Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: newbie first post

  1. #1

    Default newbie first post

    my first night shot


    at harbourfront

    fz1(v2)

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nowhere but ClubSNAP
    Posts
    191

    Default

    cliche shots.. but d 1st pic can b better if u put smaller aperture ie.. f16 n above with slower shutter speed n overexpose by 1 stop... wat camera r u using?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Along the Eastern Coast
    Posts
    316

    Default

    first shot is veri underexposed...
    second shot your image is distorted...~

  4. #4

    Default

    Just started
    welcome any comment/advice!
    what would be yr preferential setting for night shot and evening?

    camera setting for the first shot
    aperture 2.8
    shutter speed 1/20 sec
    exposure -1.66

    2nd pic
    aperture 2.8
    shutter 1/320 sec
    exposure 0
    i'm using
    DMC FZ1.

  5. #5

    Default


    another pic

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    222

    Default

    erm, first shot looks noisy?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nowhere but ClubSNAP
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eow
    Just started
    welcome any comment/advice!
    what would be yr preferential setting for night shot and evening?

    camera setting for the first shot
    aperture 2.8
    shutter speed 1/20 sec
    exposure -1.66

    2nd pic
    aperture 2.8
    shutter 1/320 sec
    exposure 0
    i'm using
    DMC FZ1.

    hmm.. u might wanna try d same spot but diff time of day... if u wanna capture night shot.. try camping there frm abt 6pm when d sun is setting.. n try to take some photos when d sun is on d horizon, iow, setting.. if u wanna take some dark night shots.. set d aperture to a larger number say, f/16 and use slower shutter speed... obviously u need tripod... g'luck..

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nowhere but ClubSNAP
    Posts
    191

    Default

    i was lookin up on ur camera on dpreview.com.. issit true that ur digicam cant adjust aperture setting?

  9. #9
    Senior Member hhho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    West
    Posts
    2,145

    Default FZ1 setting

    Hi! Detrop,
    i'm also using FZ1.
    It is P&S camera without A or S or M setting
    comes with auto and macro mode.
    I like the macro mode very much (min focus 1.2 inches).
    and low ISO setting (50)

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by detrop
    i was lookin up on ur camera on dpreview.com.. issit true that ur digicam cant adjust aperture setting?
    yes but
    there a firmware upgrade which allow u to upgrade it to fz2 function
    which allow u to adjust the aperture and shutter setting

  11. #11
    Senior Member hhho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    West
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    Hi! eow
    FZ1 can't upgrade to FZ2 by firmware
    You need to buy FZ2 or FZ3 in order to have such settings
    FZ2 was not selling in Singapore when it was released in Aug/Sep 03
    and FZ3 is just started selling here.
    For your kind of shooting, you need to upgrade to latest model DC

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hhho
    Hi! eow
    FZ1 can't upgrade to FZ2 by firmware
    You need to buy FZ2 or FZ3 in order to have such settings
    FZ2 was not selling in Singapore when it was released in Aug/Sep 03
    and FZ3 is just started selling here.
    For your kind of shooting, you need to upgrade to latest model DC
    it ok for me as i just started this hobby
    got to compromise

    actually they do have the firmware to upgrade it
    there is a thread on this firmware somewhere here...
    found this on the web
    Thread: Panasonic DMC-FZ1 Firmware Update
    Last edited by eow; 11th December 2004 at 07:24 PM.

  13. #13
    Senior Member hhho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    West
    Posts
    2,145

    Default Firmware upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by eow
    it ok for me as i got it cheap at courts warehouse sale at pandan cres last sat for $299
    got to compromise

    actually they do have the firmware to upgrade it
    there is a thread on this firmware somewhere here...
    found this on the web
    Thread: Panasonic DMC-FZ1 Firmware Update
    Did you try to upgrade to FZ2 by firmware upgrading?
    Let me know if you can do it.
    I'm still using FZ1 to do shooting

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hhho
    Did you try to upgrade to FZ2 by firmware upgrading?
    Let me know if you can do it.
    I'm still using FZ1 to do shooting
    yes i had upgraded it
    follow the instruction and u be fine

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •