Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Which computer do you use for image processing?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Sion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    新天地
    Posts
    4,768

    Default Which computer do you use for image processing?

    Hi, which computer do you use for image processing and photoshop? And how happy you are with it?

    I am using an old Mac G3 desktop. It's slow like a 90-year-old woman especially working with 44mb files or an external drive. I added a USB card in G3 for CF card reader and USB external drive. It doesn't seem to like the marriage with these two devices.

    I am now seriosuly thinking of getting a Dell Pentium 4.

  2. #2
    Senior Member sammy888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    1,568

    Default

    Have been using IBM compatible PCs for all my graphic design work from day one. So naturally when I went fully digital it was a no brainer. These days it really makes very little difference whether you use a Mac or PC to do the job. Only things is I am one of those will stick to a CRT over a LCD monitor.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Both G4 and P4

  4. #4

    Default

    iBook G4 933MHz with 640MB DDR SDRAM.

    For image processing, memory is as important as the CPU. Insufficient memory will cause the software to use the hard-drives which are slower.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    nowhere... juz a random stray.
    Posts
    2,227

    Default

    I'm using my P3 Notebook to do some of the processing.. Using both Photoshop CS and Paint Shop Pro 8.1

    To me, both Mac or PC is okie. Most important is to have a reasonable fast processor, lotsa of RAM and calibrate your Monitor. CRT monitors are usually better in sharpness compare to LCD.

  6. #6

    Default

    DeskTop G5, Laptop G4

  7. #7

    Default

    p4 3GHz 1gb ram few hundred gig hdd 17" crt or 19"Lcd, PS7, C1Pro

  8. #8

    Default

    its not about the computer i must say


    its the monitor.. CRT or LCD

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default

    Definitely i'll advise you to go the Mac way - G4.

    I'm using a P4 2.6 AND ITS STILL SLOW ...

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL
    Definitely i'll advise you to go the Mac way - G4.

    I'm using a P4 2.6 AND ITS STILL SLOW ...
    more details pls. to help us understand why it is slow.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Planet Eropagnis
    Posts
    2,944

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sion
    Hi, which computer do you use for image processing and photoshop? And how happy you are with it?

    I am using an old Mac G3 desktop. It's slow like a 90-year-old woman especially working with 44mb files or an external drive. I added a USB card in G3 for CF card reader and USB external drive. It doesn't seem to like the marriage with these two devices.

    I am now seriosuly thinking of getting a Dell Pentium 4.
    Hmm... Using a G3 500MHz iMac.

    Not dat I'm complaining. But den the time cut down if I can get my work done on a G4 or G5 can be halved and I can spend an extra 8hrs resting!

  12. #12

    Default

    i have a qns . i'm using AMD Duron 1.1Ghz, 256 mb RAM.

    some times when i'm using PS 7 halfway through, it suddenly shows a blue screen, mentioning something like "physical memory dump....", and within 1 second,the comp restarted itself. Happens many times, anyone knows the prob?

    btw, i'm using org PS 7, but i'm not the first user.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Planet Eropagnis
    Posts
    2,944

    Default

    The computer is telling u...

    "Dump Me! Get a Mac!"

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by West_ray
    i have a qns . i'm using AMD Duron 1.1Ghz, 256 mb RAM.

    some times when i'm using PS 7 halfway through, it suddenly shows a blue screen, mentioning something like "physical memory dump....", and within 1 second,the comp restarted itself. Happens many times, anyone knows the prob?

    btw, i'm using org PS 7, but i'm not the first user.
    Sounds like the 'BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH!'
    The equipment can only bring you so far - the rest of the photographic journey is done by you.

  15. #15
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Smile

    Hi, I have a couple of computers, AMD 3000+, 1gig RAM pipe lined etc,etc..
    Best part though is I use CRT's not LCD's
    Time, is an effortless construction :)

  16. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by West_ray
    i have a qns . i'm using AMD Duron 1.1Ghz, 256 mb RAM.

    some times when i'm using PS 7 halfway through, it suddenly shows a blue screen, mentioning something like "physical memory dump....", and within 1 second,the comp restarted itself. Happens many times, anyone knows the prob?

    btw, i'm using org PS 7, but i'm not the first user.
    How large is the image you're editing? Does it slow down? It probably means not enough RAM. Windows use up RAM, PS use up RAM, all background softwares (e.g. ICQ, MSN) use up RAM, the rest is used for your image manipulation... not much left by then.

    An alternative way it to increase the "scratch disk" used by PS, it using harddrive as memory, altough slower it might solve your issue.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reachme2003
    more details pls. to help us understand why it is slow.
    Don't really like the way how PS performs in windows. Rendering takes way too low to run a certain Action script and rendering.

  18. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL
    Don't really like the way how PS performs in windows. Rendering takes way too low to run a certain Action script and rendering.
    what action script?

  19. #19

    Default

    So you guys think rendering take damn long


    Its nothing compared to rendering video and motion graphics and 3D

  20. #20

    Default

    it's running slow because ur ram / graphic card is stressing.... so add more ram or change ur chip or change a better graphic card....

    Best machine MAC G5 2Gb ram.....

    heard people doing video using G5 and boosted ram to 6Gb "that really Hardcore!"
    Favouritism | Design + Lifestyle + Art

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •