WinXP unable to cope with the hardware change. I ever tried changing new motherboard+CPU (intel) to another brand/model + higher speed CPU (intel), WinXP still able to boot and update the hardware changes. But I guess changing from intel to AMD is too much for WinXP to cope. You have to reinstall again or do a repair with WinXP CD.

  6. #6
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default

    oh my friend.. change motherboard is a veri big thing for windows...
    u need to reinstall the windows on the motherboard which u intending to run...
    furthur more XP, will need u to reenter the license code.

  7. #7
    Member Koh Li Kuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Bedok Reservoir
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jnet6
    wat restarting do u mean???
    like after the boot screen and "windows logo " screen then restart????
    I changed to an Intel board supporting P4 2.4Ghz.

    What happened was
    1)The Intel screen came up
    2)Followed by the screen that show how much RAM...
    3)The screen that tells you that you have to select "Safe mode", "what network thing", "start windows normally" that one.
    4)Goes back to 1

  8. #8
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default

    ok.. then is not the boot sequence..
    u can follow drudkh's instruction.. repair XP or reinstall the XP..
    but i think onli reinstall can help..
    u can try to repair first.. else then reinstall.

  9. #9
    Member Koh Li Kuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Bedok Reservoir
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jnet6
    ok.. then is not the boot sequence..
    u can follow drudkh's instruction.. repair XP or reinstall the XP..
    but i think onli reinstall can help..
    u can try to repair first.. else then reinstall.
    But I tried to boot from the CD also cannot lei, the system is not reading from the CD drive. it seems.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    newbie land
    Posts
    1,971

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koh Li Kuan
    But I tried to boot from the CD also cannot lei, the system is not reading from the CD drive. it seems.
    Something to check

    - Is the CDROM connected correctly to the system ?
    - Did you set your boot priority in the BIOS to CDROM ?


    If above both are OK, maybe can check if your CDROM is working by prepare a bootable disk with the necessary CDROM driver in it and boot from the disk to see if you still can access the CDROM.

    寒冰不能斷流水 枯木亦會再逢春

  11. #11
    Member Koh Li Kuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Bedok Reservoir
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Hi all,

    Everything is ok liao..it's rebooting from disk RIGHT NOW...apparently I set boot priority to CDROM but I forgot to save before I exit... haiz...sorry my mistake..

    Thanks to DarkForce for reminding me to check the boot priority again..

    Millions thanks to all who contributed to this thread...

    night night...

    rgds
    likuan

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    newbie land
    Posts
    1,971

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koh Li Kuan
    Hi all,

    Everything is ok liao..it's rebooting from disk RIGHT NOW...apparently I set boot priority to CDROM but I forgot to save before I exit... haiz...sorry my mistake..

    Thanks to DarkForce for reminding me to check the boot priority again..

    Millions thanks to all who contributed to this thread...

    night night...

    rgds
    likuan
    You are welcome. Good night
    寒冰不能斷流水 枯木亦會再逢春

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •