Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Ahh, I caught LAME !

  1. #1
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default Ahh, I caught LAME !

    Ahhh ... I have not kept up with technology
    I asked a company to build a computer for me (too lazy to do it myself).
    Not a bad setup I thought:
    A8V deluxe board
    AMD 3000+
    Radeon X800 pro
    2x 200gig serial HD's
    1 gig dual pipe ram
    etc.....

    I thought, OK, I will take from there and install Win XD pro and there you go.

    OH no !
    No matter what I do, I cant get it to recognise the HD's
    I bought Win XD Pro seperately (I should have asked them to install it !)

    I now have a nice box I cant use.

    Can anyone tell me how to get around this (I have tried all sorts of things)

    I just cant get past windows telling me there are no drives there.
    Cant fdisk, cant format, windows just doesn't seem to see the serial HD's

    Ahhhhhh
    Time, is an effortless construction :)

  2. #2
    Senior Member Hommie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    925

    Default

    Make sure that your hardisk is connected to IDE 1, jumper set to master. The mainboard would only format from IDE 1, not sata or others.

    How much are you paying for your whole setup anyway? I am thinking of getting 64bit since windowXP64 will be coming this half year....
    Last edited by Hommie; 8th January 2005 at 09:22 PM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Shouldn't the company that set up the PC for you make sure it works?
    You paid them right?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Hommie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    925

    Default

    Some good ones will setup and show you the boot screen of the bios but that does not meant that it can install window straight. Happened to me last time, hardisk is connected to sata connection instead of IDE one. Format using the ide 1 then transfer connection to the faster sata connection if your hardisk is sata. Read your mainboard's spec first.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benedium
    Shouldn't the company that set up the PC for you make sure it works?
    You paid them right?
    Hi benedium,

    Not really as I just asked for xxx and that is what I got (my mistake)
    They provided what I asked for (all parts tested) but. I should have asked to have a system installed (Win XP for instance)
    My fault there !
    The system works OK ... only I cant use it

    Obviously there is a solution, but, I just don't know it
    Hi Hommie,
    Unfortunately, serial hd's are not seen as IDE drives.
    Windows is not aware of serial HD's from start I guess

    I am aware of setting up systems till now from scratch, but serial HD's is a new one to me.

    They are no longer IDE 1 or 2

    If all fails, I do have a guru at work that I am sure can help me....
    But I would like to have done it by my self and learnt from it


    Thank you for your replies guys
    Last edited by Pablo; 8th January 2005 at 09:45 PM. Reason: wrong placeing
    Time, is an effortless construction :)

  6. #6
    Senior Member Hommie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    925

    Default

    Dude, they are suppose to give a serial ata to ide convertor in the mainboard box, did you kept it, or did you let the company throw it away?? Its free with most mobo.

  7. #7

    Default

    sorry... am i being the one lagging from techno or wat.... XD? new OS? or isit XP?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hommie
    Dude, they are suppose to give a serial ata to ide convertor in the mainboard box, did you kept it, or did you let the company throw it away?? Its free with most mobo.
    Hi Hommie

    Ah, as far as I can see, the drivers are on a CD I was given ....
    Only problem the CD is a win boot CD not DOS disk

    Not to worry, my tech guru will be given the problem tomorow.

    A shame as I would have liked to have solved it myself

    He is one nice guy, but one day I want to say " haha, I got you"

    Oh well, there is always a next time

    Thank you for your suggestion alankuik
    Time, is an effortless construction :)

  9. #9

    Default

    You might want to try whether the BIOS did activate the serial ATA or still set as IDE? Did the BIOS boot up detects the HDDs?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    lulu island
    Posts
    6,131

    Default

    There's no jumper setting for SATA HDDs, just plug then in, set the BIOS and there you go.

    Cheers.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default

    Hi guys,

    Thanks for your replies.

    The BIOS does see the serial HD's as CH0: Ch1:
    But when you look at the startup listing ... showing CPU, RAM etc

    The HD's are not listed, also it states no BIOS installed

    OH well, that is what we have Guru's for ........ (our's is Mathew)

    Hopefully Mathew can show some light today for me

    I will post the results as I think it may be of interest.

    Cheers guys
    Time, is an effortless construction :)

  12. #12

    Default

    Your problem is because your harddisk is using SATA but Windows XP when it was released does not support SATA. Therefore, you need to use the SATA drivers (probably in a diskette form) that should come with your motherboard.

    During the beginning of windows installation, there will be a point where u can install 3rd party drivers with a push of a button, insert the SATA drivers and I think your problem will be solved.

  13. #13
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default

    Read the manual...
    some SATA can be recongize without any additional drivers.
    else i sure that after the "bootup" screen(Ram count), there will be "sata screen" to detect the Sata HDD.

  14. #14

    Default

    Wah. A64. You got a lot of money ah. I believe its Dual Channel not Dual Pipe Radeon X800 Pro somemore. How much you earn a month ah

  15. #15

    Default

    Here's an amusing How-To guide for installing winxp on a sata drive

    http://cruftbox.com/blog/archives/000867.html

    Basically you need the sata drivers that came on a disk with the motherboard and you need to load these when you are installing windows

    I went through the same thing when I was doing up my pc. was scratching my head the whole time because of the errors that kept popping up until I figured this out

  16. #16
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by chaotic
    Your problem is because your harddisk is using SATA but Windows XP when it was released does not support SATA. Therefore, you need to use the SATA drivers (probably in a diskette form) that should come with your motherboard.

    During the beginning of windows installation, there will be a point where u can install 3rd party drivers with a push of a button, insert the SATA drivers and I think your problem will be solved.

    Hi chaotic,

    Yes, you got it !

    That is what had to be done... what made it frustraiting was that the drivers
    on a CD that came with it all, was the wrong one.

    Mathew (great friend and good tech) recognised the problem and found the right one.

    As you said, the driver was put on a floppy and installed during windows setup
    selecting F6.

    Thanks again for replying CS friends and offering assistance.

    I now have a brute of a computer !!!

    It make some at work scream when I tell them I don't play games on it

    Cheers
    Time, is an effortless construction :)

  17. #17

    Default

    For future HDD non-detection probs... i find using Seagate Disc Wizard (avail on thier website) or the maxtor one very very very very very goood... its saved me so much **** esp when dealing with extra large drives....

    I prefer the seagate one and it works with other HDDs! =)

    http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html <-- LIFE SAVER

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •