Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: D60 CHA Message

  1. #1

    Default D60 CHA Message

    Does anyone know how to fix this or point me to a place to fix this? I have replaced CF cards but problems still exist from time to time. It is not always there, sometimes formatting the card with camera works, sometimes it does not.

    Camera has become unpredictable, I took it to this year's airshow just to have it "CHA" on me. Reduced to Iphone camera.
    Last edited by Kermit13sg; 31st May 2012 at 03:12 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by Kermit13sg View Post
    Does anyone know how to fix this or point me to a place to fix this? I have replaced CF cards but problems still exist from time to time. It is not always there, sometimes formatting the card with camera works, sometimes it does not.

    Camera has become unpredictable, I took it to this year's airshow just to have it "CHA" on me. Reduced to Iphone camera.


    Try NSC.

  3. #3

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by lenslust View Post
    Try NSC.
    Sorry but what is NSC?

  4. #4

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by Kermit13sg View Post
    Sorry but what is NSC?
    Nikon Service Center.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,786

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kermit13sg
    Does anyone know how to fix this or point me to a place to fix this? I have replaced CF cards but problems still exist from time to time. It is not always there, sometimes formatting the card with camera works, sometimes it does not.

    Camera has become unpredictable, I took it to this year's airshow just to have it "CHA" on me. Reduced to Iphone camera.
    D60 use CF card meh?
    Equipment: D800|D700|11-16|28-75|105 Micro VR|50 F1.4G|85 F1.8G
    Through the Lens of Cowseye

  6. #6
    Senior Member rain5533's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    S'pore, JB
    Posts
    3,103

    Default

    D60 only using SD Card.

  7. #7

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by Cowseye View Post
    D60 use CF card meh?
    D60 using SD
    Nikon D60|D7000|MB-D11|18-55VR|18-105VR|55-200VR|50 F1.8|Di866
    http://**********/u2jTNE

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    446

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by TonyOng View Post
    D60 using SD
    My be tts y TS face problem
    But wat is "CHA?"

  9. #9

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    My D60 uses CF card. Anyway thanks

  10. #10
    Senior Member luna_sea83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    1,294

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Are you really that sure D60 uses CF cards??

  11. #11
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    The last time I saw the CHA error message was on a D70s. And the problem was a problem with the card-reader PCB. Replaced that and the problem goes away. And yes, the CHA error was intermittent.

  12. #12

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    how come will use CF one? o.o
    Nikon D60|D7000|MB-D11|18-55VR|18-105VR|55-200VR|50 F1.8|Di866
    http://**********/u2jTNE

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore City, Singapore
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Or is it Canon 60D?

  14. #14

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by crazypaladin View Post
    Or is it Canon 60D?
    60D like also use SD one..
    Nikon D60|D7000|MB-D11|18-55VR|18-105VR|55-200VR|50 F1.8|Di866
    http://**********/u2jTNE

  15. #15

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by TonyOng View Post
    60D like also use SD one..
    60D uses CF.

  16. #16

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by lenslust View Post
    60D uses CF.
    is it? but canon's website put it uses SD..
    Nikon D60|D7000|MB-D11|18-55VR|18-105VR|55-200VR|50 F1.8|Di866
    http://**********/u2jTNE

  17. #17

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by TonyOng View Post
    is it? but canon's website put it uses SD..
    My bad, must have been thinking of the Canon D60.

  18. #18

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    so maybe TS's is a canon cam? haha
    Nikon D60|D7000|MB-D11|18-55VR|18-105VR|55-200VR|50 F1.8|Di866
    http://**********/u2jTNE

  19. #19
    Senior Member fatigue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Blk138 Bedok North Ave3
    Posts
    2,924

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    These camera makers are running out of model numbers.
    Why they can't avoid those model numbers used by their competitors?

    Canon has D60...Nikon has D60 too
    Minolta has 5D...Canon has 5D too
    Minolta has 7D...Canon has 7D too
    Canon has A700...Sony has A700 too
    and so on....
    9815-1974
    FB: Hilos Camera Repair

  20. #20

    Default Re: D60 CHA Message

    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil123 View Post
    The last time I saw the CHA error message was on a D70s. And the problem was a problem with the card-reader PCB. Replaced that and the problem goes away. And yes, the CHA error was intermittent.
    Thanks, will take it to a NIKON SC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •